Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



Southern California Beach Recipe: Recipes from favorite coastal restaurants - Malibu to Laguna Beach
Author: Stromquist, Joan; Stromquist, Carl

SKU#1793 Laminated pictorial cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages
Published: Tierra Publications 1990 First Edition Hardcover
ISBN: 0962280739
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Some edge wear; name written on inside front cover; inside very clean & tight!

First Edition
Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



California Home Cooking: American Cooking in the California Style
Author: Jordan, Michele Anna

SKU#1914 Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 501 pages
Published: Harvard Common Press 1997 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 1558321195
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

First Printing
Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Elena's Favorite Foods California Style
Author: Elena Zelayeta (Introduction By James Beard)

SKU#11548 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Book Club Edition; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 310 pages
Published: Prentice-Hall 1967 Hardcover

Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Elena's Favorite Foods California Style
Author: Elena Zelayeta (Introduction By James Beard)

SKU#12473 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Book Club Edition; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 310 pages
Published: Prentice-Hall 1967 Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Moderate edge wear & a few small tears on dust jacket . (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); a few faint spots on text block; pages clean & unmarked; tight binding. BCE


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Elena's Favorite Foods California Style
Author: Elena Zelayeta (Introduction By James Beard)

SKU#12682 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Book Club Edition; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 310 pages
Published: Prentice-Hall 1967 Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Edge wear & a few small tears on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); a few faint spots on text block; pages clean & unmarked; tight binding.


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Great California Cookbook: The Chef's Secret Recipes
Author: Kathleen DeVanna Fish

SKU#13065 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.75 x 9.25 x 7.25 Inches; 288 pages
Published: Bon Vivant Press 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 1883214041
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Little San Francisco Cookbook
Author: Charlotte Walker

SKU#15182 BRAND NEW!; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 60 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1990 Hardcover
ISBN: 0877016194
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 7.95


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



California Favorites Cook Book: 400 California Recipes
Author: Al Fischer and Mildred Fischer

SKU#15318 BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages
Published: Golden West Publishers 1991 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0914846078
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



California Cooking
Author: Mabel & Gar Hoffman

SKU#15985 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 160 pages
Published: HP Books 1987 Softcover
ISBN: 0895862360
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Fiesta Foods: California Dishes in the Mexican Tradition
Author: Southern California Gas Company

SKU#16272 Small tear (repaired) on front cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Free upgrade to expedited mail. Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 38 pages
Published: Stapled wraps

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Little San Francisco Cookbook
Author: Charlotte Walker

SKU#17605 BRAND NEW!; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 60 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1990 Hardcover
ISBN: 0877016194
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 7.95


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Great Recipes from San Francisco
Author: Harvey Steiman

SKU#17725 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 208 pages
Published: Tarcher 1985 Softcover
ISBN: 0874770939
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight handling soil on back cover; text is like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Great California Cookbook: The Chef's Secret Recipes
Author: Fish, Kathleen DeVanna

SKU#18410 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.75 x 9.25 x 7.25 Inches; 286 pages
Published: Bon Vivant Press 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 1883214041
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Ma Cuisine Cooking School Cookbook
Author: Lloyd, Linda

SKU#19565 Slight edge wear top of spine of dust jacket; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Price-clipped.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 248 pages
Published: Random House 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 039455289X
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket


Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Great California Cookbook: The Chef's Secret Recipes (Books of the "secrets" series)
Author: Fish, Kathleen Devanna

SKU#20644 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.75 x 9.25 x 7.25 Inches; 287 pages
Published: Bon Vivant Pr 1994 Softcover
ISBN: 1883214017
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Something blacked out on inside front cover; light reader wear; text is clean & unmarked, like new!


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Elena's Favorite Foods California Style
Author: Elena Zelayeta (Introduction By James Beard)

SKU#20940 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Book Club Edition; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 310 pages
Published: Prentice-Hall 1967 Hardcover

Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Light edge wear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); a couple of tiny spots on end pages; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! BCE


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Hollywoodland Storycookbook: Celebrating 75 Years Under the Sign
Author: Citizens of Hollywoodland and the Hollywoodland Homeowners Association

SKU#25519 VERY RARE! Letter inside introduces book as the first edition. Book is lightly bent; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 193 pages
Published: 1998 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 39.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Taste of San Francisco
Author: Walker, Danielle

SKU#28477 Small tear on dust jacket (repaired); otherwise, BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.2 x 10.1 x 7.8 Inches; 324 pages
Published: Doubleday 1990 Hardcover
ISBN: 0385263805
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Lee Bailey's California Wine Country Cooking
Author: Lee Bailey

SKU#28511 Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 12.25 x 1 x 9.5 Inches; 176 pages
Published: Clarkson Potter 1991 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517574500
Condition: As New in Good+ dust jacket; A couple of small tears (repaired) & slight edge wear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); book looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 11.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Tasting Along the Wine Road Cookbook: A collection of Recipes from "A Wine and Food Affair" Volume 11: Recipes from the Wineries and Lodgings of the Alexander, Dry Creek and Russian River Valleys
Author: Wineries and Lodgings of the Alexander, Dry Creek and Russian River Valleys

SKU#28804 BRAND NEW & VERY RARE! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages
Published: Wine Road Northern Sonoma County 2009 Hardcover
ISBN: 1615842713
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 39.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



California Cooking
Author: Mabel & Gar Hoffman

SKU#28949 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 160 pages
Published: HP Books 1987 Softcover
ISBN: 0895862360
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Ma Cuisine Cooking School Cookbook
Author: Lloyd, Linda

SKU#29711 BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Black mark on bottom; red mark on top.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 248 pages
Published: Random House 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 039455289X
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket


Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



California Cooks
Author: Marks, Rowena McLean and McDermott, Betty

SKU#29862 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages
Published: Ward Ritchie Press 1970 First Edition (?) Softcover

Condition: Very Good- with no dust jacket; Slight soiling and chip on covers; inside, tight and clean.

First Edition (?)
Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Great California Cookbook, The: The Chefs' Secret Recipes
Author: Fish, Kathleen Devanna

SKU#29863 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages
Published: Bon Vivant Press 1993 First Edition (?) Softcover
ISBN: 0962047252
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Inscription on inside front cover; otherwise, tight & clean copy.

First Edition (?)
Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



California State Grange Recipes Are Naturally Good Eating
Author:

SKU#29935 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 198 pages
Published: 1985 Spiral bound
ISBN: 0871971976
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Remnants of label on back cover; otherwise, like new.


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Southern California Beach Recipes: Recipes From Favorite Coastal Restaurants - Malibu To Laguna Beach
Author: Stromquist, Joan; Stromquist, Carl

SKU#30499 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages
Published: Tierra Publications 1990 First Edition Hardcover
ISBN: 0962280739
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; A few faint spots on text block; a little waviness on side edge of two consecutive pages; otherwise, clean & unmarked...like BRAND NEW!

First Edition
Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Great Chefs of San Francisco
Author:

SKU#30976 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 105 pages
Published: Avon Books 1983 First Printing Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 038087072X
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight scuffing on front cover; otherwise, like new!

First Printing
Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.