House Beautiful Kitchens, 1st Edition (Illustrated) Author: Sheehan, Carol Sama
SKU#1010
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 143 pages
Published: Hearst Books 1993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0688106234
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Small tear on dust jacket top of spine.
First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 8.00
Paint Magic Author: Innes, Jocasta
SKU#1251
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 239 pages
Published: Pantheon Books 1987 Softcover
ISBN: 0394754344
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Sticky spot from label on back cover; otherwise, like new!
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Furniture Facelifts: A Paint Recipes Book Author: Wagstaff, Liz & Thurgood, Mark
SKU#1254
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 62A; Trade PB; 4to 11" tall; 192 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1998 Softcover
ISBN: 0811818993
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Guide to Home Remodeling, The Author: Harmon, A. J.
SKU#1341
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pages
Published: Holt Rinehart Winston 1966 Stated First Edition Hardcover
ISBN: 0834660113
Condition: Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Several tears on dust jacket; dust jacket wrinkled; dust jacket protected from further damage by a new Brodart cover; book itself like new except for small faint stain on side outer page edges.
Stated First Edition
Price: $ 5.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Unhandy Man's Guide to Home Repairs, The Author: O'Neill, Barbara P. and Richard W.
SKU#1347
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages
Published: The Macmillan Company 1966 Hardcover
Condition: Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Some wear to dust jacket; book itself is like new!
Price: $ 6.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
New Paint Magic, The Author: Innes, Jocasta
SKU#1383
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 239 pages
Published: Pantheon Books 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0679742514
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Very slight shelf wear; otherwise, brand new!
Price: $ 18.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Faux Fun: A whole house of faux painting demonstrations Author: Demonstrated by Barbara Wurden
SKU#1460
Various effects using faux finishing techniques. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Published: Lee Vierling Productions 1999 Video VHS
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Decorating with Fabric: A design workbook with more than 200 beautiful projects to sew for your home Author: Lang, Donna, and Robertson, Lucretia
SKU#1898
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 292 pages
Published: Clarkson N. Potter 1986 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517552787
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: $ 16.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Encyclopedia of Window Fashions: 1000 Decorating Ideas for Windows, Bedding and Accessories Author: Randall, Charles
SKU#1901
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 158 pages
Published: Randall International 1997 Fourth Edition Softcover
ISBN: 0962473693
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Fourth Edition
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Best of Martha Stewart Living: How to Decorate (A guide to creating comfortable, stylish living spaces) Author: Stewart, Martha
SKU#1902
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages
Published: Clarkson N. Potter 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 0517887800
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 15.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Smart Approach to Kitchen Design Author: Maney, Susan
SKU#1903
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 175 pages
Published: Creative Homeowner Press 1998 Third Printing Softcover
ISBN: 158011024X
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Third Printing
Price: $ 15.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Kitchen Planner (Better Homes & Gardens (Paperback)) Author: Better Homes and Gardens
SKU#6920
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.38 x 10.82 x 8.34 Inches; 128 pages; All-in-one resource makes it easier to dream, plan, and budget the latest kitchen improvements. Ideas to improve work flow, maximize countertop space, optimize lighting, and add storage options.
Published: Better Homes and Gardens 2002 Softcover
ISBN: 0696212501
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Sidetracked Sisters Catch-Up on the Kitchen Author: Pam Young
SKU#7612
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages
Published: Warner Books 1983 Softcover
ISBN: 0446375268
Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Edge & shelf wear; crease on cover; light soiling on outer page edges; bent corners last 50 pp.; pages are very clean.
Price: $ 5.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Tightwad Gazette: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle Author: Amy Dacyczyn
SKU#9722
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 9.25 x 0.75 x 7.5 Inches; 307 pages; Having discovered that frugality is good for the bank account and the environment, Amy Dacyczyn started a newsletter for skinflints in 1989. Within a year, 50,000 cheapskates had subscribed to The Tightwad Gazette. Now Amy has collected all her wisdom into a book, and it's as good a deal as you'll find in these inflationary times. Line drawings.
Published: Villard 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 067974388X
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Basic Masonry Techniques Author: Ortho Books
SKU#10146
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Ortho Books 1985 Softcover
ISBN: 089721045X
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Some shelf wear on cover; inside is like new.
Price: $ 6.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
How to Paint With Brush and Spray Author: Popular Mechanics
SKU#10188
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages
Published: Popular Mechanics 1951 Stapled Wraps
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Some edge wear on cover; 1-1/2" tear top of spine; pages tanning around edges.
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on bottom right corner of front cover; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Simply Fabric: 50 creative ideas for improving your home Author: Linda Barker
SKU#10227
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9.25 Inches; 112 pages
Published: Gramercy 1994 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517102412
Condition: As New in Fine dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on dust jacket; otherwise like brand new!
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Better Homes and Gardens Crafts to Decorate Your Home Author:
SKU#10251
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages
Published: Better Homes & Gardens Books 1986 Hardcover
ISBN: 0696014904
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Working Woman's Dream Kitchen Author: Hilde Gabriel Lee
SKU#10491
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 0.4 x 10.9 x 8.5 Inches; 171 pages
Published: Betterway Books 1990 Softcover
ISBN: 1558701737
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Lib. name stamped on bottom; otherwise like new!
Price: $ 6.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Preventive Home Maintenance: How to Detect and Prevent Structural, Electrical, Plumbing, and Other Problems in Your Home (Homeowners Library Series) Author: Consumer Reports
SKU#10492
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 132 pages
Published: Consumers Union U. S. 1990 Softcover
ISBN: 0890432368
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
An Illustrated Calendar of Home Repair: Suitable for Homes & Apartments Author: Graham Blackburn
SKU#10493
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages
Published: R. Marek 1981 Softcover
ISBN: 0399901159
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Light shelf wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Vacation, Retirement & Leisure Home Plans Author: Garlinghouse
SKU#10494
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 11 x 8.25 Inches; 144 pages
Published: Garlinghouse Co 1993 Softcover
ISBN: 0938708465
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Corner crease on back cover; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Ideas for Great Kids' Rooms (Ideas for Great Rooms) Author: Sunset
SKU#10497
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.26 x 10.74 x 8.29 Inches; 96 pages; Take your kids' room from boring to da bomb with this new edition of a Sunset bestseller. Pages and pages of photography showcase real-world solutions to common kid room challenges. Design experts share tips on flexible furniture arrangements and creative options for maximizing storage, creating integrated study areas, and using playful accents. Practical 'how to' advice takes you from concept to completion so you can give your kids a place they'll love to call their own.
Published: Sunset Publishing Corporation 1993 Softcover
ISBN: 0376017546
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; P.O.'s embossing on title page; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 5.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Ideas for Great Bathrooms (Ideas for Great Rooms) Author: Sunset Books
SKU#10498
Like BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.25 x 11 x 8 Inches; 96 pages; Let's face it-much of our best thinking (and singing) is done in the bathroom, so it deserves special attention. Now, with Sunset's all new version of this Ideas for Great classic, you get the most au currant trends in contemporary design combined with the latest in practical functionality. Whether building from scratch or remodeling, this book covers everything you need-from layout to lighting, from flooring to fixtures-to plan and orchestrate the master suite, kids' bathroom, or guest bathroom you've always wanted.
Published: Lane Pub Co 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 0376013176
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Best Home Plans Encyclopedia Author: Sunset
SKU#10500
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 1 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 448 pages
Published: Sunset Pub Co 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 0376011386
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Ideas for Great Bedrooms (Ideas for Great Rooms) Author: Sunset Books
SKU#10502
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.23 x 10.75 x 8.26 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Sunset Publishing Corporation 1994 Softcover
ISBN: 0376013184
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Corner crease on front cover; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Playhouses You Can Build: Indoor and Backyard Designs (Stiles, David R. Weekend Project Book Series.) Author: David Stiles And Jeanie Stiles
SKU#10503
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 62A; Trade PB; 0.36 x 10.88 x 8.52 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Firefly Books 1999 Softcover
ISBN: 1552093158
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Corner in bent; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Build Your Harvest Kitchen Author: William H. Hylton
SKU#10581
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 800 pages
Published: Rodale Books 1958 Hardcover
ISBN: 087857316X
Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Ex-lib. W/spine label, lib. Name stamped on top & bottom, & "c.3" written on title page. Slight edge wear on dust jacket; fep removed; otherwise clean text & tight binding.
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Shelving and Storage (Build-It-Better-Yourself Woodworking Projects) Author: Nick Engler
SKU#10601
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.5 x 11.25 x 8.25 Inches; 123 pages
Published: Rodale Press 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 0878577890
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 7.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Decorating With Marble Stone and Granite Author: Christine Parsons
SKU#10631
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9 Inches
Published: Book Sales 1990 Hardcover
ISBN: 1555215769
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket; Ex-lib. Only markings is lib. name stamped on top edge; slight edge wear on cover; fep removed.
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Conran Home Decorator: Better Lighting Author: Caroline Clifton-Mogg
SKU#10695
BRAND NEW! Small erasure on title page.; Trade PB; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 80 pages
Published: Villard 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 0394744012
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 6.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Sponging a Beginner's Guide Author: Susan Goans Driggers
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight shelf wear on cover.
Price: $ 3.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Mary Gilliatt Book of Color Author: Mary Gilliatt
SKU#11780
BRAND NEW! ; 0.5 x 11.25 x 10 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Little, Brown & Company 1985 Hardcover
ISBN: 0316313793
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket; Slight edge curl top of dust jacket; light scratches back of dust jacket; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 15.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Stephanie Winston's Best Organizing Tips: Quick, Simple Ways to Get Organized and Get on with Your Life Author: Stephanie Winston
SKU#12337
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.56 x 8.47 x 5.55 Inches; 224 pages
Published: Fireside 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 0684818248
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Baking Soda Bonanza Author: Peter A. Ciullo
SKU#12339
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.43 x 7.95 x 5.28 Inches; 176 pages
Published: Perennial Currents 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 0060950978
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Edge curl on front cover; stains on bottom of text block; p.o.'s name on fep; short note written on inside front cover; a couple of stars written next to entries in book; remaining pages clean & unmarked; light tanning.
Price: $ 6.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Home Wisdom: A Commonsense Guide to Solving Everyday Problems (Old Farmer's Almanac) Author: Jon Vara
SKU#12343
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.64 x 9.11 x 6.07 Inches; 160 pages
Published: Time-Life Books 1997 Softcover
ISBN: 0783549377
Condition: New with no dust jacket
SKU#12344
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages
Published: Readers Digest 2001 Softcover
ISBN: 0895776839
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear; sliver creases upper rt. corner of half-title, title & contributors pages; binding is tight; pages are clean & unmarked.
Price: $ 7.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Mary Ellen's Clean House!: The All-In-One-Place Encyclopedia of Contemporary Housekeeping Author: Mary Ellen Pinkham
SKU#12345
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.5 x 9.75 x 8 Inches; 358 pages
Published: Crown 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517588234
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Yankee Magazine's Make It Last: Over 1,000 Ingenious Ways to Extend the Life of Everything You Own Author: Earl Proulx And The Editors of Yankee Magazine
SKU#12346
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.8 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 416 pages
Published: Yankee Books 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 0875962963
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Earl Proulx's Yankee Home Hints: From Stains on the Rug to Squirrels in the Attic, over 1,500 Ingenious Solutions to Everyday Household Problems Author: Earl Proulx
SKU#12347
BRAND NEW! ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.75 Inches; 390 pages
Published: St. Martins Press 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 0899093655
Condition: New with no dust jacket
SKU#12353
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.25 Inches; 576 pages
Published: Publications Intl 1985 Hardcover
ISBN: 0881763411
Condition: As New in Fine+ dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Household Knowledge Author: Jane Gordon
SKU#12490
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages
Published: Faber and Faber Limited N.D. Hardcover
Condition: As New in Very Good+ dust jacket; A light smudge, chipping & some edge wear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); book is like brand new!
Price: $ 30.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
1003 Household Hints and Work Savers Author: Michael Gore
SKU#12661
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages
Published: Bankers Community Service Company 1959 Softcover
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Tanning on cover & pages; a few small stains on front cover; binding is tight; pages are immaculate!
Price: $ 5.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Kitchens: Imaginative Tips & Sensible Advice for Decorating, Equipping & Enjoying (The Country Cupboard Series) Author: Pat Ross; Carolyn Bucha
SKU#12714
BRAND NEW! ; 0.47 x 8.32 x 8.27 Inches; 72 pages
Published: Friedman/Fairfax Publishing 1999 Hardcover
ISBN: 1567996884
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Illustrated Hints, Tips & Household Skills: The Practical, Step-By-Step Home Reference Manual Author: Smithmark Publishing
SKU#12889
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.25 x 12.25 x 9.5 Inches; 256 pages
Published: Smithmark Publishers 1995 Hardcover
ISBN: 0831714905
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: $ 14.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Grandmother's Treasures: Grandmother's Remedies Author: Marian Hoffman
SKU#12980
BRAND NEW! ; 0.4 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 61 pages
Published: Avenel Books 1991 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517037416
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Helpful Hints for Housewives!: A Treasury of Tips for the Model Homemaker Author: Benjamin Darling
SKU#13155
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 52 pages
Published: Macmillan, Australia 1992 Hardcover
ISBN: 0732907640
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Kitchens That Work: The Practical Guide to Creating a Great Kitchen Author: Martin Edic And Richard Edic
SKU#13495
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 10.8 x 8.9 Inches; 216 pages
Published: Taunton 1999 Softcover
ISBN: 1561583197
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen
copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No
portions of this website may be used without express written permission of
the authors.