Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



Food from the Kernel: Over 380 100% whole wheat recipes
Author: Barger, Carma Dene

SKU#1409 VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages
Published: The Kernel Inc. 1979 Plastic comb binding

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Sticky spot on front cover from price label.


Price: $ 30.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Ritzy Rice
Author: Myra Street

SKU#12446 BRAND NEW! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages
Published: Chartwell Books, Inc. 1986 Hardcover
ISBN: 0890099502
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



James McNair's Rice Cookbook
Author: McNair, James

SKU#12791 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1988 First Edition; Sixth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0877015198
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight corner bend through most of the book; otherwise, like brand new!

First Edition; Sixth Printing
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Wild Rice for All Seasons Cook Book
Author: Beth Anderson

SKU#13637 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.52 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 179 pages
Published: Beth Anderson Associates 1994 Twelfth Printing Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0961003006
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket; 12th printing, 1994. A couple of corner creases; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!

Twelfth Printing
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Twenty-Second Annual Texas Rice Festival Cookbook Program
Author: Twenty-Second Annual Texas Rice Festival

SKU#13868 BRAND NEW! Contains recipes, articles, photos, winners from previous year's contests. Free upgrade to expedited mail. Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages
Published: 1990 Stapled wraps

Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Twenty-Third Annual Texas Rice Festival Cookbook Program
Author: Twenty-Third Annual Texas Rice Festival

SKU#13870 Slight cover wear; small spot on back where color was is uneven; text is clean, tight, bright & unmarked...like BRAND NEW! Contains recipes, articles, photos, winners from previous year's contests. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages
Published: 1990 Stapled wraps

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 3.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Twenty-Third Annual Texas Rice Festival Cookbook Program
Author: Twenty-Third Annual Texas Rice Festival

SKU#13871 Small corner crease on back cover; text is clean, tight, bright & unmarked...like BRAND NEW! Contains recipes, articles, photos, winners from previous year's contests. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages
Published: 1990 Stapled wraps

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 3.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Better Homes and Gardens Cooking With Whole Grains
Author: Diane Yanney And Tom Rosborough And Mike Dieter

SKU#14862 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Meredith Corporation 1984 Softcover
ISBN: 0696013150
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



James McNair's Rice Cookbook
Author: McNair, James

SKU#17206 Looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1988 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0877015198
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket

First Printing
Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Easy Meals: Rice and Risotto
Author:

SKU#17225 Like new!; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 94 pages
Published: Paragon Publishing 2001 Hardcover
ISBN: 0752553437
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Rice and Risotto: Great Ways with a Classic Ingredient
Author: Denny, Roz

SKU#17522 BRAND NEW! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Hermes House 2004 Stapled wraps
ISBN: 1843095882
Condition: New with no dust jacket; LIght shelf wear.


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Wild Rice For All Seasons Cookbook
Author: Anderson, Beth

SKU#19617 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Small price sticker residue on front cover; store sticker residue on inside front cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages
Published: Minnehaha Pub 1977 Plastic comb binding

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Uncle Ben's Rice Cookery: How to prepare 231 delicious recipes with nourishing, economical rice: Main dishes with meats, poultry, or seafood; side dishes; ... traditional favorites for enteraining
Author: Uncle Ben's

SKU#20718 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages
Published: H.P. Books 1977 Softcover
ISBN: 0912656786
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking With Stone Ground Flour
Author: Kovash, Arlene And Anderson, Marcie

SKU#21291 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages
Published: Book Mill 1991 Third Printing Stapled wraps
ISBN: 0960539417
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear; text is clean & unmarked...looks new!

Third Printing
Price: $ 2.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Practical Rice Dishes
Author:

SKU#22196 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages
Published: P3 Books 2002 Hardcover
ISBN: 0752585398
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Stone milling and whole grain cooking: [by] C. W. Wimberley
Author: Wimberley, Charles W

SKU#22222 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 83 pages
Published: Von Boeckmann-Jones Press 1965 Hardcover

Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; A couple of small peeled spots & slight soiling on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); book looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 29.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cooking Risotto: Over 50 Fresh and Innovative Recipes for the Creative Cook
Author: Christine Ingram

SKU#22408 BRAND NEW & VERY RARE! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages
Published: Hermes House 2006 Stapled wraps
ISBN: 1846811465
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Wild Rice for All Seasons Cook Book
Author: Beth Anderson

SKU#23303 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.52 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 179 pages
Published: Beth Anderson Associates 1986 Seventh Printing Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0961003006
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket; Price sticker residue on front cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!

Seventh Printing
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Wheat Treats Recipe Collection
Author: Montana Wheat Hearts

SKU#23332 VERY RARE! BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages
Published: 1978 Second Edition Plastic comb binding

Condition: New with no dust jacket

Second Edition
Price: $ 49.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Uncle Ben's Rice Cookery: How to prepare 231 delicious recipes with nourishing, economical rice: Main dishes with meats, poultry, or seafood; side dishes; ... traditional favorites for enteraining
Author: Uncle Ben's

SKU#24086 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages
Published: H.P. Books 1977 Softcover
ISBN: 0912656786
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Light edge wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Uncle Ben's the Magic of Rice Cookbook
Author: Kitchens, Uncle Ben's

SKU#24833 0.4 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 124 pages
Published: Benjamin Company 1969 Hardcover
ISBN: 0875020046
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Edge wear top/bottom of spine; text looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Rice (Gourmet Pantry)
Author: Goodbody, Mary; Hyers, Gentl &

SKU#24871 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; 0.5 x 10.5 x 6.5 Inches; 87 pages
Published: Collins Pub San Francisco 1995 Hardcover
ISBN: 0002252155
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Tiny nick on top of front spine fold; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Uncle Ben's Rice Cookery: How to prepare 231 delicious recipes with nourishing, economical rice : main dishes with meats, poultry, or seafood; side dishes; ... traditional favorites for enteraining
Author: Ben's, inc Uncle

SKU#24872 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.5 x 10.8 x 8.6 Inches; 176 pages
Published: H.P. Books 1977 Softcover
ISBN: 0912656786
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Light edge wear; text looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Little Grain Cookbook
Author: Stapley, Patricia

SKU#24874 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.5 x 8 x 6 Inches; 64 pages
Published: Crown 1991 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517583569
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Rice: Seventy-eight recipes for arborio, basmati, brown, jasmine, white, and wild rice
Author: Leblang, Bonnie Tandy

SKU#24875 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.75 x 8.25 x 6.25 Inches; 134 pages
Published: Harmony 1991 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517576945
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Whole Grain Cookbook: Over 50 Quick and Easy Whole Grain Recipes
Author: Parragon

SKU#27976 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Parragon Publishing 2009 Hardcover
ISBN: 9781407580661
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 13.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



One Hundred and One Favorite Wild Rice Recipes
Author: Lund, Duane R.

SKU#28034 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.21 x 9.02 x 5.96 Inches; 76 pages
Published: Adventure Publications(MN) 1983 Softcover
ISBN: 0934860246
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



On Rice: 60 Fast and Easy Toppings That Make the Meal
Author: Rodgers, Rick; Frankeny, Frankie

SKU#28050 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1.28 x 8.7 x 7.9 Inches; 144 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1997 Softcover
ISBN: 0811813525
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Rice & Risotto
Author: Wolf-Coren, Elizabeth

SKU#28557 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket.; Cookshelf; 1 x 5.7 x 4.6 Inches; 256 pages
Published: Parragon Publishing 2003 Hardcover
ISBN: 0752554786
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



3rd Annual Texas Rice Festival Cook Book
Author: Third Annual Texas Rice Festival

SKU#29424 Contains recipes, articles, photos, winners from previous year's contests. Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages
Published: 1972 Stapled wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



3rd Annual Texas Rice Festival Cook Book
Author: Third Annual Texas Rice Festival

SKU#29425 Contains recipes, articles, photos, winners from previous year's contests. Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: 1972 Stapled wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Thirteenth Annual Texas Rice Festival Cookbook Program
Author: Thirteenth Annual Texas Rice Festival

SKU#29426 Contains recipes, articles, photos, winners from previous year's contests. Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages
Published: 1982 Stapled wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Ninth Annual Texas Rice Festival Cookbook and Program
Author: Ninth Annual Texas Rice Festival

SKU#29427 Contains recipes, articles, photos, winners from previous year's contests. Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: 1978 Stapled wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Fourteenth Annual Texas Rice Festival Cookbook Program
Author: Fourteenth Annual Texas Rice Festival

SKU#29428 Contains recipes, articles, photos, winners from previous year's contests. Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages
Published: 1983 Stapled wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



James McNair's Rice Cookbook
Author: James McNair

SKU#29631 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1988 First Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0877015198
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



James McNair's Rice Cookbook
Author: McNair, James

SKU#30004 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1988 First Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0877015198
Condition: New with no dust jacket

First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Rice: From risotto to sushi
Author: Ferguson, Clare

SKU#30148 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Published: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc. 1997 Hardcover
ISBN: 0847820009
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 17.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Practical Rice Dishes
Author:

SKU#30490 Looks new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages
Published: P3 Books 2002 Hardcover
ISBN: 0752585398
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



James McNair's Rice Cookbook
Author: McNair, James

SKU#31828 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tal; 96 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1988 First Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0877015198
Condition: New with no dust jacket

First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



James McNair's Rice Cookbook
Author: McNair, James

SKU#31893 Tiny spot of edge wear bottom of spine; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1988 First Edition; Fifth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0877015198
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

First Edition; Fifth Printing
Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.