Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



Cooking for One
Author: Norah Mannion Wilmot

SKU#10124 VERY RARE!; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages
Published: Madrona 1975 Softcover
ISBN: 091484203X
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Slight shelf wear on cover; inside is tight, bright, clean & unmarked...like brand new!


Price: $ 5.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Meals for Two #10
Author: Culinary Arts Institute

SKU#10315 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 48 pages
Published: 1971 Stapled Wraps

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; tiny stain on side edge;


Price: $ 3.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking for One
Author: Elinor Milnor Parker

SKU#12548 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 92 pages
Published: Ty Crowell Co 1979 Hardcover
ISBN: 0706410130
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Upper corners of cover worn; rest of book like brand new!


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Ten Dinner Parties for Two (Ten Menus Series)
Author: Frances Bissell

SKU#12855 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.8 x 9.8 x 7.8 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Interlink Pub Group Inc 1989 Hardcover
ISBN: 094079330X
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Stain on lower left corner of front cover; small scratch on back cover; inside is like brand new!


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Good Cook's Book of Cooking for Two
Author: Rhona Newman

SKU#13279 BRAND NEW! ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 93 pages
Published: Octopus Books 1982 Hardcover
ISBN: 0706418093
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking on Your Own
Author: Henry Lewis Creel

SKU#13764 The dust jacket is protected by new Brodart cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 242 pages
Published: Times Books 1980 Hardcover
ISBN: 0812908376
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



You Can Cook For 1 (Or Even Two)
Author: Louise Pickoff

SKU#14242 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages
Published: Gramercy Publishing 1961 Hardcover

Condition: Fine+ in Fair dust jacket; Chips & tears on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); book is in excellent condition...no marks, stains or writing.


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Quantity Cookery: Menu planning and cookery for large numbers
Author: Nola Treat and Lenore Richards

SKU#15006 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages
Published: Little, Brown & Company 1922 Hardcover

Condition: Good with no dust jacket; Edge wear & a few light stains on cover; p.o.'s name on fep; text block is tanned; cracked hinges; a few faint stains on pages; mostly clean & unmarked.


Price: $ 30.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking for Two
Author: Rhona Newman

SKU#15196 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 93 pages
Published: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd. 1980 Hardcover
ISBN: 0600569985
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking for Two When Minutes Matter: Thirty-six elegant menus for two from countries all over the world
Author: Lucy Cole

SKU#15664 Like new condition. Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 284 pages
Published: Wings Books 1994 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517118793
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Art of Cooking for Two: Down-to-earth recipes using natural ingredients
Author: Coralie Castle

SKU#16115 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages
Published: 101 Productions 1976 Softcover
ISBN: 0912238763
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Betty Crocker's New Dinner for Two Cook Book
Author: Margaret Fleming and Jean Simpson

SKU#16868 VERY RARE EDITION! ; 4to 10.5" tall; 156 pages
Published: Golden Press 1974 Fourth Printing Hardcover

Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; p.o.'s name on first page; rough edges on the bottom of a few pages; otherwise, inside looks BRAND NEW!

Fourth Printing
Price: $ 22.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sunset Cooking for Two
Author: Magazines, Editors of Sunset Books and

SKU#17509 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Sunset Books,U.S. 1980 Softcover
ISBN: 0376023341
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Edge wear & soft creasing on cover; book slightly bent; text is clean & unmarked.


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Healthy Cooking for Singles & Doubles
Author: Eleanor Brown

SKU#17633 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 7.8 x 7.1 Inches; 119 pages
Published: Fitness Publications (CA) 2001 Softcover
ISBN: 0961880554
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; A couple dogearred pages; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Solo Chef
Author: Clery, Val

SKU#18394 Like new condition. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages
Published: Smithmark Pub 1981 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0831779071
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking for Two (Quick & Easy)
Author: Adam, Cornelia; Brauner, Michael

SKU#19250 BRAND NEW! NOT a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.3 x 7.7 x 6.3 Inches; 64 pages
Published: Silverback Books 2004 Softcover
ISBN: 1930603770
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.95


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking for Two (Quick & Easy)
Author: Adam, Cornelia; Brauner, Michael

SKU#19251 BRAND NEW! NOT a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.3 x 7.7 x 6.3 Inches; 64 pages
Published: Silverback Books 2004 Softcover
ISBN: 1930603770
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.95


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Good Cook's Book of Cooking for Two
Author: Newman, Rhona

SKU#20345 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 93 pages
Published: Octopus Books 1982 Hardcover
ISBN: 0706418093
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sunset Cooking for Two: Delicious Recipes for All Occasions
Author:

SKU#21166 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.25 x 10.75 x 8.25 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Sunset Pub Co 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 037602335X
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Quick & Delicious Cooking for Two
Author: Blinn, Johna

SKU#21198 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages
Published: Playmore 1989 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight shelf wear; text is clean & unmarked...like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Betty Crocker's Dinner for Two Cookbook
Author:

SKU#21203 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages
Published: Golden Press 1979 Twelfth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0307099156
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Minor wear on cover & small stain on back; text is clean & unmarked like brand new!

Twelfth Printing
Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Meals for Two Cookbook
Author: Berolzheimer, Ruth

SKU#21584 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages
Published: Consolidated Book Publishers 1954 Stapled wraps

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light cover wear; otherwise, looks new!


Price: $ 3.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Feeding a Crowd: The Main Course (Volume II)
Author: General Foods Corp.

SKU#23515 BRAND NEW & VERY RARE! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Published: General Foods Corp. 1965 Stapled wraps

Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking for Two: 2009,The Year's Best Recipes Cut Down to Size
Author: America's Test Kitchen

SKU#23694 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.1 x 11 x 8.3 Inches; 302 pages
Published: America's Test Kitchen 2009 Hardcover
ISBN: 1933615435
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 28.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking for Two: 2009,The Year's Best Recipes Cut Down to Size
Author: America's Test Kitchen

SKU#23695 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.1 x 11 x 8.3 Inches; 302 pages
Published: America's Test Kitchen 2009 Hardcover
ISBN: 1933615435
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 28.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Better Homes and Gardens Cooking for Two
Author:

SKU#24968 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 96 pages
Published: Meredith Books 1968 Hardcover
ISBN: 069600450X
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Some edge wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 3.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Single Servings for Those Who Cook for One
Author: Mille Crawford Bell

SKU#24996 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 211 pages
Published: Crown 1980 Softcover
ISBN: 0517538644
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light edge wear; one small corner crease (straightened); tight binding; text is clean & unmarked...like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Little Book of Cooking for Two (Little Recipe Books)
Author: Stewart, Jillian And Cranshaw, Kate

SKU#25000 Book w/dust jacket. Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Square 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 45 pages
Published: Grange Books Ltd 1995 Hardcover
ISBN: 1856275736
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Margaret Fulton's Book of Cooking for Two
Author: Fulton, Margaret

SKU#25042 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 93 pages
Published: Octopus Books 1983 Hardcover
ISBN: 0706418751
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small faint stains on the top edges of a few consecutive pages; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



You Can Cook For 1 (Or Even Two)
Author: Louise Pickoff

SKU#25096 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages
Published: Gramercy Publishing 1961 Hardcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Tanning on end pages & paste downs; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Quick and Simple Cooking for Two
Author: Landoll's

SKU#25554 Looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages
Published: Landoll's 1985 Softcover
ISBN: 1569871396
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Quick and Simple Cooking for Two
Author:

SKU#26025 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages
Published: Landoll, Incorporated 1985 Softcover
ISBN: 1569871396
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Table for Two: For Newlyweds, Career People and Empty Nesters
Author: Chapman, Fran

SKU#28131 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; The Collector's Series Volume #40; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages
Published: The American Cooking Guild 1997 Softcover
ISBN: 0942320522
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



For One or Two: Simple and delicious easy-to-make recipes (Essentials Collection Cooking)
Author:

SKU#29279 Slight edge wear on dust jacket; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 96 pages
Published: Parragon Publishing 2003 Hardcover
ISBN: 1405420227
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Art of Cooking for Two: Down-to-earth recipes using natural ingredients
Author: Coralie Castle

SKU#30906 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages
Published: 101 Productions 1976 Softcover
ISBN: 0912238763
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



500 Recipes for Cooking for One
Author: Catherine Kirkpatrick

SKU#31737 VERY RARE! ; 9.25 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Paul Hamlyn 1963

Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Moderate wear on cover; crease lower rt corner of front cover and through first 4 pages; pages tanning but squeaky clean, with no tears, stains or marks. Still a LOT of use left in this great old book!


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Quality Quantity Cuisine
Author: Harriet Johnston

SKU#32143 BRAND NEW in original shrink wrap! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 312 pages
Published: Cbi Pub Co 1976 Hardcover
ISBN: 084362079X
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 30.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Quantity Cookery: Menu planning, recipes, and food preparations for restaurants, hotels, schools and colleges, hospitals, churches and other institutions where good food must be served to large numbers efficiently and within a budget
Author: Nola Treat and Lenore Richards

SKU#32566 Like BRAND NEW! Pages are crisp, clean, bright & unmarked. Looks like it was never opened! dust jacket sporting new Brodart cover for maximum protection! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 660 pages
Published: Little, Brown 1966 Fourth Revised Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover

Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight scuffing on dust jacket w/no tears or stains; very slight edge wear on coverl Inside is like brand new.

Fourth Revised Edition; Seventh Printing
Price: $ 55.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Quantity Cookery: Menu planning, recipes, and food preparations for restaurants, hotels, schools and colleges, hospitals, churches and other institutions where good food must be served to large numbers efficiently and within a budget
Author: Nola Treat and Lenore Richards

SKU#32857 Pages are crisp, clean, bright & unmarked. Looks like it was never opened! dust jacket sporting new Brodart cover for maximum protection! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 660 pages
Published: Little, Brown 1966 Fourth Revised Edition; Ninth Printing Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Edge wear, several nicks & small tears on dust jacket; very slight edge wear on coverl Inside is like brand new.

Fourth Revised Edition; Ninth Printing
Price: $ 50.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Betty Crocker's Dinner for Two Cookbook
Author: Betty Crocker; John Garetti

SKU#33118 P.O.'s name/date on first page; otherwise, BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 96 pages
Published: Golden Press - Western Publishing 1974 Fourth Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0307096157
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket

Fourth Printing
Price: $ 16.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.