Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



Golden Screen Paintings of Japan
Author: Grilli, Elise

SKU#1268 Unpaginated. Stiff wrappers w/dust jacket. 36 full-color plates of exquisite screen paintings. ; Trade PB; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Published: Crown Publishers N.D. English edition Softcover

Condition: Near Fine in Fair dust jacket; Dust jacket torn (repaired), chipped, nicked and creased (but overall still intact); cover slightly soiled but inside like new!

English edition
Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Arts & Ideas
Author: Fleming, William

SKU#1272 Small corner bends on cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; Trade PB; 4to 10" tall; 502 pages
Published: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1980 Sixth Edition Softcover
ISBN: 0030465311
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket

Sixth Edition
Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Ancient Bronzes, Ceramics and Seals: the Nasli M. Heeramaneck Collection of Ancient Near Eastern, Central Asiatic, and European Art
Author: Moorey, P. R. S. (ed.)

SKU#1284 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 10" tall; 269 pages
Published: Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1981 Softcover
ISBN: 0875871003
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Some minor scuffing & slight edgewear to cover.


Price: $ 25.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Delphi
Author: Petrakos, Basil

SKU#1287 64 pp. + color plates; Trade PB; 8vo 9.5" tall
Published: Clio Editions 1977 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Du Mouchelles Auction Catalogue January 1997
Author:

SKU#1288 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 30 pages
Published: 1997 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sculpture of Black Africa
Author: Sieber, Roy and Arnold Rubin

SKU#1290 The Paul Tishman Collection; Trade PB; 4to 12" tall; 150 pages
Published: Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1968 Softcover

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear & small tear on cover.


Price: $ 19.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sotheby's Preview - May 2003
Author:

SKU#1291 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 216 pages
Published: 2003 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 20.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Pierre-Auguste Renoir: Au Moulin de la Galette. (Sale No.6018). May 1990.
Author:

SKU#1292 Sale No.6018 - "Venezia" May, 1990.; 4to 11" tall
Published: Sotheby's Auction Catalogue 1990 Hardcover

Condition: As New in Very Good+ dust jacket


Price: $ 20.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



HRH the Prince of Wales: Lithographs
Author:

SKU#1293 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11.5" tall
Published: Stapled wraps

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Creased covers.


Price: $ 20.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Ancient Bronzes, Ceramics and Seals: the Nasli M. Heeramaneck Collection of Ancient Near Eastern, Central Asiatic, and European Art
Author: Moorey, P. R. S. (ed.)

SKU#1295 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 10" tall; 269 pages
Published: Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1981 Softcover
ISBN: 0875871003
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Some minor scuffing & edgewear to cover.


Price: $ 20.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Books Do Furnish a Room/Learn to Read Art
Author: Weiner, Lawrence

SKU#1303 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 10" tall; 213 pages
Published: Phaidon Press Ltd 1998 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 20.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Olympics Arts Festival
Author:

SKU#1304 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 12" tall; 95 pages
Published: 1984 Softcover
ISBN: 0917859006
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Mexico: A History in Art
Author: Bradley Smith

SKU#8975 Like BRAND NEW! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 296 pages
Published: Doubleday 1971 Hardcover
ISBN: 0385032390
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; A couple of tiny spots of edge wear on cover.


Price: $ 30.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Pop Art...and After
Author: Mario Amaya

SKU#12413 Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 148 pages
Published: Viking Press 1965 Softcover

Condition: Very Good- with no dust jacket


Price: $ 2.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Masterpieces of the National Museum of Western Art
Author: National Museum of Western Art

SKU#12842 VERY RARE! Looks new! In English & Japanese. ; Trade PB; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: 1978 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 55.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Art of San Simeon: Introduction to the collection
Author: Carol J Everingham

SKU#12843 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: 1981 Softcover
ISBN: 0960699600
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; A tiny bit of edge wear on cover; rest of book looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Jardin Des Arts Numero Double 188-189 - Juillet Aout 1970
Author:

SKU#13478 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 120 pages
Published: 1990 Softcover

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light wear on cover; several faint stains on back; inside is like brand new.


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sotheby's Important Antiquities (Thursday, December 17, 1992)
Author: Sotheby's

SKU#13488 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: 1992 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Corner crease on front cover; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 35.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Drawing the Figure
Author: Russell Iredell

SKU#13499 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 40 pages
Published: Walter Foster Art Books 1970 Stapled Wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Leon Franks on Techniques (Walter T. Foster Art Books, 79)
Author:

SKU#13500 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 30 pages
Published: Walter T. Foster 1958 Stapled Wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 25.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sculpture for Beginners (Walter Foster No. 38)
Author: Henry Lion

SKU#13501 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 40 pages
Published: Walter T. Foster 1950 Stapled Wraps

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 20.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Archaeology Exploring the Past
Author: Edith Whitney Watts

SKU#13521 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 45 pages
Published: Metropolitan Museum of Art 1965 Softcover

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Book of Etchings & Engravings: Entworfen & Ausgeführt von Carl Klimsch (Germany - 1869)
Author: Carl Klimsch

SKU#13816 This book is from the Warner Brothers Research Library in Burbank, CA. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: 1869 Hardcover

Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Moderate wear on cover; a few lib. markings; light tanning on some pages!


Price: $ 200.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Rembrandt (Zweite Mappe)
Author: Eduard Roloff

SKU#13819 In German. ; Ex-Library; Folio 13" - 23" tall
Published: N.D. Softcover

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; This book is from the Warner Brothers Research Library in Burbank, CA. Edge wear on cover; a few lib. markings. Tipped in color prints included (embossed: "Return to set research dept.).


Price: $ 50.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Rubens (Zweite Mappe)
Author: Eduard Roloff

SKU#13820 In German. ; Ex-Library; Folio 13" - 23" tall
Published: N.D. Softcover

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; This book is from the Warner Brothers Research Library in Burbank, CA. Moderate edge wear on cover; a few lib. markings. Tipped in color prints included (embossed: "Return to set research dept.).


Price: $ 45.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Goya (Zweite Mappe)
Author: Eduard Roloff

SKU#13821 In German. ; Ex-Library; Folio 13" - 23" tall
Published: N.D. Softcover

Condition: Fair with no dust jacket; This book is from the Warner Brothers Research Library in Burbank, CA. Edge wear on cover; split down spine; a few lib. markings. Tipped in color prints included (embossed: "Return to set research dept.).


Price: $ 35.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Belazquez (Zweite Mappe)
Author: Eduard Roloff

SKU#13822 In German. ; Ex-Library; Folio 13" - 23" tall
Published: N.D. Softcover

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; This book is from the Warner Brothers Research Library in Burbank, CA. Edge wear on cover; tears along spine; a few lib. markings. Tipped in color prints included (embossed: "Return to set research dept.).


Price: $ 45.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Belazquez
Author: Eduard Roloff

SKU#13823 In German. ; Ex-Library; Folio 13" - 23" tall
Published: N.D. Softcover

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; This book is from the Warner Brothers Research Library in Burbank, CA. Edge wear on cover; a few lib. markings. Tipped in color prints included (embossed: "Return to set research dept.).


Price: $ 45.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sotheby's Vincent Van Gogh Irises, New York Wednesday, November 11, 1987
Author: Sotheby's

SKU#13943 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 18 pages
Published: Sotheby's 1987 Hardcover

Condition: Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Ex-lib. W/usual markings (purchased from the Warner Brothers Research Colledtion, Burbank, CA); dust jacket in new Brodart cover; except for above, book looks like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Gill Collection Of Historical Gem Books (Part 1)
Author: Christie'ss

SKU#14485 Like new!; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: Christie's Publications 1987 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 25.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cave to Renaissance, Text By Benjamin Rowland, Jr
Author: Benjamin Rowland

SKU#14541 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 141 pages
Published: Shorewood Publishers 1965 Softcover

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light to moderate cover wear; inside is like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Art International Incorporating The Lugano Review (Volume XVI/3-March 20, 1972)
Author: James Fitzsimmons

SKU#14641 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pages
Published: 1972 Softcover

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Some cover wear; ex-lib w/few of usual markings; slight upper right corner bend; inside is clean & unmarked.


Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Metropolitan Museum of Art Miniatures, Album W: Twentieth-Century American Paintings
Author: Metropolitan Museum of Art

SKU#14660 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: 1950 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Label on front cover is wrinkled; otherwise, like new.


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Metropolitan Museum of Art Miniatures, Album O: Twenty-four paintings by Vincent van Gogh
Author: Metropolitan Museum of Art

SKU#14661 Like BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: 1950 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Metropolitan Museum of Art Miniatures, Album L: Art in the Middle Ages
Author: Metropolitan Museum of Art

SKU#14662 Like BRAND NEW!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: 1950 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Metropolitan Museum of Art Miniatures, Album Y: Arts of China
Author: Metropolitan Museum of Art

SKU#14663 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: 1950 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Thin line of fading on cover on either side of spine; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Metropolitan Museum of Art Miniatures, Album N: French Art of the Nineteenth Century
Author: Metropolitan Museum of Art

SKU#14664 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: 1950 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Label on front cover is creased; otherwise, like new.


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Work of Raffael Reproduced in Over Two Hundred Illustrations
Author: Adolf Rosenberg

SKU#14923 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 4to 10.5" tall; 214 pages
Published: Brentano's 1913 Hardcover

Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; This book is from the Warner Brothers Research Library in Burbank, CA w/usual markings. Cover wear w/a couple stains on front; front hinge repaired; back hinge cracked; small tears on half-title page & frontispiece; interior pages are clean & unmarked...in excellent condition!


Price: $ 69.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Dutch Painting: The Golden Age : An Exhibition of Dutch Pictures of the Seventeenth Century
Author: Metropolitan Museum of Art

SKU#15072 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 93 pages
Published: Metropolitan Museum of Art 1955 Softcover

Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover wear; light handling soil on back cover; edge wear on side edge of two pages; remainder of inside looks brand new!


Price: $ 45.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Huntington Art Collections: A Handbook
Author: Huntington Library and Art Gallery

SKU#15624 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Slight scuffing on cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.5 x 9.8 x 7.9 Inches; 196 pages
Published: Huntington Library Press 1987 Softcover
ISBN: 0873280903
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight scuffing on cover; otherwise, like brand new!


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Contemporary Pueblo Indian Pottery
Author: Francis H. Harlow and John V. Young

SKU#16127 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages
Published: Museum of New Mexico Press 1974 Stapled wraps
ISBN: 0890130116
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Upper right corner is bent; otherwise, clean & unmarked...like new!


Price: $ 4.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



All Color Book of Art Deco
Author: Klein, Dan

SKU#16164 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pages
Published: Octopus Books 1974 Softcover
ISBN: 0706403231
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light edge wear on cover & dust jacket; text is clean, tight, bright & unmarked...like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Decorative Art of Victoria's Era
Author: Lichten, Frances

SKU#16165 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 274 pages
Published: Charles Scribner's Sons 1950 Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; The dust jacket shows signs of moderate edge wear, w/two small halls on spine (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); almost no wear on cover; ex-lib. W/usual markings; pages lightly tanned, but clean & unmarked; binding strong!


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Japanese Erotic Art and the Life of the Courtesan
Author: Richard Illing

SKU#16356 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: Smithmark+publishers Inc 1983 Hardcover
ISBN: 0831728892
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Small tear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 22.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Teacher of China Painting: 10th Reprint
Author: Campana, D. M.

SKU#16976 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138 pages
Published: D. M. Campana 1950 Softcover

Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket; Light soiling on cover; inside is like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Victorian Pottery and Porcelain
Author: Bernard Hughes

SKU#17342 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 184 pages
Published: SPRING BOOKS 1959 Hardcover

Condition: As New in Fair dust jacket; Significant wear on dust jacket; book is like new...clean & unmarked with no visible wear.


Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Four Rooms from the Metropolitan Museum of Art to Cut Out and Color
Author: Ness, Evaline

SKU#17668 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall
Published: Macmillan Publishing Company 1977 Spiral bound
ISBN: 0684151774
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear; slight discoloration around edges of first & last page; pages are clean & unmarked; completely intact.


Price: $ 16.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



American Porcelain: New expressions in an ancient art
Author: Herman, Lloyd E

SKU#17947 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 135 pages
Published: Smithsonian Institution Renwick Gallery 1984 Softcover

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover wear; museum stamp on title page; text is clean & unmarked...like new!


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Surrealism
Author: Schneede, Uwe M.

SKU#18631 This book was part of the Warner Brothers Research Department (Burbank, CA). ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages
Published: Harry N. Abrams 1973 Softcover
ISBN: 0810920662
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Ex-lib. w/usual markings; slight cover wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 15.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections
Author: J Paul Getty

SKU#19135 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pages
Published: Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0892360844
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Light rubbing on cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! NOT a remainder.


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.