Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



The Busy Woman's Sewing Book
Author: Nancy Zieman And Robbie Fanning

SKU#10268 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 0.5 x 9.25 x 7.25 Inches; 118 pages
Published: Open Chain Publishing 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0932086039
Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Moderate cover wear & stain on back cover; inside is very clean & unmarked, no highlighting or rips. Ex-lib. w/spine label & name stamped on title page.


Price: $ 5.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Find the Right Fabric
Author: Julia Reidy Linger

SKU#10722 BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages
Published: Rodale Press 1996 Stapled Wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Soft crease on front cover.


Price: $ 5.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sewing With Sergers: The complete handbook for overlock sewing
Author: Gail Brown

SKU#10737 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.4 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Palmer/Pletsch Associates 1985 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0935278117
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Minor wear, sticker residue & stain on cover; light reading wear; pages very clean.


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



501 Sewing Hints
Author: Nancy Zieman

SKU#12834 BRAND NEW! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages
Published: Oxmoor House 1995 Hardcover
ISBN: 0848714512
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 19.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Decorative Stitchery
Author: Marian May

SKU#14045 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages
Published: Sunset Books 1965 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear; soft creasing on back cover; tips of top corners of last few pages very slightly bent; text is clean & unmarked; binding is tight; inside looks brand new!


Price: $ 19.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Vogue Sewing for the Home
Author: Peggy Bendel; Helen Moore

SKU#15113 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages
Published: Harpercollins 1986 Hardcover
ISBN: 0061811297
Condition: Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Innovative Serging: The Newest, Best and Fastest Techniques for Overlock Sewing (Creative Machine Arts)
Author: Brown, Gail And Young, Tammy

SKU#16851 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.56 x 8.99 x 7.27 Inches; 192 pages
Published: Chilton Book Company 1989 Softcover
ISBN: 0801979862
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; P.O.'s name on first page; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



More Sewing for the Home (Singer Sewing Reference Library)
Author: Singer Sewing Company

SKU#16949 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages
Published: Contemporary Books 1987 Softcover
ISBN: 0865732361
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Speed Sewing Plus: 103 Sewing Machine Shortcuts
Author: Janice S. Saunders

SKU#17007 Looks BRAND NEW! VERY RARE! ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 144 pages
Published: 1985 Plastic comb binding

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



More Sewing for the Home (Singer Sewing Reference Library)
Author: Singer Sewing Company

SKU#17008 Looks BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages
Published: Contemporary Books 1987 Softcover
ISBN: 0865732361
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



10-20-30 Minutes to Sew (Sewing With Nancy)
Author: Zieman, Nancy

SKU#17061 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.36 x 11 x 8.54 Inches; 143 pages
Published: Leisure Arts Inc. 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0848711297
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear on cover; inside is like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Weekend Sewer's Guide to Blouses: Time-Saving Sewing With a Creative Touch (A Lark Sewing Book)
Author: Mathews, Kate

SKU#17071 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.75 x 10.75 x 9 Inches; 144 pages
Published: Lark Books 1998 Hardcover
ISBN: 1579900321
Condition: As New in Good+ dust jacket; Edge wear & a couple of tears on dust jacket; book is like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Mother Pletsch's Painless Sewing with Pretty Pati's Perfect Pattern Primer
Author:

SKU#17102 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pages
Published: Palmer/Pletsch Publishing 1990 Softcover
ISBN: 0935278001
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Buzz Tools (Version 3 Plus): Home Embroidery Management System (Windows 95/98/NT systems only-Supports most home embroidery formats)
Author: Buzz Tools

SKU#17150 VERY RARE! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Book only, no software included.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 104 pages
Published: 1998 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Sliver corner bend on front cover & first few pages; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 19.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Speed Sewing : 103 Sewing Machine Shortcuts
Author: Saunders, Janice S.

SKU#17165 Slight edge wear on dust jacket; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 144 pages
Published: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co 1982 Hardcover
ISBN: 0442224885
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sewing & Serging Techniques For Blouses & Shirts
Author: McWilliams, Laurie

SKU#17172 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.24 x 10.49 x 8.25 Inches; 90 pages
Published: Sterling 1998 Softcover
ISBN: 0806986956
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sewing for Children (Singer Sewing Refrence Library)
Author:

SKU#17173 Looks almost BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.25 x 10.75 x 8.25 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Creative Publishing International 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0865732442
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



501 Sewing Hints: From the Viewers of Sewing With Nancy (Sewing with Nancy)
Author: Zieman, Nancy

SKU#17178 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.42 x 10.63 x 8.31 Inche; 144 pages
Published: Oxmoor House 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 0848714644
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small corner crease & light edge wear on cover; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sewing Projects for the Home
Author: Sewing, Singer

SKU#17179 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 11 x 8.25 Inches; 127 pages
Published: Cy deCosse 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 0865732639
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light shelf wear; otherwise, like new!


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Singer Creative Sewing Ideas (Sewing Reference Library)
Author:

SKU#17180 Looks BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.25 x 10.75 x 8.5 Inches; 127 pages
Published: Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Pub Intl 1990 Softcover
ISBN: 0865732590
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sewing With Nancy: Gifts From The Heart. TR# 610.
Author: Zieman, Nancy.

SKU#17270 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 19 pages
Published: Nancy's Notions, Ltd. 1992 Stapled wraps

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light cover wear & corner bend on front; inside is clean & unmarked!


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Treasure Chest of Children's Wear: A sewing book from the Ann Person collection
Author: Person, Ann

SKU#17571 BRAND NEW! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 140 pages
Published: Stretch & Sew 1982 Spiral bound

Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 19.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sewing With Sergers: The Complete Handbook For Overlock Sewing (Book 1)
Author: Brown, Gail And Palmer, Pati

SKU#17926 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.4 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Palmer/Pletsch Associates, Inc. 1985 Softcover
ISBN: 0935278117
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Slight cover wear; something blacked out on front cover; bottom corner lightly bent; a couple of pages with corner creases (straightened); otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



How to Sew Knits: Selection and Stitching Techniques
Author: Singer

SKU#18511 Looks BRAND NEW!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages
Published: 1974 Stapled wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Everything About Sewing: Trims
Author: Vogue Patterns

SKU#18578 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages
Published: Butterick Fashion Marketing Company 1971 Stapled wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Very slight scuffing on cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Needle Notes for Square Dancers
Author: Judy Ross Smith

SKU#19069 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 90 pages
Published: New England S/D Caller 1971 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small stain & p.o.'s name on front cover; light rubbing on back cover; tiny stain on one page (mirrored on next page); otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sewing is Fun
Author: Paul, Edith

SKU#19070 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages
Published: Scholastic Book Services 1969 Softcover

Condition: Good with no dust jacket; Moderate cover wear; chipped at top & bottom of spine; small, faint stains on front cover; tear & crease on back cover; p.o.'s name on title page; number written on bottom of title page; text is tanned, but clean & unmarked.


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



It's Easy to Sew Men's Wear
Author: Martensson, Kerstin

SKU#19123 BONUS: Includes p.o.'s handouts from sewing class and a separate Kwik-Sew pattern for a men's sport coat (Pattern #329). ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 163 pages
Published: Stephen Green Press 1972 Softcover

Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Moderate cover wear; p.o.'s name/store stamp on front; small notations on back & inside front cover; pattern notations on last (blank) page; notes on some patterns in text, a few faint stains on one page, but mostly inside looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



How to Lay Out a Pattern and Cut (Singer Sewing Library) Book No. 105
Author:

SKU#19583 Looks almost new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages
Published: Singer Sewing Machine Company 1960 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



How to Make Collars - Finish Necklines: Instructions for convertible, peter pan, detachable, tailored and necklines (Book No. 110)
Author: Singer

SKU#19584 Looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages
Published: The Singer Manufacturing Co. 1960 Plastic comb binding

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



How to Do Dressmaker Tailoring (Book No. 118)
Author: Singer Sewing Company

SKU#19585 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages
Published: Singer Sewing Machine Company 1961 Plastic comb binding

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight cover wear; otherwise, looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.


Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



How to Make Zipper Closures
Author: Singer Sewing Company

SKU#19586 Slight cover wear; otherwise, looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages
Published: Singer Sewing Machine Company 1960 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



How to Make Slip Covers, Book 113
Author: Library, Singer Sewing

SKU#19587 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages
Published: Singer Co, NY 1961 Stapled wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Showing Your Colors: A Designer's Guide to Coordinating Your Wardrobe
Author: Allen, Jeanne

SKU#19619 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; Trade PB; 1 x 1 x 1 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 0877013810
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Foxing on last page; otherwise,BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Left-Handed Sewing
Author: Cowan, Sally

SKU#24800 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages
Published: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1984 Softcover
ISBN: 0442209339
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge curl/crease on front cover; otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 19.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Time-Life: The Art of Sewing: Exotic Styling
Author: Books, Editors of Time-Life

SKU#25190 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages
Published: Time-Life Books 1974 Hardcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 13.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Serge Something Super for Your Kids (includes full-size patterns)
Author: Cummins, Cindy

SKU#25750 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 146 pages
Published: Chilton Book Company 1994 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0801986079
Condition: New with no dust jacket

First Printing
Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



101 Sewing Secrets
Author: Library, and Cy Decosse Inc Singer Sewing Reference

SKU#27510 Looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.5 x 10.6 x 8 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Random House Canada 1989 Softcover
ISBN: 0865732507
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



More Sewing for the Home
Author: The Editors of Creative Publishing

SKU#28061 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.3 x 10.7 x 8.2 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Creative Publishing international 2002 Softcover
ISBN: 1589230752
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 17.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



10-20-30 Minutes to Sew
Author: Zieman, Nancy

SKU#28062 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; Sewing With Nancy; 0.6 x 11 x 8.6 Inches; 143 pages
Published: Oxmoor House 1992 Hardcover
ISBN: 0848711181
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.94


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Complete Book Of Sewing Shortcuts
Author: Schaeffer, Claire

SKU#28255 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; Trade PB; 0.78 x 9.98 x 7.81 Inches; 256 pages
Published: Sterling 1983 Softcover
ISBN: 0806954329
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 11.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sewing Vintage Style
Author: Hiney, Mary Jo

SKU#29566 BRAND NEW w/slight shelf wear!! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 4to 10.5" tall; 128 pages
Published: Sterling Publishing Company 2003 Hardcover
ISBN: 080692697X
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Essentials of Sewing: Techniques, projects, patterns, motifs
Author: Thompson, Sue

SKU#29567 Like new condition. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 111 pages
Published: Clarkson N. Potter 1995 First American Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0517884674
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket

First American Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sew It Tonight, Give It Tomorrow: 50 fast, fun and fabulous gifts to make in an evening
Author: Klaman, Stacey L.

SKU#29568 Slight shelf wear on cover; text looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 246 pages
Published: Rodale Press 1995 Hardcover
ISBN: 0875966454
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sewing Machine Craft Book, The
Author: Hall, Carolyn

SKU#29910 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 126 pages
Published: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1980 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0442297483
Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light soiling and a tiny nick on dust jacket; rest of book is clean & tight.

First Printing
Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



No Time To Sew: Fast & Fabulous Patterns & Techniques For Sewing A Figure-flattering Wardrobe
Author: Betzina, Sandra

SKU#30060 Laminated pictorial cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 213 pages
Published: Rodale Press 1997 Second Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0875967442
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; A little bit of highlighting. No separate patterns.

Second Printing
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Serge Something Super for Your Kids (includes full-size patterns)
Author: Cummins, Cindy

SKU#30062 Looks new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 146 pages
Published: Chilton Book Company 1994 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0801986079
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

First Printing
Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sewing Shortcuts: Tips, Tricks & Techniques
Author: Hastings, Pamela J.

SKU#30063 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages
Published: Sterling Publishing Company 1998 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0806906553
Condition: New in New dust jacket

First Printing
Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Unit Method of Clothing Construction: Women's and men's wear
Author: Iowa Home Economics Association

SKU#30064 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 171 pages
Published: The Iowa State University Press 1977 Sixth Edition Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0813817102
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket

Sixth Edition
Price: $ 32.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Take Up Dressmaking
Author: Whiting, Sue

SKU#30065 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages
Published: Konemann 1999 Softcover
ISBN: 3829027931
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.