Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



Homeschooling Handbook: From Preschool to High School, a Parents Guide (Revised)
Author: Griffith, Mary

SKU#1009 Very tight & clean! ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages
Published: Prima Publishing 1999 Second Revised Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0761517278
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket

Second Revised Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Teaching the Learning Disabled Child (Prentice-Hall series in special education)
Author: Norris G. Haring

SKU#5807 343 pages; Water-damaged in flood.
Published: Prentice Hall 1977 Hardcover
ISBN: 0138935033
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; No DJ; p. O. 's name on fep; otherwise, like new!


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Awakening Genius in the Classroom
Author: Thomas Armstrong

SKU#8028 Trade PB; 0.23 x 9.03 x 6.05 Inches; 81 pages; Water-damaged in flood.
Published: Association for Supervision & Curriculum Deve 1998 Softcover
ISBN: 0871203022
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Hot Tips for Teachers: A collection of classroom managements ideas
Author: Ann Salisbury Harrison

SKU#8346 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 138 pages; Water-damaged in flood.
Published: Fearon Teacher Aids 1983 Softcover
ISBN: 0822437007
Condition: New with no dust jacket; Very slight shelf wear on cover.


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



An Activities Handbook for Teachers of Young Children
Author: Doreen J. Croft And Robert D. Hess

SKU#8351 Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 190 pages
Published: Houghton Mifflin 1972 Softcover
ISBN: 0395131316
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Shelf wear on cover; p.o.'s name on inside cover; store stamps on half-title page; inside pages clean & unmarked.


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Teachers Everyday Plans (3-volume set): Autumn, Winter, Spring
Author: Nellie G. Petticrew and Nellie McCabe

SKU#10986 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall
Published: 1935 Softcover

Condition: Fair with no dust jacket; All pages & covers present but in various states of wear & tear; p.o.'s name on all 3 volumes but no other writing that I found; despite its condition, it is still VERY usable; very interesting texts.


Price: $ 65.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Building Primary Maps: Reproducible Classroom Activities
Author: Judy/Instructo

SKU#15254 VERY RARE! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: Judy/Instructo 1985 Stapled Wraps
ISBN: 0382296451
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Light wear on front cover; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 45.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Get-Alongs: A guide for teaching social skills
Author: Cummings, Carol

SKU#19116 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 10.6 x 7.8 Inches; 82 pages
Published: Teaching INC 1993 Softcover
ISBN: 1881660028
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Edge curl on front cover; otherwise, BRAND NEW! NOT a remainder.


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Primary Bulletin Boards for Every Occasion
Author: Tower, June D

SKU#20807 VERY RARE! Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages
Published: T. S. Denison Co 1978 Stapled wraps
ISBN: 0513016112
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 35.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Bright Bulletin Boards
Author: Placito, Dolores M.

SKU#20808 VERY RARE! Looks almost new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 61 pages
Published: T S Denison & Co 1974 Stapled wraps
ISBN: 0513013601
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 35.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



How to Handle the Hard to Handle Student Resource Handbook (6-12)
Author: Apppelbaum Training Institute

SKU#20862 Very Rare! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 155 pages
Published: Apppelbaum Training Institute 2002 Softcover

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 39.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Origami in the Classroom: Book I: Activities for Autumn Through Christmas
Author: Araki, Chiyo

SKU#20884 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; Ex-Library; 0.36 x 10.46 x 7.42 Inches; 40 pages
Published: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Inc. 1968 Hardcover
ISBN: 0804804524
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex-lib. w/usual markings; light edge wear; text looks brand new! S


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Origami in the Classroom: Book II: Activities for winter through summer
Author: Araki, Chiyo

SKU#20885 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; Ex-Library; 0.36 x 10.46 x 7.42 Inches; 40 pages
Published: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Inc. 1968 Hardcover
ISBN: 0804804532
Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex-lib. w/usual markings; edge wear; text looks brand new!


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Intermediate Algebra
Author: Mark Dugopolski

SKU#29291 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued. No CD.; 4to 10.5" tall; 663 pages
Published: Mcgraw-Hill 1999 Third Edition Hardcover
ISBN: 0072294663
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Third Edition
Price: $ 12.98


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Algebra Tools for a Changing World, Volume 2
Author: Allan Bellman And Sadie Chavis Bragg And Suzanne H. Chapin And Theodore J. Gardella And Bettye C. Ha

SKU#29292 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; 10 x 1 x 8.5 Inches
Published: Pearson Prentice Hall 2000 Hardcover
ISBN: 0130507075
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Early Childhood Education, Birth-8: The World of Children, Families, and Educators
Author: Amy Driscoll And Nancy G. Nagel

SKU#29622 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 9.5 x 1 x 7.75 Inches; 536 pages; Water-damaged in flood.
Published: Allyn & Bacon 1998 Hardcover
ISBN: 0205199844
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; No CD; stray marks in the margin of one page.


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Learning disabilities: educational strategies
Author: Ayako Namba & Grace Z. Chu

SKU#29623 233 pages; Water-damaged in flood.
Published: Mosby 1973 Hardcover
ISBN: 0801617669
Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; P. O. 's name on fep; highlighting.


Price: $ 5.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Garden Patch of Reproducible Homeschool Planning and Educational Worksheets
Author: Deborah McGregor

SKU#29693 Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: 2002 Softcover
ISBN: 0971901805
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



School-based Assessments And Interventions For ADD Students
Author: James M. Swanson, Ph. D.

SKU#31298 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages; Water-damaged in flood.
Published: K. C. Publishing 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0963525506
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Cover lightly wavy; otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 19.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



ADD: Attention Deficit Disorder: A common but often overlooked disorder of children
Author: Glenn Hunsucker

SKU#31299 Trade PB; 0.51 x 8.46 x 5.42 Inches; Water-damaged in flood.
Published: Forrest Publishing 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0961965002
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light cover wear; book a little wavy; text is clean & unmarked...like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Hyperactive Child, Adolescent, and Adult: Attention deficit disorder through the lifespan
Author: Paul H. Wender

SKU#31300 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.51 x 8.01 x 5.39 Inches; 172 pages; Water-damaged in flood.
Published: Oxford University Press, USA 1987 Softcover
ISBN: 0195049527
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Corner crease on front; faint sliver damp stain bottom of front cover; p.o.'s name/address label on fep; small, faint stain on side of text block; text is clean & unmarked...like new!


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Strong-Willed Child: Birth Through Adolescence
Author: James C. Dobson

SKU#31302 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8.5 x 0.75 x 5.5 Inches; 240 pages; Water-damaged in flood.
Published: Tyndale House Pub 1978 Hardcover
ISBN: 0842306641
Condition: As New in Fair dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket; damp stain top front of dust jacket; light rippling on back of dust jacket; book looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 5.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



ESL Second-Language Teacher's Guide
Author: Macmillan/McGraw-Hill

SKU#31359 Excellent teaching resource. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Published: Macmillan/Mcgraw-Hill 1997 Softcover
ISBN: 0021815062
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; First introduction page creased & tip of lower rt corner missing.


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



50 Nifty Science Experiments
Author: Lisa Taylor Melton And Eric Ladizinsky; Neal Yamamoto

SKU#32333 Like new! ; Trade PB; 0.22 x 10.05 x 7.06 Inches; 64 pages
Published: Lowell House 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0929923928
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Kaplan GRE Exam 2005
Author: Kaplan

SKU#32530 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 1 x 10.98 x 8.3 Inches; 368 pages
Published: Kaplan 2004 Softcover
ISBN: 0743251695
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Answers in the Tool Box: Academic intensity, attendance patterns, and bachelor's degree attainment
Author: Adelman, Clifford

SKU#33020 Light cover wear; text is clean, tight, bright & unmarked! Ships immediately, enclosed in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; SuDoc ED 1.302:D 36/3; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 124 pages
Published: U.S. Dept. of Education, Office of Educational Research and Improvement 1999 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 29.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.