Capturing the Landscape With Your Camera: Techniques for Photographing Vistas and Closeups in Nature Author: Patricia Caulfield
SKU#31558
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.37 x 10.99 x 8.28 Inches; 159 pages
Published: Amphoto Books 1987 Softcover
ISBN: 0817436588
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket
Price: $ 16.00
Watershots: How to Take Better Photos on and Around the Water Author: Bruce C. Brown
SKU#31559
Signed by author. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 144 pages; Signed by Author
Published: Tab Books 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0877429669
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
How to Shoot Stock Photos That Sell Author: Michal Heron
SKU#31561
Slight edge curl on front cover; otherwise, BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 10.25 x 0.75 x 8.25 Inches; 192 pages
Published: Allworth/Order Watson Guptill 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 0927629097
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Joy of Photography: A Guide to the Tools & Techniques of Better Photography Author: Eastman Kodak Company
SKU#31568
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 302 pages
Published: Addison Wesley Publishing Company 1983 Softcover
ISBN: 020103915X
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on cover; otherwise like brand new!
Price: $ 14.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
How to catch the action (The Kodak library of creative photography) Author:
SKU#31569
Like brand new! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 104 pages
Published: Time-Life Books in Association With Kodak 1983 Hardcover
ISBN: 0867062177
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket
Price: $ 7.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Taking Better Travel Photos Author:
SKU#31570
Like brand new! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 104 pages
Published: Eastman Kodak Co 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 0867062207
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Morgan & Morgan darkroom book Author: inc Morgan & Morgan
SKU#31571
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 221 pages
Published: Morgan & Morgan 1980 Hardcover
ISBN: 0871001705
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
More Joy of Photography Author: Eastman Kodak Company
SKU#31578
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 279 pages
Published: Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd) 1981 Hardcover
ISBN: 0201045443
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Very slight wear and a small tear on dust jacket; book is like brand new!
Price: $ 16.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Photographic Developing in Practice Author: Geoffrey Attridge
SKU#31580
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 152 pages
Published: David & Charles 1987 Hardcover
ISBN: 0715384074
Condition: Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Tear on dust jacket (repaired); book like new!
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Book of Color Photography Author: Adrian Bailey
SKU#31581
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 216 pages
Published: Knopf 1979 Hardcover
ISBN: 0394416074
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket; "D.V.P." stamped on top and bottom edges; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
On the Nature of Things: The scientific photography of Fritz Goro Author: Peter Goreau And Thomas Goreau And Stefan Goreau And Stephen Jay Gould And Fritz Goro
SKU#31582
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.8 x 11.7 x 9.85 Inches; 132 pages; On the Nature of Things commemorates a photojournalistic genius whose passion for his subject has rarely been equalled and whose pioneering techniques continue to define contemporary science/technological photography. Accompanied by commentary from Nobel prize-winning scientists, Goro's extraordinary images create a work of expertise and enchantment. For almost fifty years, Fritz Goro gave Life magazine readers of all ages an eyewitness view of the greatest scientific and technological breakthroughs of our time. The splitting of the atom; the deciphering of DNA; the invention of the hologram; the coming of fiber optics, lasers, computers, microsurgery--these are only a handful of the momentous discoveries he captured in his consummately innovative photography, providing an intimate look at the way new phenomena work and revealing as never before the infinite shapes and dazzling lights and colors that comprise the universe. It was Goro who went on-site with the Manhattan Project, actually standing on ground zero while it was still radioactive from the A-bomb test; who first photographed blood circulation in living animals; who documented a minute quality of plutonium as it was being produced, thus marking a milestone of the nuclear age; who captured a fetal image so hauntingly universal, it became the inspiration for the Starchild in Stanley Kubrick's film 2001 . Perhaps most remarkable of all, he photographed the first model of explanation of the atom. Photographing subjects that were sometimes abstract and often evasive, Goro became a master of technical improvisation; in order to translate atomic physics visually, he used four lenses of different focal lengths, rotated the film position fifteen times, and made a total of thirty-three different exposures one one sheet of eight-by-ten color film. Nearly a decade after his death, Aperture accords Fritz Goro the tribute he so richly deserves with the first comprehensive collection of his landmark work. More than a handsome book of 159 photographs, On the Nature of Things draws the reader into the environment of each depicted breakthrough with an immediacy intensified by the comments of eminent scientists--all international leaders in their respective fields, many of whom worked closely with Goro while he was visualizing their great achievements. Among them are Dr. Lennart Nilsson of Stockholm, one of the greatest of all medical photographers; Professor Ilya Prigogine, Nobel laureate in rotating chemical reactions; Professor Glenn Seaborg, Nobel prize-winner in medicine, neurology professor David Hubel; and Oliver Sacks, neurologist and celebrated author of Awakenings and The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat . Anthropologist Stephen Jay Gould, one of the most widely read scientific writers of our time, supplies an introduction; while Goro's grandsons, Thomas, Peter, and Stefan Goreau, all respected scientists, contribute to a biographical essay. Beautiful, startling, enlightening, On the Nature of Things shines with a rare fascination.
Published: Aperture 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 089381542X
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket; edge wear on bottom edge of book; inside like brand new!
Price: $ 20.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Nikon image: A collection of contemporary photographic art from 17 of today's greatest photographers Author: Ed Rooney
SKU#31583
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 139 pages
Published: Gilbert, Felix and Sharf 1975 Hardcover
Condition: Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket; Edge wear on dust jacket; book like new!
Price: $ 18.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Darkroom Techniques Volume 2 Author: Andreas Feininger
SKU#32148
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages
Published: Amphoto/ See Watson Guptill 1974 Hardcover
ISBN: 0817405631
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Tiny tear & scuffing on dust jacket; small faint stain on dust jacket's spine; slight edge wear on cover; p. O.' s name on fep; otherwise, like new.
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Camcorder Magic: 50 ways to make exciting videos Author: James R. Caruso
SKU#32156
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages
Published: Wilton House 1992 Hardcover
ISBN: 0887056679
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 7.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Darkroom Techniques Author: Andreas Feininger
SKU#32332
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages
Published: Amphoto 1974 Hardcover
ISBN: 0817405623
Condition: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Several small tears & chip on dust jacket; slight edge wear on cover; fep torn out; rest of book like new!
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Picture This: A Visual Diary Author: Tipper Gore
SKU#32364
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.75 x 10.75 x 9 Inches; 160 pages
Published: Broadway 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 0553067206
Condition: Near Fine in As New dust jacket; Some foxing on outside text block; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Alpha Teach Yourself Black and White Photography in 24 Hours Author: Thomas McGovern
SKU#32369
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.98 x 9.18 x 7.4 Inches; 408 pages
Published: Alpha 2002 Softcover
ISBN: 0028643925
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 14.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The ABC's of Picture-Taking Ease: With the Canon A-series cameras and the T50 Author: Dale R Wright
SKU#32370
Looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages
Published: Canon Inc 1983 Softcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 12.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Kinship of Women: A celebration of enduring friendship Author: Pat Ross
SKU#32592
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.66 x 7.33 x 7.28 Inches; 144 pages
Published: Andrews Mcmeel Publishing 1997 Hardcover
ISBN: 0836227514
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Tiny hole on front of dust jacket.
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Guide to Your Photo Darkroom Author: Herbert D. Shumway
SKU#32921
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages
Published: Amphoto 1960 Softcover
ISBN: 0817402322
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Amphoto Guide to Special Effects Author: Lida Moser
SKU#32922
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 141 pages
Published: Watson-Guptill Pubns 1980 Softcover
ISBN: 0817435247
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Ex-library w/only stamp on top & bottom and spine label; appears unread. An excellent almost like new copy!
Price: $ 6.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Kodak Guide to 35Mm Photography: Techniques for better pictures Author: Eastman Kodak Company
SKU#32923
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 272 pages
Published: Sterling Pub Co Inc 1989 Softcover
ISBN: 0879856130
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Corner crease on front cover & first few pages; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Basic Darkroom Book Author: Tom Grimm
SKU#32924
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 346 pages
Published: Plume Books 1978 Softcover
ISBN: 0452251842
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Some wear on front cover; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Best Places to Photograph North American Wildlife/Where to Go, How to Get There,What to Shoot, Where to Say and Buy Supplies Author: Mark Warner
SKU#32925
Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.5 x 9 x 5.98 Inches; 192 pages
Published: Amphoto Books 1993 Softcover
ISBN: 0817435565
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 14.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Natural Light and Night Photography (A Modern Photo Guide) Author: Herb Taylor
SKU#32926
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 120 pages
Published: Guild Press of Indiana 1982 Softcover
ISBN: 0385181566
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket
All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen
copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No
portions of this website may be used without express written permission of
the authors.