Searchlight Homemaking Guide Author: Ida Migliario
SKU#11299
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 320 pages
Published: Household 1950 Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Blue cloth-covered book w/pictorial cover. No dust jacket. Only the slightest of edge wear; a few bent chapter tabs, most are flat & crisp; two small faint stains on bottom of text block; tiny stain on side of text block; tiny splatters on top; a few tiny stains on 3 chapter tabs; binding is tight & pages are pristine! No marks, no stains (other than those mentioned above), no highlighting. An incredible copy! It looks almost brand new!
Price: $ 20.00
Basic Recipes: The Foundations of Modern Cookery Author: M. Sheppard Fidler
SKU#11328
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages
Published: Spring Books 1950 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear & a few nicks on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); pages are tanned but pristine! No wear on cover.
Price: $ 45.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Feeding the Family Author: Mary Swartz Rose
SKU#11363
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 487 pages
Published: The Macmillan Company 1927 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Small amount of edge wear on cover; 3 small faint stains on side of text block; scribbling on inside front cover; a few light pencil marks; binding is tight & pages are clean, with no tears or stains.
Price: $ 20.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Bona Fide Cook Book Author: Bona Fide Chapter No. 567
SKU#11493
The ads in this book are as interesting as the recipes & they give an excellent picture of everyday life in 1923. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pages
Published: 1923 Softcover
Condition: Fair with no dust jacket; Some stains throughout book but they don't interfere with readability; most pages very clean/unmarked; p. 103/104 missing; cover is in very good shape.
Price: $ 22.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Standard Paper-Bag Cookery Author: Emma Paddock Telford
SKU#11500
An incredible copy of a book w/some unusual recipes!; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 156 pages
Published: Cupples & Leon Co 1912 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex-lib. W/spine label and lib. Name stamped in a few places inside; edge wear on cover; no dust jacket; pages are crisp, clean & unmarked; a few very faint stains on side of text block; soiling on inside covers around edges of paste-downs.
Price: $ 35.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
a la Rector: Unveiling the culinary mysteries of the world-famous George Rector Author: George Rector
SKU#11503
Published by The Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company. Includes a lovely like-new book mark from the A & P Carnival at the Chicago World's Fair of 1933. On one side, definitions of several techniques; on the other side, oven & frying temps & general measurements. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 110 pages
Published: The Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company 1933 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Some light soiling & edge wear on cover; front hinge beginning to crack; pages are crisp, clean & unmarked. A great copy of this rare, collectible book!
Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light edge wear, mild handling soil & 2 small tears on dust jacket; light foxing; a few small stains on bottom of text block; one corner crease (intentional, due to miscut by publisher); remaining pages are immaculate & perfect.
Price: $ 18.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Gourmet Foods Cookbook: 152 Fabulous Recipes for the Gourmet Author: Melanie de Proft
SKU#11524
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 68 pages
Published: Culinary Arts Institute 1965 Stapled Wraps
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Adventures in Good Cooking and the Art of Carving in the Home Author: Duncan Hines
SKU#11529
VERY RARE! ; Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: Adventures in Good Eating 1947 Sixteenth Printing Softcover
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Some light handling soil, edge wear on cover; p.o.'s name/date on fep; small faint stain on bottom; light rippling on top edges of first part of book; otherwise, very clean & tight...overall in VERY good condition!
Sixteenth Printing
Price: $ 28.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The W. C. T. U. Cook Book: Health and Comfort for the Home Author: Woman's Christian Temperance Union of Rhode Island
SKU#11530
1905. VERY RARE! All kinds of recipes...besides food, elixirs, how to feed the ill & infirmed, make your own household products & cleaning supplies, etc. ; Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 92 pages
Published: 1905 Softcover
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Some staining on cover; small piece of paste-down cover chipped; small tear & crease on fep; one small stain noted inside; otherwise, remaining pages are clean & unmarked.
Price: $ 250.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Dispenser's Formulary: A Handbook of Over 2,500 Tested Recipes with a Catalog of Apparatus, Sundries and Supplies Author: The Soda Fountain (the trade magazine)
SKU#11531
A fascinating book in incredible condition! ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 253 pages
Published: 1925 Softcover
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight wear on cover; stains & p.o.'s name/address on ins. cover/fep; pages are immaculate...no stains, tears or writing; pages lightly tanned; deep tanning on ins. covers/end pages.
Price: $ 99.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Food 'N' Fun for the Invalid Author: Florence LaGanke Harris & Dorothy A. Ridler
SKU#11535
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages
Published: M. Barrows & Co 1942 Hardcover
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Tanning on inside covers/end pages; gift stamp (glue type) on fep; otherwise, like brand new! No wear on cover; pages are clean, bright & unmarked; binding is tight! No dust jacket.
Price: $ 25.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Best of Taste: The Finest Food of Fifteen Nations Author: Saclant-Nato Cookbook Committee
SKU#11536
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 244 pages
Published: United States Naval Institute 1957 Hardcover
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket; Slight soiling on cover; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 28.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Basic Recipes: The Foundations of Modern Cookery Author: M. Sheppard Fidler
SKU#11538
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages
Published: Spring Books N.D. Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Dust jacket intact but with moderate edge wear & few nicks/tears (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); very slight edge wear on cover; pages are tanned but pristine!
Price: $ 44.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Favorite Recipes Cook Book: A Complete Culinary Guide Author: Marion Harris Neil
SKU#11573
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 504 pages
Published: F. M. Lupton 1917 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear on corners; stains on binding edge of inside front cover & title page; a few very faint stains on outer text block; recipes written on last 3 pages; almost all pages very clean & bright.
Price: $ 65.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Food Planning and Preparation: A junior course in food study with a recipe book for use at home and at school Author: Mabel Thacher Wellman
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Patches of color rubbed (or bleached) off of cover & spine; some edge wear on cover; tear (repaired) on fep; some foxing on bep & ins. back cover; pages in excellent condition...no rips, marks or stains.
Price: $ 35.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Glorious Art of Home Cooking: How to plan, prepare, serve with recipes for every need Author: Hannah Dutaud
Condition: Good in Poor dust jacket; Stains, writing, significant wear, two large pieces missing on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); approx. 1" x 1" piece missing top of spine; light soiling on cover; a few stains (mostly on outer text block); some foxing; almost all pages very clean...unmarked, no tears, etc.
Price: $ 7.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
French Home Cooking Author: Claire de Pratz
SKU#11634
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 295 pages
Published: E. P. Dutton & Company 1925 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex-lib w/spine marking & lib. Embossing on title page & lib. Name stamped on page 1 only; slight edge wear n cover; some green ink on 3 pages; otherwise, very clean, unmarked. A great copy! No dust jacket.
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Healthward: Cooking and Eating for Health, Happiness, and Success Author: Cookware Company of America
SKU#11635
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 99 pages
Published: Cookware Company of America 1935 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; White spots & small amount of soiling on cover; recipes written on bep & page before; inside pages very clean...no marks, tears or stains.
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Better Meals for Less Money Author: Mary Green
SKU#11636
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 295 pages
Published: Henry Holt 1917 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on cover; stains on cover; inside very clean, like new, binding is tight.
Price: $ 18.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Modern Priscilla Proving Plant Methods of Preparing and Cooking Over 1000 Appetizing Dishes Author: Modern Priscilla Magazine
SKU#11638
VERY RARE! Some cover wear; foxing & stains on pages; some recipes written on blank pages at end of book; a few clipped newspaper/magazine recipes pasted into book. Ships immediately, enclosed in plastic, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 469 pages
Published: Blue Ribbon Books 1932 Softcover
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Edge wear on cover; soiling on inside covers where edges meet pastedowns; inside pages are immaculate, like new!
Price: $ 30.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Mary Margaret McBride's Harvest of American Cooking: With 1000 selected recipes Author: Mary Margaret McBride
SKU#11689
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 453 pages
Published: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1957 Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine in Fair dust jacket; Edge wear, a few small stains, 1" x 2.5" chip bottom of spine on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); 2 tiny stains side of text block; p. O.' s name written on inside front cover; inside pages like new!
Price: $ 18.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Good Housekeeping's Book of Menus, Recipes, and Household Discoveries Author: Good Housekeeping
SKU#11795
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages
Published: Good Housekeeping 1926 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Patches of wear & several water spots on front cover; light edge wear on spine; light tanning on pages; deeper tanning on one page where newspaper clipping was tucked inside. Pages are clean & unmarked; binding is tight!
Price: $ 18.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The State Fair Blue Ribbon Cook Book Author: Lois J. Hurley & Isabelle J. Groetzinger
SKU#11796
VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages
Published: Frederick Fell, Inc. 1950 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light overall wear on cover; small white spots (probably water) & one stain on cover; mild soiling on inside covers, end pages and outer text block; inside pages very clean except for a few small faint stains; tight binding. A very good copy with lots of use left in it.
Price: $ 35.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Song of Songs Cookbook: Passover manna gathered for you Author: Miriam Field
SKU#11815
Like BRAND NEW! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: Standard Brands, Inc 1966 Stapled Wraps
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 95.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Food and Nutrition Author: American National Red Cross
SKU#11816
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pages
Published: American National Red Cross 1942 Stapled Wraps
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Some minor wear on cover; inside is very clean & unmarked.
Price: $ 5.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Horn of Plenty: An anthology of distinguished recipes by a connoisseur of cookery Author: Peggy Harvey
SKU#11828
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 284 pages
Published: Little, Brown & Company 1964
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Very slight scuffing on cover; a few small faint stains on outer text block; binding is tight; pages are immaculate!
Price: $ 22.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Home at the Range with George Rector Author: George Rector
The Settlement Cook Book Author: The Settlement Cook Book Company
SKU#11961
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Published: Simon & Schuster 1954 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; P.O.'s name on fep; recipe written in pencil on last page; first 50 or so pages have soft bend; a few faint stains on outer text block; pages clean & unmarked.
Price: $ 45.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
A General's Diary of Treasured Recipes Author: Frank Dorn
SKU#11964
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 341 pages
Published: Henry Regnery 1953 Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; A few small stains on outer text block; p. O.' s book plate on inside front cover; inside is pristine! Padded covers; no dust jacket
Price: $ 18.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Proved Recipes: Containing more than five hundred recipes from many of our best housekeepers Author: Hartford Branch of the Connecticut Children's Aid Society
Condition: Good with no dust jacket; Edges of front cover tattered w/writing; back cover missing; edges of first page & last 3 pages chipped; pages in-between are very clean but lightly tanned (a couple of small faint stains noted). Book is currently kept in plastic to prevent further damage.
Price: $ 45.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Good Housekeeping's Book on the Business of Housekeeping: New Ways of Handling the Familiar Routine of Housework Author: Mildren Maddocks Bentley
SKU#12125
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 194 pages
Published: J. J. Little and Ives Co. 1926 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Gilt lettering partially worn off spine; pages lightly tanned but clean & unmarked; a few faint stains on outer text block.
Condition: Fine+ in Good dust jacket; Moderate wear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); sticker residue on fep; otherwise, like new!
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Light handling soil and 3 tiny stains on cover; 3 tiny stains on top of text block; tiny corner creases (straightened) on about 10 consecutive pp.; sliver wet stains on edges of end pages & paste-downs; inside pages are clean, tight & bright, with no stains, rips, tears or marks.
Price: $ 45.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
How I Cook It Author: Virginia McDonald
SKU#12507
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pages
Published: Frank Glen Publishing Co Inc, Kansas City, MO 1949 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light soiling on cover; light soiling & tanning on end pages & pastedowns; inside is clean & unmarked.
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Mystery Chef's Own Cook Book Author: John MacPherson
SKU#12562
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages
Published: Garden City Pub. Co 1943 Hardcover
Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover is slightly soiled w/very minor wear; stains on bottom corner of text block which seeped slightly in; otherwise, pages are clean & unmarked, binding is tight.
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Egg, Flour, Rice and Cheese Dishes Author: Frieda Nietlispach
SKU#12566
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages
Published: John Hamilton Limited N.D. Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Circa 1930's A few spots, light soiling/edge wear on cover; p.o.'s name on fep; pages clean & unmarked.
Price: $ 35.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Diet and Health with Key to the Calories Author: Lulu Hunt Peters
SKU#12568
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Published: Reilly & Lee Co. 1930 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
General Foods Cook Book. Author: General Foods Corporation.
The Casserole Cookbook: 175 Main Dish and Dessert Casseroles #102 Author: Melanie De Proft
SKU#12592
VERY RARE!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 68 pages
Published: Culinary Arts Institute 1955
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Tiny tears top & bottom of spine; slight wear on cover; a few tiny faint stains on TOC & introduction pp.; rest of book like new!
Price: $ 15.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Modern Menus and Recipes Author: Lucy Grace Allen
SKU#12627
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages
Published: Little, Brown, and Company 1935 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Edge wear & light soiling on cover; ex-lib. w/usual markings; repaired back hinge; pages clean & unmarked.
Price: $ 18.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Everyday Foods Author: Jessie W. Harris and Elisabeth Lacey Speer
Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Some edge wear & a few stains on cover; p.o.'s name on fep; a few stains & pages lightly tanned.
Price: $ 14.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Meta Given's Modern Encyclopedia of Cooking, Volume 1, A-F Author: Given, Meta
SKU#12935
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 736 pages
Published: J. G. Ferguson and Associates 1958 Revised Edition; Tenth Printing Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Minor edge wear on cover; two small tears bottom of spine; inside is like new!
Revised Edition; Tenth Printing
Price: $ 75.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Nevada Cook Book (Cook Book of The Woman's Art and Industrial Association of Nevada-1887) Author: compiled from recipes contributed by ladies of Carson City, Nevada
SKU#13215
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 168 pages
Published: 1973 Hardcover
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 6.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Soups, Salads and Desserts Author: Louise Haberbush Gross
SKU#13264
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. No dust jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages
Published: Harper and Brothers 1947 Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Cover looks brand new; book plate on inside front cover; marks on fep; notes/corrections written on a few recipes; a few recipe titles underlined in index; most of book is pristine, binding is tight...with only a few exceptions, this book looks new!
All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen
copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No
portions of this website may be used without express written permission of
the authors.