The Careful Writer: A Modern Guide to English Usage Author: Theodore Menline Bernstein
SKU#32695
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 9.25 x 1.5 x 6 Inches; 487 pages
Published: Atheneum 1977 Softcover
ISBN: 0689705557
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.00
99 Ways to Get Kids to Love Writing: And 10 Easy Tips for Teaching Them Grammar Author: Mary Leonhardt
SKU#32696
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.34 x 8.8 x 6.04 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Three Rivers Press 1998 Softcover
ISBN: 0609803204
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Edit Yourself: A Manual for Everyone Who Works With Words Author: Bruce Ross-Larson
SKU#32697
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.44 x 8.2 x 5.51 Inches; 109 pages; In the first part of this useful book, the author shows how to solve common problems of writing. The reader will learn how to recognize common problems of writing. The reader will learn how to recognize words and phrases that should be cut; how to shorten cumbersome sentences; how to arrange the elements of pairs, series, and compound subjects and predicates; how to recognize and rectify mismanaged participles; and how to be on the lookout for the better word. The second part of the book consists of more than 1500 recommendations for cuts, changes, and comparisons that editors make to produce writing that is concise and effective.
Published: W. W. Norton & Company 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 0393313263
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Pinckert's Practical Grammar: A lively, unintimidating guide to usage, punctuation, and style Author: Robert C Pinckert
SKU#32698
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages
Published: Writer's Digest Books 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 0898792118
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Little, Brown Handbook Author: H. Ramsey Fowler And Jane E. Aaron
SKU#32699
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 750 pages
Published: Scott Foresman & Co 1989 Hardcover
ISBN: 0673398595
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Bumped corners w/slight edge wear on tips of lower corners; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
How to Write Irresistible Query Letters Author: Lisa Collier Cool
SKU#32700
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 136 pages; In this book, successful literary agent Lisa Collier Cool shares professional, practical advice on how to craft powerfully persuasive letters that connect with an editor's imagination. Readers will learn how to develop their ideas, select the strongest slant for their article or book, hook an editor with a tantalizing lead, and more.
Published: Writer's Digest Books 1987 Hardcover
ISBN: 0898792592
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-library. Lib. Name stamped on top & bottom; spine label; fep removed; otherwise like brand new!
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Writing Trade: A Year in the Life Author: John Jerome
SKU#32701
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages
Published: Viking Adult 1992 Hardcover
ISBN: 0670828858
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on dust jacket; label residue on fep; otherwise, brand new!
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Freeing Your Creativity: A writer's guide Author: Marshall Cook
SKU#32703
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 9.27 x 0.77 x 6.25 Inches; 154 pages
Published: Writer's Digest Books 1992 Hardcover
ISBN: 0898795060
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket; Slight shelf wear on dust jacket.
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Writing Your Authentic Self Author: Guarino, Lois
SKU#33602
Small date written on inside front cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, enclosed in plastic with cardboard support, with free tracking. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Omega Institute Mind, Body, Spirit Series; 9.18 X 7.35 X 0.52 inches; 192 pages
Published: Dell 1999 Hardcover
ISBN: 0440508711
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen
copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No
portions of this website may be used without express written permission of
the authors.