Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



Cupboard Love: A Dictionary of Culinary Curiosities
Author: Morton, Mark

SKU#29464 Corner crease on back cover; otherwise, looks new! Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1.1 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 336 pages
Published: Insomniac Press 2000 Softcover
ISBN: 1894663667
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



547 Ways to Be Fuel Smart: Every tip will pay off in lower fuel bills and more comfortable living
Author: Roger Albright

SKU#29591 Slight edge curl on front cover; othewrise, BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.41 x 8.98 x 6.01 Inches; 122 pages; Is your home the enemy of your budget and the secret ally of your fuel supplier? Fuel conservation does not have to equal discomfort. Learn how to stay warm and keep your fuel budget at or below last year's level with the 547 money- and energy-saving tips in this book. For example, set your thermostat back just one degree and save. Clean your furnace and cut your heating bills by up to 10%. Thorough insulation can save up to 50% on winter fuel bills. The rising costs and shortages of oil, gasoline, natural gas, and electricity are front-page news. The New York Times (September 11, 2000) says that the energy problem is "broad and national. " Consumers can either get their sweaters out or defend themselves against rising fuel costs this winter by following the advice in 547 Ways to Be Fuel Smart.
Published: Storey Publishing, LLC 2000 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 1580173691
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

First Printing
Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Food Bible
Author: Jayne Benkendorf

SKU#29610 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8.5 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 363 pages; This book lists only food products that are free of harmful additives and preservatives. Each product is rated for fat, sodium, sugar, cholesterol, and overprocessing. This book lists the most harmful additives and preservatives and tells what they can do to the body. With this book, the consumer can purchase the most healthful products in the grocery store. Shopping is made easy. Use this book to help you choose food products for storage and preparedness programs.
Published: Rainbow Books 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 093583477X
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Phil Lempert's Supermarket Shopping and Value Guide: Getting the Most for Your Money in Every Aisle
Author: Phil Lempert

SKU#29647 Slight edge wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Black mark on bottom.; Trade PB; 8.25 x 0.75 x 5.25 Inches; 188 pages
Published: Contemporary Books 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 0809232030
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Food Finds: America's Best Local Foods and the People Who Produce Them
Author: Allison Engel And Margaret Engel

SKU#29659 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Black mark on bottom of text block. ; Trade PB; 1.42 x 9.2 x 5.48 Inches; 480 pages
Published: Morrow Cookbooks 2000 Softcover
ISBN: 0060958375
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 16.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cook's Companion, The: A dictionary of culinary tips and terms
Author: Arkin, Frieda

SKU#29945 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. No dust jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages
Published: Doubleday & Company 1968 Stated First Edition Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Two tiny stains on bottom of text block; otherwise, looks new!

Stated First Edition
Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Fat Land: How Americans Became the Fattest People in the World
Author: Critser, Greg

SKU#30013 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages
Published: Houghton Mifflin 2003 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0618164723
Condition: New in New dust jacket

First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Great Books for Cooks
Author: Wyler, Susan; McLaughlin, Michael

SKU#30141 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 431 pages
Published: Ballantine Books 1999 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0345421493
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear; light reader wear; otherwise, BRAND NEW!

First Printing
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Nobody Ever Tells You These Things About Food and Drink
Author: McCully, Helen

SKU#30156 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages
Published: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1967 Fourth Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0030637503
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Fourth Printing
Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



6001 Food Facts and Chef's Secrets
Author: Myles H. Bader

SKU#30161 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 494 pages
Published: Mylin Publishing 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 0964674106
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket; P.O. name on fep; otherwise, like brand new!


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Philology of Taste: the Wayward Language of Food
Author: Randall, Harry

SKU#30224
Signed by author & illustrator. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 136 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator
Published: Suwalsky Publishers 1995 Stated First Edition Hardcover

Condition: As New in Good dust jacket; Signed by author & illustrator. Wear/scuffing on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); slight warp on back of dust jacket; price-clipped; book like brand new!

Stated First Edition
Price: $ 125.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Sacred Cow and the Abominable Pig: Riddles of Food and Culture
Author: Marvin Harris

SKU#30419 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages
Published: Simon & Schuster 1987 Fourth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0671633082
Condition: Good with no dust jacket; Underlining, yellow highlighting & notes in margins.

Fourth Printing
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



What the Labels Won't Tell You: A Consumers Guide to Herbal Supplements
Author: Logan V. Chamberlain

SKU#30444 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages
Published: Interweave Press 1998 Softcover
ISBN: 1883010497
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Living Heart Brand Name Shopper's Guide
Author: Michael Debakey

SKU#30544 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 9.25 x 1 x 7.25 Inches; 423 pages
Published: Mastermedia Publishing Company 1992 Fourth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0942361431
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Fourth Printing
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Living Heart Brand Name Shopper's Guide
Author: Michael Debakey

SKU#30545 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 9.25 x 1 x 7.25 Inches; 423 pages
Published: Mastermedia Publishing Company 1992 Second Printing Metal comb binding
ISBN: 0942361431
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Second Printing
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Star Guide 2000-01: The definitive guide to the addresses of thousands of film stars, athletes, tv personalities, authors, politicians and many other famous people
Author: Axiom Information Resources

SKU#30654 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.51 x 8.49 x 5.49 Inches; 184 pages
Published: Axiom Information Resources 2000 Softcover
ISBN: 0943213347
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Ex-library w/few markings. Mostly in new condition.


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Lesko's Info-Power II
Author: Matthew Lesko

SKU#30757 GET MORE FOR YOUR MONEY! Includes an accompanying 45-minute VHS tape! ; Trade PB; 11 x 2.75 x 8.5 Inches; 1586 pages
Published: Visible Ink Press 1995 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0810394855
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear; creases on first two pages; rest of book like new!

First Printing
Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Mr. Marley's Main Street Confectionery: A History of Sweets and Treats
Author: John J. Loeper

SKU#30955 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 69 pages
Published: Atheneum 1979 Hardcover
ISBN: 0689307160
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Ex-library w/only library system stamped on bottom edges. FEP torn out. Slight shelf wear on dust jacket; inside pages clean, bright & tight, like new!


Price: $ 16.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Best Thing I Ever Tasted: The secret of food
Author: Sallie Tisdale

SKU#30978 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.86 x 8.02 x 5.15 Inches; 306 pages; Eating is the most common way to celebrate in our culture, the most visible way to indulge ourselves. And yet few things have such power over our lives-it controls us as consumers, as social animals, as guilty creatures of appetite. Through a lively mixture of history, memoir, sociology and family recipe, Tisdale explores our public and private attitudes about food, drawing a rich portrait of the many forces behind our American appetite and demystifying the everyday miracle of eating.
Published: Riverhead Trade 2001 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 1573228532
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Black mark on top & bottom; otherwise a brand new book.

First Printing
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Don't Sweat Guide to Cooking: Creating delicious meals without the hassles
Author: Editors of Don't Sweat Press

SKU#31035 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 0.45 x 6.8 x 5.28 Inches; 208 pages
Published: Don't Sweat Press 2003 Stated First Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0786888903
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!

Stated First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Consumer's Dictionary of Food Additives
Author: Ruth Winter

SKU#31152 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages
Published: Crown Publishers 1976 Third Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0517501244
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover.

Third Printing
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Seeds - The Yearbook of Agriculture 1961
Author: U.S. Department of Agriculture

SKU#31404 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 591 pages
Published: U. S. Government Printing Office 1961 Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on cover; bumped corners; p.o.'s name on inside front cover; otherwise, like new!


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Can You Trust a Tomato in January?
Author: Vince Staten

SKU#31443 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.6 x 8.36 x 5.96 Inches; 240 pages; Here is the great American ritual of supermarket shopping in all its Muzak-drenched, fluorescent-lit, coupon-clipped glory. In this fascinating expedition through the world of polished linoleum-tiled aisles, find out why peanut butter doesn't stick to the roof of your mouth anymore, discover the lost connection between graham crackers and sex, and learn what's really in the mysterious stuff they call Cool Whip. Join author Vince Staten on his humorous and revealing journey through the secret life of our favorite supermarket items, as he uncovers the hidden histories and fascinating folklore behind the foods we take for granted. The results are truly amazing and reveal the answers to such questions as: Which has more lemon in it, Lemon Pledge or Country Time Lemonade? What is Spam-- and why is it so darn popular? What happened to the vanilla in Nabisco Nilla Wafers? Who thought of putting American cheese in an aerosol can, and is it really cheese, anyway?
Published: Touchstone 1994 Softcover
ISBN: 0671885782
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Food For Us All (Everyday handbooks)
Author: United States

SKU#31545 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages
Published: Barnes & Noble 1970 Softcover
ISBN: 0389003115
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover wear; inside is pristine, like new!


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Amateur Sugar Maker
Author: Noel Perrin; Robert MacLean

SKU#31656 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.3 x 9.02 x 6.12 Inches; 120 pages; Perrin's presents this delightful account of building a sugarhouse and makingmaple sugar in Vermont.
Published: University Press of New England 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0874515793
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Much Depends on Dinner: The Extraordinary History of Mythology, Allure, and Absessions,Perils, Taboos of an Ordinary Meal
Author: Margaret Visser

SKU#31715 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 9.5 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 352 pages; Winning unanimous praise on its publication and now available in paperback from Grove Press, Much Depends on Dinner is a delightful and intelligent history of the food we eat. Presented as a meal, each chapter represents a different course or garnish. Borrowing from Byron's classic poem "Don Juan" for her title ("Since Eve ate apples, much depends on dinner"), writer Margaret Visser looks to the most ordinary American dinner for her subject - corn on the cob with butter and salt, roast chicken with rice, salad dressed in lemon juice and olive oil, and ice cream - submerging herself in the story behind each food. In this indulgent and perceptive guide we hear the history of Corn Flakes, why canned California olives are so unsatisfactory (they're picked green, chemically blackened, then sterilized), and the fact that in Africa, citrus fruit is eaten rind and all. For food lovers of all kinds, this unexpectedly funny and serious book is a treasure of information, shedding light on one of our most favorite pastimes.
Published: Macmillan Pub Co 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0020088515
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Two creases on covers; 3 tiny corner creases in middle of book; otherwise, like brand new!


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Temptations: Igniting the Pleasure and Power of Aphrodisiacs
Author: Michael Albertson And Ellen Albertson

SKU#31722 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.84 x 8.5 x 5.46 Inches; 336 pages
Published: Fireside 2002 Softcover
ISBN: 0743225287
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 11.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Kitchen Wisdom: A Compendium of Food and Cooking Lore
Author: Frieda Arkin

SKU#31723 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages
Published: Consumer Reports Books 1977 Softcover
ISBN: 0890431035
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light cover wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sunset Good Cook's Handbook: A Ready Reference & Time-Saver
Author: Suzanne N. Mathison; Sally Shimizu And Carole Etow And John Lytle And Ellen Blonder And Nikolay Zure

SKU#31724 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 10.79 x 0.28 x 8.33 Inches; 112 pages
Published: Lane Publishing 1986 Hardcover
ISBN: 0376022027
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking Smart: Recipes, Tips, and Techniques for Really Using the Time-Saving, Work-Saving Gadgets in Your Kitchen to Create Delicious Food
Author: Sharon Tyler Harbst

SKU#31725 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 9.75 x 1.25 x 7.75 Inches; 336 pages
Published: Harpercollins 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0060161175
Condition: As New in Fine+ dust jacket; Tiny tear on bottom of dust jacket; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Consumer's Dictionary of Food Additives
Author: Ruth Winter

SKU#31726 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages
Published: Crown 1972 Second Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0517501244
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; A few faint stains. Ex-lib. w/label on spine & stamps on top & bottom.

Second Printing
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Consumer's Dictionary of Food Additives: New third revised edition
Author: Ruth Winter

SKU#31727 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.94 x 7.99 x 5.4 Inches; 352 pages; An essential book for anyone who wants to make informed, healthier choices at the store or at the table. This valuable listing of more than 8,000 food additives includes those that indirectly end up in your food as a result of processing and procuring techniques, and explains the new food labels that are required on products.
Published: Three Rivers Press 1989 Softcover
ISBN: 0517572621
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear; bottom right corner slightly curled forward; inside very clean, with no stains, no tears & no marks.


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Cook's Book of Useful Information
Author: John C. Lawrence

SKU#31856 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8.5 x 0.5 x 5.5 Inches; 176 pages
Published: Golden West Pub 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0914846388
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Light shelf wear on cover; book is unread, pages clean & binding is very tight!


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Turning the Tables: Restaurants from the inside out
Author: Steven A. Shaw

SKU#31887 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.9 x 9.62 x 6.3 Inches; 216 pages
Published: Morrow Cookbooks 2005 Hardcover
ISBN: 0060737808
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket; small strip peeled from fep; otherwise, like brand new!


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The NutriBase Nutrition Facts Desk Reference
Author: Art Ulene

SKU#31916 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 9 x 2 x 7.75 Inches; 789 pages
Published: Avery 1994 Softcover
ISBN: 0895296233
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Food Values: Carbohydrates
Author: Leah Wallach

SKU#31919 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages
Published: Harpercollins 1989 Softcover
ISBN: 0060962208
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small corner crease on front cover; otherwise, like brand new!


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Home Medical Dictionary (Webster's Classic Reference Library)
Author: Ottenheimer Publishers

SKU#32032 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages
Published: Ottenheimer Publishers 1988 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 5.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Safe Food: Eating Wisely in a Risky World
Author: Michael F. Jacobson And Lisa Y. Lefferts And Anne Witte Garland

SKU#32260 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 9.25 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches; 234 pages
Published: Living Planet Pr 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 1879326019
Condition: Very Good- with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Linda Eckhardt's Great Food Catalog
Author: Linda West Eckhardt

SKU#32400 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 9.25 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 339 pages
Published: Random House, Inc. 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 0517200686
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; A few faint stains on upper text block.


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Healthy Diet Calorie Counter
Author: Kirsten Hartvig

SKU#32512 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.69 x 6.64 x 5.66 Inches; 240 pages; Helps readers identify foods that are both low in calories and rich in essential nutrients the body needs to be healthy. At-a-glance tables show the nutritional value of more than 600 foods.
Published: Thorsons 2004 Softcover
ISBN: 0007695802
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Trans Fat Solution: Cooking and Shopping to Eliminate the Deadliest Fat from Your Diet
Author: Kim Severson And Cindy Burke

SKU#32513 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.43 x 8.94 x 6.08 Inches; 256 pages
Published: Ten Speed Press 2003 Softcover
ISBN: 1580085431
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Cooks Companion: A complete guide to kitchen genius
Author: Doris McFerran Townsend

SKU#32704 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 607 pages
Published: Crown Publishers 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517531992
Condition: Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Edge wear, small tear (repaired) & chip on dust jacket; very slight edge wear on cover; inside like brand new!


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Eat for Health Food Guide
Author: Giant Food

SKU#32709 VERY RARE! LIKE NEW! ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pages
Published: Giant Food 1993 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight shelf wear on cover


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Stevia: Natures Sweetener
Author: Rita Elkins

SKU#32760 BRAND NEW!; 0.21 x 8.37 x 5.5 Inches; 32 pages
Published: Woodland Publishing 1997 Stapled Wraps
ISBN: 1580540139
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 3.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Roget's II: The New Thesaurus
Author: Peter Mark Roget; American Heritage Publishing Company

SKU#32833 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 9.87 x 1.78 x 7.17 Inches; 1135 pages; This completely new edition of ROGET'S II: THE NEW THESAURUS, THIRD EDITION, based on the lexicographical foundation of THE AMERICAN HERITAGE(R) DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, THIRD EDITION, combines the most useful features of a thesaurus and a dictionary. The alphabetical arrangement of entries makes it easy to find the synonym lists. A precise definition of each synonym ensures accurate word selection. Complete synonym groups at every entry give the user all the exact synonyms of a word in one place. Each entry in ROGET'S II: THE NEW THESAURUS, THIRD EDITION contains a cross-reference to a unique Category Index. This index lists groups of entries that are related or opposite in meaning. For example, at the word "comfort", the user is referred to the category help. Related words such as "accessory", "obliging", and "encourage", as well as words of opposite meaning such as "abuse", "harmful", and "discourage", are listed under the help category. Each of these words leads the user back to a full entry for that word.
Published: Houghton Mifflin 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 0395483174
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light wear on dust jacket w/a small tear on top of back; p. O.' s name on inside front cover; otherwise like new; pages clean & unmarked; tight binding.


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Mr. Food's Fun Kitchen Tips and Shortcuts (And Recipes, Too!)
Author: Art Ginsburg

SKU#32856 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.8 x 9.57 x 6.37 Inches; 224 pages
Published: Morrow Cookbooks 1995 Hardcover
ISBN: 0688137105
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



One hundred sixteen uncommon books on food and drink, from the distinguished collection on gastronomy of Marcus Crahan
Author: Marcus. Crahan

SKU#33452 Slight bend on lower right corner of front cover; 2 tiny sliver stains on spine; text is tight, bright, tight & unmarked...like BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, enclosed in plastic with cardboard support, with free tracking. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 10.75 x 7; 84 pages
Published: Friends of the Bancroft Library 1975 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.