Trash Cash, Fizzbos, and Flatliners: A Dictionary of Today's Words Author: Sid Lerner And Gary S. Belkin And American Heritage Publishing Company
SKU#10139
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 221 pages
Published: Houghton Mifflin Company 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 0395640210
Condition: Near Fine in As New dust jacket; Gift inscription; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Junk English Author: Ken Smith
SKU#14609
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 7.4 x 4.8 Inches; 144 pages
Published: Blast Books 2001 Softcover
ISBN: 0922233233
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Characters and Viewpoint (Elements of Fiction Writing) Author: Orson Scott Card
SKU#14946
Like BRAND NEW! ; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 182 pages
Published: Writer's Digest Books 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 0898793076
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
A Short Guide to Writing About Art (Short Guide Series) Author: Barnet, Sylvan
SKU#18312
Looks almost BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 8.25 x 5.75 Inches; 224 pages
Published: Longman Pub Group 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 0673524876
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 7.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Copyright's Highway: From Gutenberg to the Celestial Jukebox Author: Goldstein, Paul
SKU#18550
Looks BRAND NEW! ; 1.25 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 261 pages
Published: Hill & Wang 1995 Hardcover
ISBN: 0809053810
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Careers in Writing (VGM Professional Careers Series) Author: Camenson, Blythe
SKU#20449
Nice clean clear poly covering the dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; Ex-Library; 0.73 x 9.49 x 7.82 Inches; 174 pages
Published: McGraw-Hill 2000 Hardcover
ISBN: 0658001035
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Ex-lib. w/spine label & lib. name stamps; otherwise, appears unread, like BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 10.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Writers' Journal Volume 48 Author: Jewish Community Center Senior Adult Division (Metropolitan Detroit)
SKU#20526
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 119 pages
Published: 2004 Plastic comb binding
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Writing for Results: A Resume Workbook Author: Brett, Pat
SKU#20527
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 154 pages
Published: Wadsworth Publishing Company 1989 Softcover
ISBN: 0534130860
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light cover wear; small corner bend; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 7.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Script Models: A Handbook for the Media Writer (Media Manuals) Author: Lee, Robert
SKU#20580
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.3 x 10.8 x 8.2 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Hastings House 1987 Softcover
ISBN: 0803867549
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 14.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Writer's Guide to Conquering the Magazine Market Author: Emerson, Connie
SKU#21008
BRAND NEW Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 166 pages
Published: Writers Digest Books 1991 Hardcover
ISBN: 0898794846
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The 30-Minute Writer: How to Write & Sell Short Pieces Author: Emerson, Connie
SKU#21009
BRAND NEW Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 244 pages
Published: Writers Digest Books 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 0898795389
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Writer's Book of Checklists: The Quick-Reference Guide to Essential Information Every Writer Needs Author: Edelstein, Scott
SKU#21010
BRAND NEW Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 0.9 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 213 pages
Published: Writers Digest Books 1991 Hardcover
ISBN: 0898794544
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Magazine Writing That Sells Author: McKinney, Don
SKU#21011
BRAND NEW Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Book + dust jacket.; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 227 pages
Published: Writers Digest Books 1994 Hardcover
ISBN: 0898796423
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Writing Fiction Step by Step Author: Josip Novakovich
SKU#24017
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8.9 x 6 x 0.9 inches; 296 pages
Published: 1998 Softcover
ISBN: 0965871932
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 11.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Theme and Rhetoric Author: James Burl Hogins & Robert E. Yarber
SKU#24018
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 386 pages
Published: Science Research Associates 1977 Softcover
ISBN: 0574220259
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Some cover wear; text is clean & unmarked...like new
Price: $ 13.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Handbook of Magazine Article Writing Author: Fredette, Jean M. And Greene, Bob
SKU#24019
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1 x 9.31 x 6.35 Inches; 246 pages
Published: Writer's Digest Books 1990 Hardcover
ISBN: 0898793289
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
How to Write and Sell the 8 Easiest Article Types Author: Barnhart, Helene Schellenberg
SKU#24020
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 227 pages
Published: Writers Digest Books 1985 Hardcover
ISBN: 0898791693
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; A couple of nicks & a small stain on dust jacket; p.o.'s name on fep; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 8.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Writer's Digest Handbook of Short Story Writing - Volume 2 - Author: Fredette, Jean M.
SKU#24022
Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.9 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 239 pages
Published: Writer's Digest Books 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 0898794633
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
How To Write For Television Author: Dimaggio, Madeline
SKU#24023
Looks almost new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.77 x 8.42 x 5.43 Inches; 288 pages
Published: Fireside 1990 Hardcover
ISBN: 0671766414
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Writer in All of Us: Improving Your Writing Through Childhood Memories Author: Gould, June
SKU#24024
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Black mark on top.; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 192 pages
Published: Dutton Adult 1989 Hardcover
ISBN: 0525247599
Condition: As New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 12.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Guide to Rapid Revision Author: Pearlman, Daniel D. And Pearlman, Paula R.
SKU#24027
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 133 pages
Published: Allyn & Bacon 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 0205187382
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light reading wear; text is clean & unmarked.
Price: $ 4.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Selling Your Screenplay Author: Whitcomb, Cynthia
SKU#24028
Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 208 pages
Published: Three Rivers Press 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0517570084
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Magazine Writing That Sells Author: McKinney, Don
SKU#24030
BRAND NEW Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Book + dust jacket.; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 227 pages
Published: Writers Digest Books 1994 Hardcover
ISBN: 0898796423
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
United Press International Broadcast Stylebook Author: United Press International
SKU#24033
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages
Published: United Press International 1979 Pamphlet
Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover wear & small bend on lower right corner; book store stamps on title page; underlining on first four pages; remainder of text is clean & unmarked!
Price: $ 7.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Storycrafting: A master storyteller teaches the art and craft of writing fine short stories Author: Boles, Paul Darcy
SKU#24048
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 243 pages
Published: North Light Books 1987 Hardcover
ISBN: 0898792983
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight corner wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Careers for Bookworms & Other Literary Types Author: Eberts, Marjorie and Margaret Gisler
SKU#24051
Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pages
Published: VGM Career Horizons 1990 Softcover
ISBN: 0844286184
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 7.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
How to Understand and Negotiate a Book Contract or Magazine Agreement (Writer's basic bookshelf) Author: Balkin, Richard
SKU#24061
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.7 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 149 pages
Published: Writer's Digest Books 1985 Hardcover
ISBN: 0898791901
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 14.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Directory of Literary Magazines 2000 (Directory of Literary Magazines, 2000) Author: Magazines, Council of Literary And Presses, ; Presses, Council of Literary Magazines and
SKU#24198
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.94 x 8.35 x 5.59 Inches; 299 pages
Published: Moyer Bell Ltd 2000 Softcover
ISBN: 155921239X
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge curl; binding is tight, text is clean & unmarked, like BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 8.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Book Publishing Resource Guide: Complete Listings for More Than 7500 Book Marketing Contacts and Resources Author: Kiefer, Marie
SKU#24330
Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1.25 x 11 x 8.75 Inches; 526 pages
Published: Ad-Lib Pubns 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 0912411465
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 14.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Handbook of Magazine Article Writing Author: Fredette, Jean M. And Greene, Bob
SKU#24331
Very slight edge wear on dust jacket; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1 x 9.31 x 6.35 Inches; 246 pages
Published: Writer's Digest Books 1990 Hardcover
ISBN: 0898793289
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket
Price: $ 8.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Write Where You Live: Successful Freelancing at Home Without Driving Yourself and Your Family Crazy Author: Shimberg, Elaine Fantle
SKU#24332
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 234 pages
Published: Writer's Digest Books 1999 Hardcover
ISBN: 0898798728
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 14.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
A Manual of Style: A Guide to the Basics of Good Writing Author: Office, U.S. Government Print
SKU#24333
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.6 x 9.4 x 6.9 Inches; 479 pages
Published: Random House Value Publishing 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517605260
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Right to Write Author: Cameron, Julia
SKU#24334
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 236 pages
Published: Tarcher 1998 Hardcover
ISBN: 0874779375
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 12.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
How to Write and Sell Your Personal Experiences Author: Duncan, Lois
SKU#24336
Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.8 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches; 236 pages
Published: Writers Digest Books 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 0898792231
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 7.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
California and Hawaii Publishing Market Place: A Comprehensive Directory of Markets, Resources, and Opportunities for Writers Author: Gersh, Marjorie
SKU#24338
Light shelf wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.68 x 9.01 x 6.03 Inches; 281 pages
Published: Writers & Readers Publishing 1990 Softcover
ISBN: 0962259217
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 7.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Writing in General and the Short Story in Particular: An Informal Textbook Author: Hills, L. Rust
SKU#24339
Slight edge wear; one dog-eared page; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.7 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 197 pages
Published: Mariner Books 1987 Softcover
ISBN: 0395442680
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 5.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
How to Sell What You Write Author: Adams, Jane
SKU#24341
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0 x 0 x 0 Inches; 143 pages
Published: Perigee Trade 1985 Softcover
ISBN: 0399511997
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; P.O.'s seal impressed on first page; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 4.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
How to Sell More Than 75% of Your Freelance Writing, Revised Second Edition Author: Burgett, Gordon
SKU#24342
Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.75 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 226 pages
Published: Prima Lifestyles 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 1559586893
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Write the Perfect Book Proposal: 10 Proposals That Sold and Why Author: Herman, Jeff And Adams, Deborah M.
SKU#25191
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.5 x 9 x 7.4 Inches; 173 pages
Published: John Wiley & Sons Inc 1993 Softcover
ISBN: 0471575178
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear; p.o.'s name on first page; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 8.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Joy of Writing Sex: A Guide for Fiction Writers Author: Benedict, Elizabeth
SKU#26060
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.7 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 150 pages
Published: Story Press 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 1884910211
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 13.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Keys For Writers, Third Edition Author: Raimes, Ann
SKU#26993
Light rubbing on cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.8 x 7.9 x 6 Inches; 495 pages
Published: Houghton Mifflin Company 2001 Third Edition Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0618115234
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Third Edition
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Coming From Home: Readings for Writers Author: Marjorie Ford And Jon Ford And Ann Watters
SKU#29639
Trade PB; 9.5 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 561 pages; COMING FROM HOME is an innovative reader arranged around the theme of families and the importance of community. Containing 71 selections--essays (including student essays), poems, stories, and memoirs--it provides a variety of ethnic, cultural, economic, sociological, psychological, and literary perspectives. Journal writing and intertextual questions (asking students to work with common threads within a number of works) characterize the extensive, integrated pedagogical support that contributes to making COMING FROM HOME the basis for an exciting and unusually effective focus for writing courses.
Published: Mcgraw-Hill College 1993 Advance Review Copy Softcover
ISBN: 0070215103
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Advance Review Copy
Price: $ 11.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Success With Words Author: Reader's Digest editors
SKU#30767
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 9.5 x 1.75 x 7.5 Inches; 692 pages
Published: Reader's Digest 1983 Hardcover
ISBN: 0895771683
Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Nicks & edge wear on dust jacket; book is in nearly new condition.
Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Edge wear on dust jacket; foxing on outer page edges; inside pages tight & clean!
Price: $ 15.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Writing Research Papers: A guide to the process Author: Stephen Weidenborner
SKU#31605
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 264 pages
Published: St. Martin's Press 1990 Softcover
ISBN: 0312017014
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Interactive Writing: Composing With a Word Processor Author: Helen J. Schwartz
SKU#31607
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 375 pages
Published: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1985 Softcover
ISBN: 0030630738
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Winning Research Skills Author: Nancy P Johnson
SKU#31611
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 147 pages
Published: West 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 0314893547
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Soft corner creases; mark on front cover; p.o.'s name on title page; otherwise, like brand new!.
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Handbook of Nonsexist Writing Author: Casey Miller
SKU#31612
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 134 pages
Published: Lippincott & Crowell 1980 Hardcover
ISBN: 0690018827
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight scuffing on cover; no other flaws.
Price: $ 6.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Copyright Handbook: How to Protect & Use Written Works, 1st Edition Author: Stephen Fishman
SKU#32694
VERY RARE! ISBN: 0873371305.; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Published: Nolo Press 1992 Stated First Edition Softcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Ex-lib. w/usual markings. Slight wear & sliver strips of peeling on cover; book seems to have been checked out only once & appears to be unread.
All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen
copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No
portions of this website may be used without express written permission of
the authors.