Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



Foods and Principles of Cookery
Author: Fitch, Natalie K., Ph.D., and Francis, Charlotte A., A.M.

SKU#10949 Blue cloth boards with attractive silver lettering on front & spine. Very rare text! ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 405 pages
Published: Prentice Hall 1948 Second Printing Hardcover

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Edge wear on cover, especially corners; a few very faint stains on outer text block; a few splatters & some foxing inside; mostly in pristine condition; sliver corner creases on 6 consecutive pages (the kind that occurs when a book is not carefully closed.

Second Printing
Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Judith Bell's Guide to U.S. Cooking Schools
Author: Judith Bell

SKU#11897 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 201 pages
Published: Dorn Books 1979 Softcover
ISBN: 0934070008
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Stuffed: Adventures of a Restaurant Family
Author: Patricia Volk

SKU#12749 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.5 x 8.7 x 5.8 Inches; 224 pages
Published: Knopf 2001 Hardcover
ISBN: 0375411062
Condition: Near Fine in As New dust jacket; Gift inscription; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Restaurant Book: The definitive guide to starting your own restaurant
Author: Richard Ware & James Rudnick

SKU#12753 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 198 pages
Published: Facts On File 1984 Hardcover
ISBN: 0816012482
Condition: Near Fine in As New dust jacket; Ex-lib. W/usual markings; dust jacket protected by clear mylar cover; inside pages are clean, tight & bright...like brand new! (It appears this book was checked out once and may never have been read! )


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Food Service Manual for Health Care Institutions
Author: American Hospital Association

SKU#13932 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 312 pages
Published: American Hospital Association 1972 Hardcover
ISBN: 0872580865
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; A few tiny faint spots on text block; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Foods: An Introductory College Course (Riverside Home Economics Series) Revised Edition
Author: Margaret M. Justin, Lucile Osborne Rust & Gladys E. Vail; Alice F. Blood

SKU#14002 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 659 pages
Published: Houghton Mifflin Company 1940 Revised Edition Hardcover

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Edge wear & light soiling on cover; school stamps & writing on inside covers, end pages & half-title page; lower corner of half-title page missing; 2 check marks on one page; no other markings noted; remaining text is very clean; binding is sound!

Revised Edition
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Food Preparation for the Professional (Series: Wiley Service Management Series)
Author: Mizer, David A. And Porter, M. And Sonnier, B.

SKU#16964 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.24 x 9.56 x 7.66 Inches; 544 pages
Published: John Wiley & Sons Inc 1987 Hardcover
ISBN: 0471883034
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Small tear top of spine; p.o.'s name on fep; "used" stamped on bottom; may contain highlighting, underlining and/or notes. Inside is mostly in excellent clean & unmarked condition.


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



How to manage a restaurant or institutional food service
Author: Stokes, John Wesley

SKU#17167 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 388 pages
Published: W. C. Brown Co 1977 Hardcover
ISBN: 0697083144
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The New Professional Chef
Author: America, Culinary Institute of

SKU#17829 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.75 x 11.25 x 9 Inches; 869 pages
Published: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1991 Hardcover
ISBN: 0442219822
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Some wear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear mylar cover); otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 38.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Food Store Financial Analysis for Store Operations People
Author: Droms, William G

SKU#20419 VERY RARE, especially in such pristine condition! Slight edge wear top of spine; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! There is an errata sheet tucked inside with changes which should be made to the text; these changes were made by previous owner and are the only marks in the book. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 198 pages
Published: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co 1981 Hardcover
ISBN: 0201031590
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 49.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Professional Waitress: All About Food Service
Author: Ireland, Richard C

SKU#20648 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 45 pages
Published: Hospitality Institute 1974 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0891030077
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Light handling soil on cover; otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 79.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Professional Chefs Knife
Author: Culinary Institute of America

SKU#21199 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.25 x 11 x 8.75 Inches; 63 pages
Published: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1978 Softcover
ISBN: 0843621257
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover shows wear; p.o.'s name (erased) on first page; text is clean & unmarked!


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Guide to Nutrition and Food Service for Nursing Homes and Homes for the Aged (Revised Edition)
Author: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare

SKU#21231 VERY RARE! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 111 pages
Published: 1971 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Moderate edge wear & tanning on cover; plastic comb binding is in excellent condition; text is crisp, clean & unmarked...like new!!


Price: $ 49.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Restaurant Start-Up Guide
Author: Rainsford, Peter And Bangs, David H.

SKU#21290 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.6 x 10.7 x 8.3 Inches; 198 pages
Published: Upstart Pub Co 1997 Softcover
ISBN: 1574100718
Condition: Very Good- with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Professional Cooking
Author: Wayne Gisslen

SKU#22574 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Pictorial cover. No dust jacket.; 1.94 x 11.3 x 8.81 Inches; 680 pages
Published: John Wiley & Sons Inc 1983 Hardcover
ISBN: 0471082481
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Edge wear on cover; text is clean, tight, bright & unmarked...looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 22.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Eat Food, Not Profits!: How Computers Can Save Your Restaurant
Author: Pappas, Mike J.

SKU#26099 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.82 x 9.17 x 7.48 Inches; 446 pages
Published: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 0471287644
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Two tiny faint stains on top of text block; tiny corner curls on front cover; p.o.'s name on first page; text is clean, tight, bright & unmarked...like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 46.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Menu and the Cycle of Cost Control
Author: Paul J. McVety, Susan Desmond Marshall, Bradley J. Ware

SKU#27562 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 326 pages
Published: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company 1997 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0787242152
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; upper right corner of book bent; p.o.'s name on first page; text is clean, tight, bright & unmarked...like BRAND NEW!

First Printing
Price: $ 15.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Nifda Canned Goods Specifications Manual
Author: National Institutional Food Distributor Associates

SKU#27563 Ships immediately in a carton (to protect plastic comb binding) with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 254 pages
Published: 1983 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Very Good- with no dust jacket; Corners bent; p.o.'s name on front cover; sliver corner crease on last page; text is clean & unmarked.


Price: $ 59.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



ServSafe Coursebook
Author:

SKU#29745 Creases & slight wear on cover's edges; corner curl bottom front cover & first few pp.; inside is very clean & tight! Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Published: National Restaurant Association 2002 Second Edition; Sixth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0471225177
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

Second Edition; Sixth Printing
Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Foods and Principles of Cookery
Author: Fitch, Natalie K., Ph.D., and Francis, Charlotte A., A.M.

SKU#29967 Blue cloth boards with attractive silver lettering on front & spine. No wear except for slight rubbing on spine. Possibly unread. Inside VERY clean & tight! Very rare textbook. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 405 pages
Published: Prentice Hall 1948 Fifth Printing Hardcover

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket

Fifth Printing
Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Math Principles for Food Service Occupations
Author: Haines, Robert G.

SKU#30167 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 363 pages
Published: Delmar Publishers 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 0827366493
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; P.O. name on 1st page; sm amt of highlighting/underlining; some erasures; creases on back cover; tiny creases upper right corners of first 10 pp. or so; mostly very clean & tight. Very usable!


Price: $ 20.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Complete Restaurateur: A practical guide to the craft and business of restaurant ownership
Author: Elizabeth Lawrence

SKU#31252 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 7.75 x 0.5 x 5.25 Inches; 230 pages
Published: Plume 1992 Fourth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0452267528
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Soft creasing on front cover; slight soiling on outer page edges; sliver creasing on lower corners of last few pages; inside is very clean...no marks, tears, highlighting or missing pages.

Fourth Printing
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Complete Restaurateur: A practical guide to the craft and business of restaurant ownership
Author: Elizabeth Lawrence

SKU#31257 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 7.75 x 0.5 x 5.25 Inches; 231 pages
Published: Plume 1992 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0452267528
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

First Printing
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Applied Foodservice Sanitation
Author: Educational Foundation

SKU#31662 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 312 pages
Published: John Wiley & Sons Inc 1988 Third Edition Hardcover
ISBN: 0471636584
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor scuffing on cover; some highlighting.

Third Edition
Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



How to Sell Banquets: The Key to Conference and Function Promotion
Author: Derek Taylor

SKU#32030 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pages
Published: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1981 Hardcover
ISBN: 0843621982
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear & tiny chip on dust jacket; two small stains on bep; otherwise, like new!


Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Menu Pricing & Strategy
Author: Jack E. Miller

SKU#32255 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 210 pages
Published: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1992 Third Edition
ISBN: 0442006926
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Scratch & slight edge wear on cover; inside clean & unmarked.

Third Edition
Price: $ 25.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Catering Like a Pro: From Planning to Profit
Author: Francine Halvorsen

SKU#32682 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.62 x 9.14 x 6.02 Inches; 288 pages
Published: John Wiley & Sons 1994 Softcover
ISBN: 0471595225
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Bend in upper rt. corner of book; otherwise, like brand new!


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



How to Open Your Expresso Cart
Author: William Ferguson

SKU#32683 VERY RARE! ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 248 pages
Published: Peanut Butter Publishing 1993 Seventh Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0897164563
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Seventh Printing
Price: $ 35.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Banquet Business
Author: Arno Schmidt

SKU#32768 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 282 pages
Published: Krieger Pub Co 1979 Hardcover
ISBN: 0843621478
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Edge wear on cover; p. O.' s info on fep; several tiny corner creases and one larger one; a few sparse notes; mostly very clean & crisp. No dust jacket.


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.