Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



Variegated Leaves: The Encyclopedia Of Patterned Foliage
Author: Conder, Susan

SKU#1001 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11
Published: Macmillan Company 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 0025273302
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



10,000 Garden Questions: Answered by 20 Experts, Volume 2
Author: Dietz, Marjorie

SKU#2224 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 762 pages
Published: Doubleday & Company 1974 Third Edition Hardcover
ISBN: 0385004796
Condition: Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Wear, creasing, nicks on dust jacket; book itself almost like new!

Third Edition
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



201 Valuable Free Things for People Who Love Gardening
Author: Weiss, Mark

SKU#2267 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages
Published: The American Garden Guild 1973 Stapled wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



100 Favorite Perennials
Author: Teri Dunn

SKU#10048 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.62 x 9.85 x 9.9 Inches; 120 pages
Published: Metrobooks (NY) 1998 Hardcover
ISBN: 1567995276
Condition: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear.


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Dried Flowers
Author: Hilary Mandleberg And Stephen Woodhams And Simon Brown And Hilary Mandelberg

SKU#10071 Hard cover w/inside metal comb binding. Like BRAND NEW! ; 0.68 x 11.93 x 7.04 Inches; 111 pages; Twenty step-by-step projects are colorfully presented on foldout pages. The stylish dried flower arrangements in this book are completely in tune with today's clean, uncluttered interiors, whether contemporary or classical. 300 color illustrations.
Published: Watson-Guptill Publications 1999 Hardcover
ISBN: 0823023281
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Rock Garden Quarterly : Bulletin of the North American Rock Garden Society {VOLUME 57, NUMBER 3, Summer 1999)
Author: American Rock Garden Society

SKU#10094 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Published: 1999 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear & name on cover; inside is like brand new!


Price: $ 4.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Vegetables (the american horticultural society, illustrated encyclopedia of gardening)
Author: min s yee

SKU#10155 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages
Published: American Horticultural Society 1980 Hardcover

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Corner crease on bep; otherwise, like new.


Price: $ 7.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Window Box: Pot, Tub & Basket Book
Author: Diana Stewart

SKU#10196 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 126 pages
Published: 1985 Hardcover

Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor edge wear & two tiny tears on dust jacket; book is like new!


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Southern Living Simple Flower Arranging
Author: Lauren Brooks

SKU#10226 Like BRAND NEW! ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 112 pages
Published: Oxmoor House 2001 Hardcover
ISBN: 084872559X
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Japanese Flower Arrangement, Classical and Modern
Author: Norman J. Sparnon

SKU#10641 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 264 pages
Published: Charles E. Tuttle Company 1960 Hardcover

Condition: Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edge wear on cover; corner crease on half-title page; discoloration on last page; paste-downs wrinkled. Ex-lib w/spine marking & "cop. 2" on title page.


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Problem Solvers House Plants
Author: Jerry Baker

SKU#10741 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages
Published: The Yardencare Company 1998 Stapled Wraps

Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



All About Roses (Ortho book series)
Author: Anne Coolman

SKU#12003 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Ortho Book Division, Chevron Chemical Co 1976 Softcover
ISBN: 0917102231
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Hawaii Blossoms
Author: Dorothy; Hargreaves, Bob Hargreaves

SKU#13020 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages
Published: Ross-Hargreaves 1958 First Printing Stapled Wraps

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Corner crease on back cover; otherwise, looks new.

First Printing
Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The 20-Minute Gardener: The Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving up Your Life, Your Job, or Your Sanity
Author: Tom Christopher, Marty Asher

SKU#13149 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1 x 10 x 5.75 Inches; 223 pages
Published: Random House 1997 Hardcover
ISBN: 0679448144
Condition: As New in New dust jacket; Small paper clip impression; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Simon & Schuster's Guide to House Plants
Author: Allessandro B. Chiulosi

SKU#13163 BRAND NEW! Slight shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.85 x 7.46 x 4.54 Inches; 320 pages
Published: Fireside 1987 Softcover
ISBN: 0671631314
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Basket of Herbs
Author: Sallie ed. Ballantine

SKU#13325 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 94 pages
Published: Uphill Press 1981 Softcover

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Very minor edge wear & corner curl; inside is clean & unmarked.


Price: $ 5.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



All About Pruning
Author: Chevron Chemical Company Ortho Books

SKU#13432 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Ortho Books 1978 Thirteenth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0917102738
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; inside is like new!

Thirteenth Printing
Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Japanese Flower Arrangement in a Nutshell
Author: Ellen Gordon Allen

SKU#13515 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 55 pages
Published: Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1963 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Mastering the Floral Design: A step by step guide
Author: Roxanne De Palma

SKU#13577 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages
Published: Horticultural Institute of Southern California 1993 Softcover
ISBN: 0963669702
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Complete Book of Flower Preservation
Author: Geneal Condon

SKU#13716 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 210 pages
Published: Prentice-Hall 1970 Hardcover
ISBN: 0131568027
Condition: Near Fine in Fine+ dust jacket; Slight wear on dust jacket; some tiny faint splatters on text block; p. O.' s label on fep; rest of book is like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Facts of Light About Indoor Gardening
Author: Richard M. Ray

SKU#14008 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Ortho Books 1975 Softcover

Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket; Light cover wear; inside is like brand new!


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Wildflowers of the Olympics Cascades
Author: Charles Stewart

SKU#14094 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 112 pages
Published: Nature Education Enterprises 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0962110418
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light wear on cover; inside is like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Taylor's Guide to Bulbs (Taylor's Guide to Gardening)
Author: Norman Taylor

SKU#14556 Like BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 1.05 x 8.48 x 4.26 Inches; 463 pages
Published: Houghton Mifflin Company 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 0395404495
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Taylor's Guide to Annuals:A complete guide to gardening with annuals, fully illustrated with 417 color photographs
Author:

SKU#14557 Based on Taylor's Encyclopedia of Gardening; Trade PB; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 479 pages
Published: Houghton and Mifflin 1986 Stated First Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0395404479
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

Stated First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 5.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Taylor's Pocket Guide to Old-Fashioned Roses (Taylor's Guides to Gardening)
Author: Maggie Oster

SKU#14558 Like new! ; Trade PB; 0.25 x 8 x 4.25 Inches; 127 pages
Published: Houghton Mifflin 1989 Softcover
ISBN: 0395510155
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 5.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Instant Guide to Healthy Foliage Houseplants, Volume II
Author: David Longman

SKU#15197 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages
Published: Crown 1986 Hardcover
ISBN: 0812911741
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Handbook: Gardening in the Shade (Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record Plants and Gardens, Volume 25 Number 3)
Author: Gertrude S. Wister and others; Editorial Committee of Brooklyn Botanic Garden and others

SKU#15260 Looks new!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages
Published: Brooklyn Botanic Garden 1970 Stapled Wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Laeliinae Intergenerics (Kolowalu Book)
Author: W. W. Goodale Moir And May A. Moir

SKU#15261 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 53 pages
Published: University of Hawaii Press 1982 Stapled Wraps
ISBN: 0824808142
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Contains light pencil underlining; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 28.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Grow Your Own Vegetables Fuit and Herbs
Author: Susan Joiner

SKU#15889 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Chartwell Books Inc 1977 Hardcover
ISBN: 070260030X
Condition: As New in Fine+ dust jacket; Small peeled spot on back of dust jacket; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Mother Earth's Hassle-Free Indoor Plant Book
Author: Lynn Rapp And Joel Rapp

SKU#16013 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 114 pages
Published: J P Tarcher 1973 Softcover
ISBN: 0874770076
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Herbal Bouquets
Author: Tolley, Emelie And Mead, Chris

SKU#16847 BRAND NEW! ; 0.55 x 7.72 x 7.72 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Clarkson Potter 2001 Hardcover
ISBN: 0609604384
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Summer Garden
Author: Billington, Jill; Nichols, Clive

SKU#17063 BRAND NEW! ; 0.75 x 10.75 x 10.25 Inches; 144 pages
Published: Sterling Pub Co Inc 1997 Hardcover
ISBN: 070637455X
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Gardening Techniques (Simon and Schuster Step-By-Step Encyclopedia of Practical Ga)
Author: Titchmarsh, Alan

SKU#17070 Looks nearly BRAND NEW! ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 96 pages
Published: Simon & Schuster 1981 Metal comb binding
ISBN: 0671422553
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Flower Drying With A Microwave: Techniques and Projects
Author: Titia Joosten

SKU#17259 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.26 x 8.47 x 6.02 Inches; 72 pages
Published: Sterling 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0937274488
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Herb Garden
Author: Garland, Sarah

SKU#17578 BRAND NEW! ; 9 x 8 inches; 168 pages
Published: Viking Adult 1985 Hardcover
ISBN: 0670368652
Condition: New in New dust jacket; Slight shelf wear on dust jacket.


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Garden Style Decorating
Author: Bix, Cynthia Overbeck; Sunset,

SKU#17678 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.56 x 10.68 x 8.2 Inches; 144 pages
Published: Sunset Books 2001 Softcover
ISBN: 0376012315
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Decorative Accents for the Garden
Author: Phillips, Emily

SKU#17689 Looks new!; Trade PB; 0.36 x 9.94 x 8.46 Inches; 143 pages
Published: Sterling 1999 Softcover
ISBN: 0806961236
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Clematis: For Colour and Versatility (Crowood Gardening Guides)
Author: Fair, Keith And Fair, Carol

SKU#17690 Looks new!; Trade PB; 0.3 x 9.5 x 7.2 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Crowood Press 1990 Softcover
ISBN: 1852232846
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Uncommon Fruits Worthy of Attention: A Gardener's Guide
Author: Reich, Lee; Arlein, Vicki Herzfeld

SKU#17717 BRAND NEW! ; 1 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 273 pages
Published: Perseus Books 1991 Hardcover
ISBN: 0201523817
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 24.98


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Ortho's All About Herbs (Ortho's All About Gardening)
Author: Books, Ortho; Rogers, Marilyn

SKU#18121 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.39 x 10.79 x 8.11 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Ortho 1999 Softcover
ISBN: 089721420X
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Roses: A complete guide to growing and using roses
Author: Better Homes and Gardens

SKU#18123 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 9.6 x 8.9 Inches; 143 pages
Published: Better Homes and Gardens 2002 Softcover
ISBN: 0696211785
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light reader wear; tiny stains on title page; otherwise, looks new!


Price: $ 10.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Fresh fruits and vegetables (Guide to better gardening)
Author:

SKU#18248 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Galahad Books 1981 Hardcover
ISBN: 0883654377
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Wedding Flowers: Twenty Romantic Themes and More Than Sixty Beautiful Floral Creations for a Very Special Day
Author: Barnett, Fiona And Trewby, Mary And Patterson, Debbie

SKU#18264 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.5 x 9.75 x 9.5 Inches; 144 pages
Published: Simon & Schuster 1991 Hardcover
ISBN: 0671728342
Condition: Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Light edge wear & small tear (repaired) on dust jacket; slight edge wear on cover; inside looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Organic Gardening Harvest Book
Author: Farming, Editors of Organic Gardening and

SKU#18270 Looks almost BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages
Published: Rodal Press 1975 Stapled wraps

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 2.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



What Every Gardener Should Know About Earthworms: Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-21
Author: Hopp, Henry

SKU#18494 BRAND NEW! ; 0.2 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 32 pages
Published: Storey Publishing, LLC 1980 Pamphlet
ISBN: 0882661957
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 3.50


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Attracting Birds: Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-64
Author: Woodier, Olwen

SKU#18496 BRAND NEW! ; 0.24 x 4.88 x 3.62 Inches; 32 pages
Published: Storey Publishing, LLC 1981 Pamphlet
ISBN: 0882662783
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 3.50


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Attracting Birds: Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-64
Author: Woodier, Olwen

SKU#18497 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.24 x 4.88 x 3.62 Inches; 32 pages
Published: Storey Publishing, LLC 1981 Pamphlet
ISBN: 0882662783
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Vertical stripe on right side of front cover partially faded; otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 3.50


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Attracting Birds: Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-64
Author: Woodier, Olwen

SKU#18498 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.24 x 4.88 x 3.62 Inches; 32 pages
Published: Storey Publishing, LLC 1981 Pamphlet
ISBN: 0882662783
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; P.O.'s name/date on front; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 2.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Creating a Wildflower Meadow: Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-102
Author: Art, Henry W.

SKU#18499 BRAND NEW! ; 0.1 x 8.5 x 5.2 Inches; 32 pages
Published: Storey Publishing, LLC 1988 Pamphlet
ISBN: 0882665111
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 3.50


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Growing Fruits and Nuts (United States Department of Agriculture, Agriculture Information Bulletin 408)
Author:

SKU#18501 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall
Published: U.S. Government Printing Office 1977 Pamphlet

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Lower right corner slightly bent; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 3.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.