Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



New England Revolution 2004 Official Media Guide
Author: New England Revolution Club

SKU#29308 VERY RARE! Metal comb binding. Slight edge wear on cover; otherwise, BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages
Published: 2004 Spiral bound

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Town and country bed and breakfast in B.C. Canada
Author: Ayako Namba & Grace Z. Chu

SKU#29578 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages
Published: 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 0969111738
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket


Price: $ 3.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Ballooning the Complete Guide to Riding the Winds
Author: D Wirth

SKU#29590 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; 168 pages
Published: Random House Inc (T) 1980 Hardcover
ISBN: 039451338X
Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Insight Guides: California
Author:

SKU#30266 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages
Published: 1990 Softcover
ISBN: 0134664264
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Best Places to Kiss in Northern California: A romantic travel guide
Author: Bell, Stephanie Bell; Janda, Elizabeth; Kraemer, Laura

SKU#30267 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages
Published: Beginning Press 1997 Fourth Revised Edition; Second Printing Softcover
ISBN: 1877988197
Condition: New with no dust jacket

Fourth Revised Edition; Second Printing
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Best of the Pacific Coast: San Francisco to British Columbia: A guide for the curious traveler
Author: Olmsted, Gerald W.

SKU#30270 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 325 pages
Published: Crown Publishers 1989 Fourth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0517571595
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket

Fourth Printing
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



England Through the Looking Glass
Author: Ted Smart

SKU#30647 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: Crescent Books 1978 Third Edition Hardcover
ISBN: 0904681351
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket

Third Edition
Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



1st In-Line: Roll Up to Get Ahead With This Streetwise Instuction Manual On In-Line Skating
Author: Mark Heeley

SKU#30648 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; 11.5 x 0.75 x 9.25 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Chartwell Books, Inc. 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 0785806571
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The complete guide to windsurfing
Author: Jeremy Evans

SKU#30649 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages
Published: Facts On File 1983 Hardcover
ISBN: 0871961377
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Double Eagle Guide to Camping in Western Parks and Forests: Far West (Volume 3)
Author: Elizabeth Preston And Thomas Preston

SKU#30650 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; Ex-Library; 11.5 x 0.75 x 9 Inches; 220 pages
Published: Discovery Publishing 1996 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0929760638
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Ex-library w/very few markings. Slight edge wear; inside like new!

First Printing
Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Windsurfing
Author: Uwe Preuss

SKU#30652 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; Ex-Library; 120 pages
Published: Springfield Books Ltd 1984 Hardcover
ISBN: 0947655050
Condition: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Ex-library w/very few markings.


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Basic Sailing
Author: M. B George

SKU#30655 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 109 pages
Published: Hearst Marine Books 1971 Softcover
ISBN: 0910990034
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Fielding's Los Angeles Agenda: Where to eat, stay, party, surf, dine, explore, hang out, tan, do lunch and even save money
Author: Robert Young Pelton

SKU#30658 BRAND NEW condition. ; A1; Trade PB; 8.5 x 0.75 x 4.5 Inches; 502 pages
Published: Fielding Worldwide 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 1569520402
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Frommer's Budget Travel Guide England '95 on $60 a Day
Author: Darwin Porter And Danforth Prince

SKU#30659 Like new. ; A1; Trade PB; 8.25 x 1.25 x 5.5 Inches; 598 pages
Published: Prentice Hall Macmillan 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 0671884840
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Windsurfing Funboard Handbook
Author: Clive Boden

SKU#30694 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 176 pages
Published: Barron's Educational Series 1984 Hardcover
ISBN: 0812055829
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Diving for Fun
Author: Joe Strykowski

SKU#30699 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; Trade PB; Large 8vo 10.5" tall; 120 pages; Diving for Fun: A complete textbook for students, instructors, and advanced divers
Published: Dacor Corporation 1971 Softcover

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Slight scuffing on cover; p.o. name on title page; rest of book very tight & clean.


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Hampton Court Palace
Author:

SKU#31025 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages
Published: 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0860561135
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Visual Golf
Author: Kenneth Van Kampen

SKU#31059 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; Trade PB; 0.43 x 9.32 x 7.46 Inches; 176 pages; Just as W. Timothy Gallwey's ground-breaking "The Inner Game of Golf" introduced golfers to the mental game, so too, will Kenneth Van Kampen's "Visual Golf" become the invaluable primer to mental imagery and visualization--both expremely popular sports-training techniques. Virtually all professional athletes use some sort of visualization process to prepare for competition: whether it's to practice a shot, a swing, or a move again and again, or to "see" a successful attempt at a previously daunting feat. Van Kampen now brings these training tools to golfers of all levels. In addition, since you can't visualize a good shot if you don't know what one looks like, Van Kampen offers superb mechanical instruction. With dozens of photos and illustrations created expressly for this book, "Visual Golf" provides instruction on: improving your mind-power for golf in order to hone ball-striking skills, plan better strategies, and perform consistently well under pressure; making a sound, repeating golf swing, from proper address to a high, balanced finish; troubleshooting and special shotmaking skills; playing the shortshots in the "scoring zone"--pitches, the bump and run shot, chips, and greenside sandplay; the putting game--greenreading, the basics of a good stroke, and putting psychology; trouble play--playing from the rough, off uneven lies, through the wind, and even out of water. With an introduction by popular PGA professional Curtis Strange, "Visual Golf" is a valuable asset in every golfer's library.
Published: Fireside 1993 First Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0671737317
Condition: New with no dust jacket

First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Tower of London: Her majesty's royal palace and fortress of the Tower of London
Author: Peter Hammond

SKU#31078 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 52 pages
Published: 1988 Stapled wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Small soft crease on front cover; otherwise, like new!


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Delos Myconos
Author: A. Karantonis

SKU#31122 Lots of photos, maps, illustrations. ; A1; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: M. Pechivanides & Co. 1986 Softcover

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear on covers; corner curl; pages slightly tanned but very clean, unmarked & no tears.


Price: $ 6.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Dubrovnik And Its Surroundings
Author:

SKU#31131 Croatia - Yugoslavia; Trade PB; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 133 pages
Published: Turistkomerc Softcover

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Hawaii: Kauai, Oahu, Maui, Molokai, Hawaii, Lanai
Author: Robert Wenkam

SKU#31504 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 158 pages
Published: Rand Mcnally 1972 Softcover
ISBN: 0528819895
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light scuffing & slight edge wear on cover w/slight front cover curl; inside is perfect, with no marks, stains or tears.


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Mykonos Hellas Delos
Author: Ben Issaias

SKU#31507 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Published: 1985 Stapled Wraps

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Corner curl; foxing on first & last pages.


Price: $ 5.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



London
Author: Chiara Libero

SKU#32112 VERY RARE! ; A1; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages
Published: White Star 2001 Hardcover
ISBN: 8880955519
Condition: As New in Fine+ dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on dust jacket.


Price: $ 60.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Hot Springs and Hot Pools of the Southwest
Author: Jayson Loam And Marjorie Gersh-Young

SKU#32118 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; Trade PB; 11 x 0.5 x 8.6 Inches; 160 pages
Published: Aqua Thermal Access 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 096248301X
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover.


Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Stikine River
Author: Alaska Geographic Society

SKU#32120 Includes pull-out map of Stikine River. ; A1; Trade PB; 8.75 x 0.25 x 11.25 Inche; 93 pages
Published: Alaska Geographic Society 1980 Softcover
ISBN: 0882401335
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Treasure Hunter's Guide to Morocco: A Common Sense Approach to Sightseeing, Shopping, and Etiquette in the Land Known As Maghreb Al-Aqsa, Islam's Far West
Author: Alf Taylor And Ruth Rotert

SKU#32152 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; Trade PB; 192 pages
Published: Scenic Visuals Pubns 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 0962891509
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



AAA Essential Guide: Budapest
Author: AAA

SKU#32171 BRAND NEW! ; A1; Trade PB; 0.34 x 7.56 x 4.24 Inches; 126 pages
Published: AAA 2000 Softcover
ISBN: 0844222135
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Nordic Touring and Cross Country Skiing
Author: m brady

SKU#32172 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; A1; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages
Published: Dreyer 1972 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear & scuffing on cover; inside is like brand new!


Price: $ 7.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Guide to America's Greatest Historic Places
Author: American Heritage Magazine Editors

SKU#32176 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages
Published: American Heritage Press 1985 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover.


Price: $ 4.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Pakistan: Around the World Program
Author: American Geographical Society

SKU#32180 Like new! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages
Published: American Geographical Society 1969 Stapled Wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Mountain Biking: The Coast Range (The Santa Monica Mountains, 7)
Author: Jim Hasenauer

SKU#32182 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages
Published: Fine Edge Productions 1989 Stapled Wraps
ISBN: 0938665065
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Scratches on front cover; otherwise, like brand new!


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Grand Canyon Jeep Trails
Author: Roger Mitchell

SKU#32183 VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages
Published: La Siesta Press 1977 Stapled Wraps
ISBN: 0910856656
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 75.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Starting Small in the Wilderness: The Sierra Club Outdoors Guide for Families
Author: Marlyn Doan

SKU#32190 BRAND NEW! ; A1; Trade PB; 7.97 x 0.8 x 4.49 Inches; 273 pages
Published: Random House, Inc. 1982 Softcover
ISBN: 0871562537
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Juggling for the Complete Klutz
Author: John Cassidy And B. C. Rimbeaux And Diane Waller

SKU#32330 Slight cover wear; sliver corner crease on back cover; text looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. (Book only); A1; Trade PB; 2.57 x 8.6 x 5.28 Inches; 75 pages
Published: Klutz 1994 Softcover
ISBN: 0932592007
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Maryland: A Portrait
Author: Roger Miller

SKU#32562 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 120 pages
Published: Image Publishing, Limited 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 091189702X
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Small tear & slight edge wear on dust jacket; book is like brand new!


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Los Encantos de Barcelona / The Charms of Barcelona
Author: Asensio, Paco

SKU#33056 BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Spanish Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages
Published: Hk Books 2001 Hardcover
ISBN: 8489439567
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 19.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.