Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



Handbook on Bonsai: Special Techniques (Vol. 22, No. 2)
Author: Garden, Brooklyn Botanic

SKU#18513 Looks BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 89 pages
Published: Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record 1972 Fifth Printing Pamphlet

Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Fifth Printing
Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Jerry Baker's Problem Solvers: Landscaping
Author:

SKU#18647 Looks BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages
Published: The YardenCare Company 1998 Pamphlet

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 2.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Jerry Baker's Problem Solvers: Critter Control
Author:

SKU#18652 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages
Published: The YardenCare Company 1998 Pamphlet

Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Pages ripped.


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Easy-Care Gardening (Easycare)
Author: Sunset

SKU#18660 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.23 x 10.7 x 8.3 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Sunset Publishing Corporation 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0376031360
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Small stain on top of text block; otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



All About Roses
Author: Wolf, Rex

SKU#18663 Looks almost BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Chevron Chemical Co 1983 Softcover
ISBN: 0897210190
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



All About Landscaping
Author: Cotton, Lin

SKU#18664 Looks BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages
Published: Ortho Books 1980 Softcover
ISBN: 0917102878
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Flower Gardens (Garden Line Series)
Author: Baker, Jerry

SKU#19827 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages
Published: 1988 Stapled wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Light rubbing on cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 3.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Fruit for the Home
Author: L. B. Hertz & C. Stushnoff

SKU#19829 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 35 pages
Published: AGricultural Extension Service, University of Minnesota 1968 Stapled wraps

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light soiling on cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Complete Book of Vegetable Gardening and Canning
Author:

SKU#19961 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 107 pages
Published: Banner Press 1975 Softcover

Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to Gardening
Author: Carroll C. Calkins

SKU#20072 5th printing, 1983. Looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 1.7 x 10 x 8.4 Inches; 672 pages
Published: Readers Digest 1978 Fifth Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0895770466
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Fifth Printing
Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Roses You Can Grow
Author: Better Homes and Gardens

SKU#20123 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.4 x 9.9 x 7.4 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Meredith Corp 1978 Hardcover
ISBN: 0696002558
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Roses You Can Grow
Author: Better Homes and Gardens

SKU#20124 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.4 x 9.9 x 7.4 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Meredith Corp 1978 Hardcover
ISBN: 0696002558
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Color Treasury of Herbs & Other Medicinal Plants
Author:

SKU#20129 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages
Published: Crescent Books 1972 Hardcover

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear on cover; text looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Shade Gardening
Author: Editors, Ortho Book

SKU#20519 Looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.25 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Ortho Books 1982 Softcover
ISBN: 0897210050
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Garden Construction (The Time-Life encyclopedia of gardening)
Author: Tanner, Ogden

SKU#20779 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages
Published: Time-Life Books 1978 Hardcover
ISBN: 0809425858
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Light rubbing on back cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Flowers & Fantasies in the Garden: A guide for gardeners and stories for romantics
Author: McCarty, Jeanette

SKU#20876 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; 178 pages
Published: Distributed in the U.S. by Hilltop Enterprises 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 0963543407
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear; otherwise, looks brand new!


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Traditional Home Book of Herbs
Author: Janulewicz, Michael

SKU#20989 Looks brand new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Dust jacket protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. ; 0.57 x 12.09 x 9.26 Inches; 144 pages
Published: New Line Books 1998 Hardcover
ISBN: 1880908409
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Bonsai: Culture and Care of Miniature Trees
Author: Sunset Editorial Staff with Robert and Joan Dawson

SKU#21025 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages
Published: Lane Publishing 1974 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light cover wear; text looks new!


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sunset Garden and Patio Building Book
Author: Sunset

SKU#21026 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.5 x 10.7 x 8.2 Inches; 112 pages
Published: Sunset Pub Co 1983 Softcover
ISBN: 0376012161
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light cover wear; text looks new!


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sunset Garden and Patio Building Book
Author: Sunset

SKU#21027 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.5 x 10.7 x 8.2 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Sunset Pub Co 1981 Softcover
ISBN: 0376012145
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Very slight cover wear; otherwise, looks brand new!


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sunset Lawns & Ground Covers
Author: Sunset

SKU#21028 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.5 x 10.7 x 8.2 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Sunset Pub Co 1979 Softcover
ISBN: 0376035056
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight cover wear; otherwise, looks new!


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Basic Gardening Illustrated
Author: Sunset

SKU#21029 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.5 x 10.7 x 8.2 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Sunset Pub Co 1975 Softcover

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Some wear & a few small stains on cover; first page came loose & was reinserted nicely with hinge tape; otherwise, looks new!


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Tropical Blossoms of the Pacific
Author: Hargreaves, Dorothy And Hargreaves, Bob

SKU#21039 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT ex-lib. NOT remainder.; 0.25 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 64 pages
Published: Ross Hargreaves 1970 Stapled wraps
ISBN: 0910690081
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight cover wear; text looks brand new!


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Little Potted Gardens: Simple Secrets for Glorious Gardens Inside and Out
Author: Luebbermann, Mimi; Echtermeyer, Faith

SKU#22789 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.4 x 8.8 x 8 Inches; 108 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1998 Softcover
ISBN: 0811816036
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Plants for Shade (WISLEY S.)
Author: Sharman, Fay

SKU#24004 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages
Published: Royal Horticultural Society 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0304311022
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Tiny corner bend; p.o.'s book plate on first page; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Mixed Border (Wisley)
Author: Lloyd, Christopher

SKU#24005 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 649 pages
Published: Royal Horticultural Society 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 030431093X
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; P.O.'s book plate on inside front cover; otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Climbing and Wall Plants (Wisley)
Author: Preston, George

SKU#24006 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.2 Inches; 64 pages
Published: Cassell Illustrated 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 0304310794
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Wisley Garden
Author: Author., No

SKU#24007 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages
Published: The Royal Horticultural Society 1990 Softcover
ISBN: 0906603749
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Old Wives' Lore for Gardeners
Author: Boland, Maureen and Bridget

SKU#24011 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Mass Market PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages
Published: Farrar Straus & Giroux 1976 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



What Every Rose Grower Should Know
Author: C.H. Lewis,and R.C. Allen

SKU#24013 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 84 pages
Published: American Rose Society 1965 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light soiling on back cover; foxing on inside covers & end pages; text looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Perennial Garden: Color Harmonies Through the Seasons
Author: Cox, Jeff And Cox, Marilyn

SKU#24016 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.63 x 9.11 x 7.47 Inches; 304 pages
Published: Rodale Books 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0875961231
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 11.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Foliage Plants (Wisley Handbooks)
Author: Buchan, Ursula

SKU#24059 Looks almost new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages
Published: Cassell Illustrated 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0304321508
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Grow 15 Herbs for the Kitchen (A Storey Wisdom Bulletin,A-61)
Author: Felty, Sheryl L.; Joslin, Charles

SKU#24068 Looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0 x 0 x 0 Inches; 32 pages
Published: Storey Communications,Inc. 1981 Pamphlet

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 3.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



How to Attract the Birds Planting Feeding Housing
Author: Lemmon, Robert S.

SKU#24497 Free upgrade to expedited mail. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 44 pages
Published: American Garden Guild 1947 Stapled wraps

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Edge wear, corner crease & small tear on cover; slight corner curl on first two pages; text looks new!


Price: $ 2.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Bush Flowers of Australia
Author: Rosalie Trower

SKU#25292 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: Nucolorvue 1980 Stapled wraps
ISBN: 085858042X
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Basic Gardening Illustrated
Author: Books, Sunset

SKU#25316 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.5 x 10.7 x 8.2 Inches; 160 pages
Published: Sunset Pub Co 1985 Softcover
ISBN: 0376030755
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Houseplant Encyclopedia
Author: Stuckey, Maggie

SKU#25418 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 387 pages
Published: Berkley Trade 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 0425146170
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small corner crease on front cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Shrubs, trees, and evergreens (Guide to better gardening)
Author:

SKU#25422 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Galahad Books 1981 Hardcover
ISBN: 0883654385
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket; gift inscription; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



House Plants for the Purple Thumb
Author: Baylis, Maggie; Bills, E. D.

SKU#25424 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.8 x 10.5 x 10.4 Inches; 192 pages
Published: 101 Productions 1976 Softcover
ISBN: 0912238321
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light edge wear on cover; text is clean & unmarked!


Price: $ 3.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Maintaining Your Dwarf Fruit Orchard
Author: Bulletins, Editors of Storey Publishing's Country Wisdom

SKU#25438 BRAND NEW! Light scuffing on front cover. Free upgrade to expedited mail. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.25 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 32 pages
Published: Storey Publishing, LLC 1992 Stapled wraps
ISBN: 0882667580
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 24.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Exotic Vegetables: How to Grow and Cook Them
Author: Kraft, Ken

SKU#25440 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not a remainder.; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 116 pages
Published: Walker & Company 1977 Hardcover
ISBN: 080270560X
Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Ex-lib. w/usual stamps & markings; light edge wear on cover; text is clean & unmarked...like new!


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Field Guide to Wild Herbs
Author: Press, Rodale; Jr., Thomas C Quirk

SKU#25442 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 51 pages
Published: Rodale Press 1977 Stapled wraps

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Quarter-sized faint stain on front cover; small spot of waviness on first few pages; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 3.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Forgotten Arts: Growing, Gardening and Cooking With Herbs (Forgotten Arts Series)
Author: Richard M. Bacon

SKU#26029 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.25 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 125 pages
Published: Yankee Publishing 1972 Softcover
ISBN: 0911658513
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight waviness on bottom of back cover; small faint stain on bottom of first page; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



All About Herbs
Author: Wilson, James & Mike Smith

SKU#26131 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.3 x 10.8 x 8.2 Inches; 112 pages
Published: Ortho Books 1990 Softcover
ISBN: 089721224X
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear; text looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 3.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Culinary Herbs
Author: Page, Mary & William T. Stearn

SKU#26142 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not a remainder.; Wisley; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages
Published: Wisley Handbooks 1985 Softcover
ISBN: 0304310808
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Ex-lib. w/spine label, labels on back & last page; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 3.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Better Homes and Gardens Vegetables and Herbs You Can Grow
Author: Knox, Gerald

SKU#27055 Looks new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Better homes and gardens books; Trade PB; 0.7 x 9.8 x 7.3 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Better Homes & Gardens Books 1978 Softcover
ISBN: 0696002957
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sunset Secret Gardens
Author: Brenzel, Kathleen N.

SKU#27536 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Sunset 2005 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 22.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Madderlake's Trade Secrets: Finding & Arranging Flowers Naturally
Author: Pritchard, Tom

SKU#27924 BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.9 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 183 pages
Published: Clarkson Potter 1994 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517593327
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 15.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Gardening with Perennials: Creating Beautiful Flower Gardens for Every Part of Your Yard
Author: al., Sally Jean Cunningham et; Bradley, Fern Marshall

SKU#28257 BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1 x 10 x 8.1 Inches; 312 pages
Published: Rodale Press 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 0875967035
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Creative Step-By-Step Guide to Growing Herbs
Author: Rees, Yvonne & Rosemary Titterington; Sutherland, Neil

SKU#28702 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.4 x 11 x 10 Inches; 112 pages
Published: Whitecap Books 1993 Softcover
ISBN: 1551101556
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.