Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



Cookin' Healthy With One Foot Out the Door: Quick Meals for Fast Times
Author: Pitchford, Polly; Quigley, Delia

SKU#1549 Looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages
Published: Book Publishing Company 1994 Softcover
ISBN: 0913990868
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Eating Right: Recipes for Health
Author: Ann Grandjean And Myron Winick

SKU#10250 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 10.5" tall; 144 pages
Published: Time-Life Books 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 0809461633
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Body Building Dishes for Children #22
Author: Culinary Arts Institute

SKU#10324 Unbelievably, this is BRAND NEW! ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 48 pages
Published: 1964 Stapled Wraps

Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Superfoods: 300 Recipes for Foods That Heal Body and Mind
Author: Dolores Riccio

SKU#10630 Looks like BRAND NEW! ; 9.5 x 1.25 x 8.75 Inches; 320 pages; Great recipes and information for healing body and mind.
Published: Warner Books Inc 1993 Third Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0446517534
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket; Tiny tear top of dust jacket; otherwise like brand new!

Third Printing
Price: $ 16.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Heart Smart Cookbook
Author: Henry Ford Heart

SKU#10676 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.83 x 8.53 x 8.49 Inches; 263 pages; You'll hear it all the time: don't diet. Instead, change your lifestyle permanently to a more healthful one. But what good is a healthful lifestyle if it means you're constantly in the kitchen, poring over recipes, playing around with scales and juggling specified menus to get it just right. This cookbook gives you basic guidelines, practical tips and easy recipes that can help you live a more heart-smart way without the fuss. You'll spend less time in the kitchen and more time enjoying your newfound health.
Published: Andrews Mcmeel Pub 1994 Softcover
ISBN: 0836280598
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light cover wear.


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Fischer/Brown Low Cholesterol Gourmet
Author: Lynn Fischer And Virgil Brown

SKU#10758 Small corner bend on cover; otherwise, BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.75 x 8 x 5.25 Inches; 312 pages
Published: Avon Books 1990 Softcover
ISBN: 0380708507
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The 8-Week Cholesterol Cure Cookbook: More Than 200 Delicious Recipes Featuring the Foods Proven to Lower Cholesterol
Author: Robert E. Kowalski

SKU#10760 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 341 pages
Published: Harpercollins 1989 Hardcover
ISBN: 0060160950
Condition: As New in Fine dust jacket; Slight wear on dust jacket.


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Help: Healthy Exchanges Lifetime Plan
Author: JoAnna M. Lund

SKU#10839 Slight edge wear on dust jacket; otherwise, BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.09 x 9.51 x 7.41 Inches; 300 pages
Published: Putnam 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 0399141642
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 13.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Better Homes and Gardens Healthy Cooking Deluxe (book & CD-ROM)
Author: Better Homes and Gardens

SKU#10857 VERY RARE & looks BRAND NEW in publisher's original shrink wrap and cardboard packing! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall
Published: Multicom Publishing 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 1884014976
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket


Price: $ 65.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking for a Healthy Family
Author: Simon Hope; Sara Taylor

SKU#11095 BRAND NEW! ; 0.75 x 9.75 x 9 Inches; 160 pages
Published: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang 1995 Hardcover
ISBN: 1556704275
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 20.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Great Grains (Feed Your Family Right)
Author: Linda Drachman And Peter Wynne

SKU#11296 BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages
Published: Fireside 1991 Metal comb binding
ISBN: 0671728997
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Savoring the Day: Recipes and Remedies to Enhance Your Natural Rhythms
Author: Judith Benn Hurley

SKU#11344 Like NEW! ; 1.45 x 10.27 x 8.35 Inches; 442 pages
Published: Cookbooks 1997 Hardcover
ISBN: 0688142923
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket


Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



American Heart Association Cookbook: Good health as well as good flavor built into every recipe
Author: Ruthe Eshleman

SKU#11428 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 412 pages; Fully revised and updated with hundreds of new dishes, the "American Heart Association Cookbook" proves once again that healthful eating does not mean boring eating! More than 600 kitchen-tested recipes, with a complete nutritional analysis for each!
Published: David Mckay Company 1973 Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Slight edge wear & stains on dust jacket; foxling on text block; tight binding; pages like brand new!


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



SuperFoods HealthStyle: Proven Strategies for Lifelong Health
Author: Steven G. Pratt And Kathy Matthews

SKU#12108 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 352 pages
Published: William Morrow 2006 Hardcover
ISBN: 0060755474
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket.


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Choices: Quick & Health Cooking: Meals You Can Make in 30 Minutes or Less
Author: Cheryl Thomas Peters

SKU#12557 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.68 x 10.77 x 8.6 Inches; 137 pages
Published: Review & Herald Publishing 1994 Metal comb binding
ISBN: 0828008477
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Americas Best Recipes Healthy Eating, Desserts, Chicken, Pasta
Author: Landolls Ed

SKU#12576 BRAND NEW! ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 192 pages
Published: Landoll Inc 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 1569874522
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Reader's Digest Great Recipes for Good Health
Author: Inge N. Dobelis And William Pell

SKU#12616 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.9 x 10 x 7.4 Inches; 304 pages
Published: Reader's Digest Association 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 0895773066
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



European Cuisine from the Guiltless Gourmet: Greek, English, German, Russian and Scandinavian Recipes for the Health-Conscious Cook
Author: Judy Gilliard, Joy Kirkpatrick

SKU#12692 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.5 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 180 pages
Published: Dci/Chronimed Pub. 1991 Stapled Wraps
ISBN: 0937721816
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking ala Heart Cookbook: Delicious Heart Healthy Recipes to Reduce the Risk of Heart Disease and Stroke
Author: Linda Hachfeld And Betsy Eykyn; Mankato Heart Health Program Foundation

SKU#12704 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 1 x 8.8 x 7.4 Inches; 455 pages
Published: Appletree Press (MN) 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0962047139
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Edge curl on cover; light reader wear.


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Foods for Common Ailments
Author: Penny Stanway

SKU#12707 BRAND NEW! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 96 pages
Published: Fireside 1990 Stapled Wraps
ISBN: 0671685252
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cholesterol-Control Cookbook: Over 250 low-cholesterol, low-fat recipes
Author: Harriet Roth

SKU#12987 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 414 pages
Published: NAL Books 1989 Hardcover
ISBN: 0453006620
Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking for the Health of It
Author: Gail R. Becker

SKU#13648 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages
Published: Benjamin Co 1981 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0875020909
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Soft corner crease on back cover; several dogearred pages, stains on two pages.


Price: $ 4.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Mayo Clinic Williams-Sonoma Cookbook: Simple Solutions for Eating Well
Author: John Phillip Carroll

SKU#13750 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.77 x 10.24 x 9 Inches; 272 pages
Published: Time-Life Books 1998 Fourth Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0737000082
Condition: Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!

Fourth Printing
Price: $ 20.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Lauren Groveman's Kitchen: Nurturing Food for Family and Friends
Author: Lauren Groveman

SKU#14092 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 1.46 x 9.16 x 7.98 Inches; 528 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 2001 Softcover
ISBN: 081183249X
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Light Summer Meals
Author: PILLSBURY

SKU#14224 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages
Published: USA: Pillsbury, 1987 1987 Stapled Wraps

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Tiny stain on back cover; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 5.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Eating Well New Favorites Cookbook: More Great Recipes from the Magazine of Food & Health (Eating Well)
Author: Eating Well

SKU#14598 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.75 x 11.25 x 8.25 Inches; 255 pages
Published: Workman Pub Co 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 188494308X
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small wet stain on top of back cover & top of text block near spine; soft corner crease on back cover; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Today's Gourmet II: Light and healthy cooking for the '90s
Author: Jacques Pepin

SKU#14618 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.48 x 9.5 x 7.52 Inches; 177 pages
Published: KQED 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0912333162
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Very slight reader wear; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Eat Fish, Live Better
Author: Anne M. Fletcher

SKU#14653 BRAND NEW! ; 1.18 x 9.45 x 6.3 Inches; 400 pages
Published: Castle Books 2003 Hardcover
ISBN: 0785817069
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 9.95


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking Without Your Salt Shaker
Author: American Red Heart Association

SKU#14676 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 145 pages
Published: American Red Heart Association, Northeast Ohio Affiliate, Inc. 1978 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Soft creasing & light edge wear on cover; inside is like new!


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking for Health & Flavor
Author:

SKU#15037 BRAND NEW! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 240 pages
Published: National Health & Wellness Club 2002 Hardcover
ISBN: 1581591772
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Food for Health and Healing
Author: Kristi M. Fuller

SKU#15153 BRAND NEW! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 368 pages
Published: Meredith Corporation 1999 Hardcover
ISBN: 0696213605
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Hot Flash Cookbook
Author: Cathy Luchetti

SKU#15215 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.72 x 9.04 x 7.02 Inches; 256 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1997 Softcover
ISBN: 0811815404
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Faint stain on top; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Gourmet Gazelle Cookbook, The
Author: Ellen Brown

SKU#15372 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 1 x 10 x 6.8 Inches; 333 pages
Published: Bantam Books 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 0553353098
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Upper right corner curl; otherwise, like brand new!


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food
Author: Jessica Seinfeld

SKU#15383 BRAND NEW! ; 1.3 x 8.9 x 8.4 Inches; 208 pages
Published: Collins 2007 Hardcover
ISBN: 0061251348
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 24.95


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food
Author: Jessica Seinfeld

SKU#15384 BRAND NEW! ; 1.3 x 8.9 x 8.4 Inches; 208 pages
Published: Collins 2007 Hardcover
ISBN: 0061251348
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 24.95


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Gourmet Gazelle Cookbook, The
Author: Ellen Brown

SKU#15467 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1 x 10 x 6.8 Inches; 333 pages
Published: Bantam Books 1989 Hardcover
ISBN: 0553053728
Condition: As New in Fine dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on dust jacket; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 13.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Healthy Cooking: An Ultimate Collection of Step-by-Step Recipes
Author: Kathryn Hawkins

SKU#15475 BRAND NEW & VERY RARE! Step-by-step photos, plus a photo of the finished dish for each recipe in the book. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 256 pages
Published: Parragon Publishing 2001 Hardcover
ISBN: 1405438525
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Eating Well Cookbook: Favorite Recipes from Eating Well, the Magazine of Food and Health
Author: Rux Martin And Patricia Jamieson; Elizabeth Hiser

SKU#15527 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.75 x 11.25 x 8.25 Inches; 1 pages
Published: Firefly Books Ltd 1991 Hardcover
ISBN: 0944475191
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; A few small stains; otherwise, like new!


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sunset Light & Healthy Cook Book
Author: Tori Ritchie Bunting

SKU#15546 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.8 x 10.8 x 8.2 Inches; 240 pages
Published: Sunset Pub. Corp 1990 Hardcover
ISBN: 0376024283
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear; p.o.'s name on fep; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Superfoods: 300 Recipes for Foods That Heal Body and Mind
Author: Dolores Riccio

SKU#15679 BRAND NEW! ; 9.5 x 1.25 x 8.75 Inches; 320 pages; Great recipes and information for healing body and mind.
Published: Warner Books Inc 1993 Fourth Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0446517534
Condition: New in New dust jacket

Fourth Printing
Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Fischer/Brown Low Cholesterol Gourmet
Author: Lynn Fischer And Virgil Brown

SKU#15799 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.75 x 8 x 5.25 Inches; 312 pages
Published: Avon Books 1990 Softcover
ISBN: 0380708507
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Healthy Snacks For Kids ~ A wide variety of creative treats, drinks and meals you can prepare in a jiffy
Author: Penny Warner

SKU#15824 Looks new!; Trade PB; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 193 pages
Published: Nitty Gritty Productions 1983 Softcover
ISBN: 0911954805
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Recipe to a Low Allergen Life
Author: Savon and Osco Pharmacists

SKU#15827 Spot on front where price sticker was removed; otherwise, BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages
Published: Savon/Osco 2006 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Heart Smart Healthy Exchanges Cookbook
Author: JoAnna M. Lund

SKU#15835 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.8 x 8.45 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages
Published: Perigee Trade 1999 Softcover
ISBN: 0399524746
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Light reader wear; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking With Carob
Author: Frances Sheridan Goulart

SKU#16062 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages
Published: Garden Way Pub Co 1981 Stapled Wraps
ISBN: 0882662236
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Sticker residue, light rubbing & soiling on front cover; rest is like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Confessions of a Sneaky Organic Cook: Or, How to Make Your Family Healthy When They're Not Looking!
Author: Kinderlehrer, Jane.

SKU#16123 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages
Published: Rodale Press 1971 Hardcover
ISBN: 0878570039
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Recipe notations on inside covers (in pencil); p.o.'s name/address on fep; slight soiling on cover; text is clean, tight, bright & unmarked...like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Miriam Loo's Healthy & Happy Snacks
Author: Miriam Loo

SKU#16148 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 24 pages
Published: Current 1980 Stapled wraps

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight cover wear; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 3.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



What to Eat When You're Expecting
Author: Arlene Eisenberg And Heidi Murkoff And Sandee Hathaway

SKU#16265 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.84 x 9 x 6.02 Inches; 349 pages
Published: Workman Publishing Company 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 0894800159
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Tiny corner bend on front cover; one dogearred page; otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Better Homes and Gardens Eating Well: With the Food Guide Pyramid
Author: Better Homes and Gardens

SKU#16694 BRAND NEW! ; 0.5 x 7.9 x 7.8 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Meredith Books 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 069620455X
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



One Year of Healthy, Hearty & Simple One-Dish Meals: 365 Low-Fat, Low-Cholesterol Delicious and Time-Saving Recipes
Author: Spaude, Pam And Owan-McMenamin, Jan

SKU#16729 Looks NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.9 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches; 407 pages
Published: Chronimed Publishing 1993 Softcover
ISBN: 1565610199
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.