Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



Where Hearts Are Shared Cookbook: Simple Recipes and Tips for Entertaining From Women Around the World
Author: Hansen, Jane

SKU#1193 Laminated pictorial cover. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 175 pages
Published: Regal 2001 Hardcover
ISBN: 0830728937
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Stay Out of the Kitchen Cookbook, The
Author: Dallin, Lynn

SKU#1329 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 367 pages
Published: Doubleday & Company 1968 Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine in Fair dust jacket; Moderate edgewear, nicks, tears, and slight soiling on dust jacket; bumped corners; inside pages very clean & tight.


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Robert Mondavi Presents Cooking & Entertaining With America's Rising Star Chefs
Author: Mondavi, Robert

SKU#1340 Pictorial cover with end flaps. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 111 pages
Published: Santa Fe Publishing 1994 Softcover
ISBN: 0964140306
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Good Friends, Great Dinners: 32 glorious menus for casual entertaining
Author: Costner, Susan

SKU#1673 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pages
Published: Crown Publishers 1987 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0517565056
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket

Stated First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Festive Favorites: Entertaining With the California Culinary Academy
Author:

SKU#2197 BRAND NEW! ! Companion to the Public Television Series "Cooking at the Academy. "; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 222 pages
Published: KQED Books 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 091233312X
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Perfect Hostess
Author: Prentiss, Nancy

SKU#2214 Lots of hints, tips, menu suggestions; covers many kinds of specific parties. Lots of great pictures, too! ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 76 pages
Published: Westmoreland Sterling 1946 Softcover

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Moderate edge wear along spine; small tear bottom of spine; writing last page/inside back cover; pages very clean!


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Entertaining
Author: Hillier, Malcolm

SKU#2215 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 191 pages
Published: DK Publishing 1999 Third Printing Softcover
ISBN: 078944836X
Condition: New with no dust jacket

Third Printing
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Penny-Wise, Party-Perfect Dinners
Author: The Good Cooking School

SKU#2216 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages
Published: J. G. Ferguson Publishing Company 1975 Hardcover
ISBN: 0385112122
Condition: Near Fine in Fair dust jacket; Several small tears on dust jacket but overall intact; price-clipped; tiny stain on front e. P. ; otherwise, very crisp and clean (possibly unread).


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Bloomingdale's Book of Entertaining
Author: Batterberry, Ariane and Michael

SKU#2219 Menus, recipes and lots more! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 208 pages
Published: Random House 1976 Stated First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0394400828
Condition: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Several nicks top of dust jacket; name/phone no. Written inside front cover; otherwise, book is like new!

Stated First Edition; Second Printing
Price: $ 19.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Birthday Parties: Best party tips & ideas
Author: Lansky, Vicki

SKU#2220 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Square 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 131 pages
Published: Book Peddlers 1989 Softcover
ISBN: 0916773108
Condition: Good with no dust jacket; Creases/wear on cover; several pages corner curled; one dogearred page; rest of book clean & tight.


Price: $ 4.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Vicki Lansky's Practical Parenting: Birthday Parties
Author: Lansky, Vicki

SKU#2221 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 124 pages
Published: Bantam Books 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 055334286X
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Pyromaniac's Cookbook
Author: John J. Poister

SKU#8474 BRAND NEW & VERY RARE! ; Trade PB; 1 x 9.5 x 7.5 Inches; 318 pages
Published: Main Street Books 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 0385479581
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 20.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



250 Tasty Snacks: Ideas for Entertaining #1
Author: Culinary Arts Institute

SKU#10305 Unbelievably, this looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 48 pages
Published: 1964 Stapled Wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



250 Tasty Snacks: Ideas for Entertaining #1
Author: Culinary Arts Institute

SKU#10306 Unbelievably, this is like BRAND NEW! ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 48 pages
Published: 1970 Stapled Wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Only a tiny spot of wear on bottom of spine.


Price: $ 7.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



250 Tasty Snacks: Ideas for Entertaining #1
Author: Culinary Arts Institute

SKU#10307 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 48 pages
Published: 1973 Stapled Wraps

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on cover.


Price: $ 6.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Good Housekeeping's Company Meals and Buffets
Author: Good Housekeeping Magazine Editors; Hope Taylor

SKU#10356 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 68 pages
Published: Consolidated Book Publishers 1958 Stapled Wraps

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear; soft crease on front cover; rest of book like brand new!


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



How to Cook Everything: Bittman Takes on America's Chefs
Author: Mark Bittman

SKU#10391 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; 0.83 x 9.14 x 8.26 Inches; 272 pages
Published: John Wiley & Sons 2005 Hardcover
ISBN: 0764570145
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Real-Life Entertaining
Author: Donata Maggipinto

SKU#10395 BRAND NEW! ; 0.91 x 10.31 x 8.34 Inches; 240 pages
Published: Clarkson Potter 1998 Hardcover
ISBN: 0609601113
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 20.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Elegant Entertaining Cookbook
Author: Myra Sable

SKU#10397 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 385 pages
Published: Bantam 1986 Hardcover
ISBN: 0553051784
Condition: Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Moderate wear on dust jacket; inside like brand new...tight, clean & bright!


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Party Fare: A Healthy Exchanges Cookbook
Author: Joanna M. Lund

SKU#10420 BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages
Published: Berkley Publishing Group ; 1997 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0399523251
Condition: New with no dust jacket

First Printing
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking at the C.I.A: Culinary Institute of America
Author: Culinary Institute of America

SKU#10688 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.4 x 8.6 x 7.8 Inches; 184 pages
Published: MPP (Marjorie Poore Productions) 2000 Softcover
ISBN: 0965109569
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking at the C.I.A: Culinary Institute of America
Author: Culinary Institute of America

SKU#10689 Light shelf wear on cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.4 x 8.6 x 7.8 Inches; 184 pages
Published: MPP (Marjorie Poore Productions) 2000 Softcover
ISBN: 0965109569
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Kitchen Suppers: Good Food to Share with Good Friends
Author: Alison Becker Hurt

SKU#10696 BRAND NEW! A little wrinkling along top of dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.97 x 9.64 x 8.56 Inches; 320 pages
Published: Broadway 1999 Hardcover
ISBN: 0385488319
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Company's Coming: Light Recipes
Author: Jean Pare

SKU#10908 Perfect condition! Like new!; 0.46 x 9.01 x 6.42 Inches; 160 pages
Published: Company's Coming Publishing 1993 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 189545512X
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



At Table with Family & Friends
Author: From the Editors of Victoria Magazine

SKU#11180 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.6 x 10.5 x 7.98 Inches; 208 pages
Published: Hearst 2001 Softcover
ISBN: 1588160262
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Help! My Apartment Has a Dining Room: How to Have People Over for Dinner Without stressing Out
Author: Kevin Mills And Nancy Mills

SKU#11334 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.79 x 8.3 x 8 Inches; 304 pages
Published: Houghton Mifflin 1999 Softcover
ISBN: 0395892554
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Farm Journal's Cooking & Entertaining In America (Two Volumes in One)
Author: Farm Journal

SKU#11471 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 596 pages
Published: Crown Publishers 1983 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517414651
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Tables Of Content: Recollections and Recipes from the New York Public Library's Benefit Dinners
Author: Ralph Graves

SKU#11839 BRAND NEW! GIFT QUALITY! Not a remainder! ; 0.75 x 10.25 x 7.75 Inches; 182 pages
Published: Crown 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 051759093X
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Tables Of Content: Recollections and Recipes from the New York Public Library's Benefit Dinners
Author: Ralph Graves

SKU#11917 BRAND NEW! GIFT QUALITY! Not a remainder! ; 0.75 x 10.25 x 7.75 Inches; 182 pages
Published: Crown 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 051759093X
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Martha Stewart's Menus for Entertaining
Author: Martha Stewart

SKU#12129 Small tear on dust jacket, top of spine (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1 x 10.29 x 8.34 Inches; 224 pages
Published: Clarkson Potter 1994 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517590999
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 17.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Food for Fellowship
Author: Antoinette Kuzmanich (Mrs. Mark) Hatfield

SKU#12150 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages
Published: Word Books 1977 1st paperback printing Softcover
ISBN: 0876807902
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Rubbing, slight edge wear & soft crease on cover; inside is like new!

1st paperback printing
Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Serve Something Different: Over 135 Unusual Recipes
Author: Steven Roger Cole

SKU#12171 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages
Published: Sabre Pub 1971 Stapled Wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; BRAND NEW! Scuffing on back cover.


Price: $ 6.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Birthday Celebrations: Surefire Recipes and Exciting Menus for a Flawless Party! (The Perfect Party)
Author: Rick Rodgers; Robbin Gourley

SKU#12266 BRAND NEW! ; 6.75 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches; 64 pages
Published: Warner Treasures 1996 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0446910961
Condition: New in New dust jacket

First Printing
Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Casual Occasions Cookbook
Author: Joyce Goldstein; Chuck Williams And Allan Rosenberg

SKU#12355 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages
Published: Weldon Owen 1995 Hardcover
ISBN: 1875137181
Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Edge wear & tear on flap crease on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); black mark on bottom; inside is like brand new!


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Carrots to Caviar: Entertaining Gourmet & Flambe Recipes
Author: Stephan Kasouris And Lavonne Szany

SKU#12427 VERY RARE! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 185 pages
Published: Gourmet Wizardry 1983 Hardcover
ISBN: 0961161604
Condition: Near Fine in Fine+ dust jacket; Slight shelf wear on dust jacket; hinge repaired; otherwise, like new!


Price: $ 24.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus 16 occasions 16 tables
Author: Katie Brown

SKU#12444 BRAND NEW! ; 1.15 x 10.31 x 8.44 Inches; 333 pages
Published: Collins 2000 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0062716158
Condition: New in New dust jacket

Stated First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 24.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Abingdon Party Parade: 27 Party Plans for Teen-Agers
Author: Bernice Hogan

SKU#12584 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages
Published: Abingdon Press 1954 Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear; date stamped & number written in yellow on half-title page; rest of book is in perfect condition! No dust jacket.


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Birthday Celebrations: Surefire Recipes and Exciting Menus for a Flawless Party! (The Perfect Party)
Author: Rick Rodgers; Robbin Gourley

SKU#12668 BRAND NEW! ; 6.75 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches; 64 pages
Published: Warner Treasures 1996 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0446910961
Condition: New in New dust jacket

First Printing
Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Please Come for Dinner: 12 Easy & Elegant Menus for Busy Cooks
Author: Pat Ross

SKU#12674 Small tear on dust jacket (repaired); otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.69 x 8.33 x 7.32 Inches; 83 pages
Published: Time-Life Books 1998 Hardcover
ISBN: 0783553080
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Taste: One Palate's Journey Through the World's Greatest Dishes
Author: David Rosengarten And Television Food Network

SKU#12717 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.86 x 10.42 x 7.98 Inches; 352 pages
Published: Random House 1998 Softcover
ISBN: 037575265X
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; One tiny corner crease (I'm sure this was accidental); small "X" next to one recipe (not sure if p.o. planned to make that recipe or was marking it never to be made again; otherwise, like brand new!


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Judith Olney's Entertainments: Twenty fabulous culinary events
Author: Judith Olney

SKU#12806 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 10.5" tall; 196 pages
Published: Barrons Educational Series Inc 1981 Hardcover
ISBN: 0812054105
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Lenox Book of Home Entertaining & Etiquette
Author: Elizabeth K. Lawrence

SKU#12807 BRAND NEW! ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 144 pages
Published: Crown 1989 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517570564
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



"George, Your Wife's a Great Cook!": Help for the hesitant hostess
Author: Betty Crocker

SKU#13145 Looks BRAND NEW! Three-hole punched. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages
Published: General Mills 1965 Stapled Wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 30.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Entertaining at Home (No nonsense cooking guide)
Author: Irena Chalmers

SKU#13190 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages
Published: Longmeadow Press 1987 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Feast of Fancy: Pigs in a Blanket and Other Edible Delights
Author: Laura Cook

SKU#13224 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.25 x 6.75 x 5.25 Inches; 46 pages
Published: Longstreet Press 1994 Hardcover
ISBN: 1563521814
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket; Tiny spot on fep; otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Step-By-Step Table Decorating
Author: Jane McDonnell

SKU#13245 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.75 x 11.25 x 10.75 Inches; 123 pages
Published: Crescent Books 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 051708662X
Condition: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Edge wear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); a couple of small dings on bottom edge of front cover; inside is clean & tight, like new!


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Better Cooking Library - Sandwich and Party Snack Cook Book
Author: Richard Jeffery And Ella George

SKU#13319 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 126 pages
Published: Ottenheimer Publishers 1964 Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; pages tanned but very clean!


Price: $ 6.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Gourmet Potluck: Show-Stopping Recipes for the Buffet Table
Author: Beth Hensperger; Scott Peterson

SKU#13351 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.3 x 9.1 x 8.3 Inches; 100 pages
Published: Ten Speed Press 2006 Softcover
ISBN: 1580087418
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 17.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



King Estate Pinot Gris Cookbook
Author: John Rizzo

SKU#13482 Slight shelf wear on cover; otherwise, BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 132 pages
Published: Independent Pub Marketing 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 0964550008
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking
Author: Anthony Bourdain

SKU#13597 BRAND NEW! ; 1.35 x 9.56 x 7.34 Inches; 304 pages
Published: Bloomsbury USA 2004 Hardcover
ISBN: 158234180X
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 34.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.