Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



Thru The Grapevine: Finger Lakes Region Cookbook
Author: Junior League of Greater Elmira-Corning

SKU#2213 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages
Published: Junior League of Greater Elmira-Corning 1991 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Several teeth missing from comb (top & bottom replaced by plastic cord tie; inside like new; sev. tiny spots bottom outer page edges; 2 light scratches on front cover.


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Southern Sideboards
Author: Junior League of Jackson, Mississippi

SKU#3136 BRAND NEW! No DJ, as issued; hard cover with inside plastic comb binding. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 414 pages
Published: JLJ Publications 1994 Twelfth Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0960688609
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Twelfth Printing
Price: $ 16.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The California Heritage Cookbook
Author: The Junior League of Pasadena

SKU#6682 VERY RARE! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 424 pages
Published: Doubleday 1976 Hardcover
ISBN: 0385039956
Condition: As New in Very Good dust jacket; Book like brand new; dj shows wear, nicks, chips & faint stains on back.


Price: $ 35.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Pear Tree
Author: Junior League of Knoxville

SKU#10539 VERY RARE! Clean & crisp; like brand new!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 130 pages
Published: 1979 Plastic comb binding

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Gracious Goodness!
Author: The Junior League of Macon Georgia

SKU#10548 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages
Published: The Junior League of Macon Georgia 1981 First Printing Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0939114119
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor edge wear on cover; p.o.'s name on inside front cover; several tiny faint stains on outer text block; one tooth on comb binding bent; inside pages are pristine...clean, bright & tight...like new!

First Printing
Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Honest to Goodness: Honestly Good Food from Mr. Lincoln's Hometown
Author: Junior League of Springfield, Illinois

SKU#10604 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 222 pages
Published: Favorite Recipes Press (FRP) 1990 Hardcover
ISBN: 0962478806
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Lower right corner bend in a small group of consecutive pages; otherwise, like brand new.


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Taste of Aloha: A collection of recipes from the Junior League of Honolulu
Author: Junior League of Honolulu

SKU#10950 BRAND NEW condition! ; 8vo 9.5" tall; 374 pages
Published: S. C. Toof & Company 1989 Fifth Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0961248408
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Edge wear on cover; inside is in BRAND NEW condition!

Fifth Printing
Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Jacksonville and Company
Author: Junior League of Jacksonville, Florida

SKU#10951 Like NEW! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 366 pages
Published: Junior League of Jacksonville 1982 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0960933808
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Very slight scuffing on cover.


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sunsational
Author: Junior League of Orlando-Winter Park, Florida

SKU#10963 Small tear on dust jacket bottom of spine (repaired) (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 368 pages
Published: Junior League of Orlando-Winter Park, Florida 1982 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0960942602
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket

Stated First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 24.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Pear Tree
Author: Junior League of Knoxville

SKU#10964 VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 130 pages
Published: 1990 Sixth Printing Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0960817417
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear & scuffing on cover; inside is clean & crisp; like brand new!

Sixth Printing
Price: $ 11.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Little Rock Cooks
Author: Junior League of Little Rock

SKU#10966 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages
Published: 1974 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 30.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Party Potpourri
Author: Junior League of Memphis

SKU#10968 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages
Published: 1980 Plastic comb binding

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Harvestland
Author: The Junior League of Kansas City

SKU#10970 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages
Published: The Junior League of Kansas City 1980 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Two very faint sliver stains on edge of front cover (I actually missed it the first time around); price in pen on title page; pages are crisp, clean & unmarked; binding is tight!


Price: $ 22.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



South of the Fork: Fresh, Simple-to-Prepare Recipes from the Junior League of Dallas
Author: Junior League of Dallas

SKU#11086 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.2 x 9.8 x 6.9 Inches; 424 pages
Published: Favorite Recipes Press (FRP) 1987 Hardcover
ISBN: 0961767707
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear & rubbing on dust jacket; rest of book like brand new!


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Harvestland
Author: The Junior League of Kansas City

SKU#11220 Looks new!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages
Published: The Junior League of Kansas City 1980 Plastic comb binding

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 24.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Greenwich Recommends: Recipes by the Junior League of Greenwich
Author: Junior League of Greenwich

SKU#11224 VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages
Published: 1976 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light wear on cover; inside is like brand new!


Price: $ 65.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



300 Years of Carolina Cooking: 1970 Tricentennial Edition
Author: Junior League Of Greenville

SKU#11259 Cover protected by Brodart cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 318 pages
Published: The Junior League of Greenville, Inc. 1979 Hardcover

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Tiny bit of edge wear top of spine; p.o.'s name label on inside front cover; sharp, square corners; tight binding; pristine, crisp pages.


Price: $ 22.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Charlotte Cooks Again
Author: The Junior League of Charlotte

SKU#11462 Like new condition. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 423 pages
Published: 1982 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 19.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Entirely Entertaining: A book of party menus and recipes
Author: The Junior League of Montclair-Newark

SKU#11578 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages
Published: The Junior League of Montclair, Inc. 1979 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear; tiny stain on bottom; pages crisp & clean like brand new!


Price: $ 16.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Heart of the Palms
Author: Junior League of the Palm Beaches

SKU#11605 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, enclosed in plastic, in a carton to protect the plastic comb binding, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 261 pages
Published: Junior League of the Palm Beaches 1982 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0960809007
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 15.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Dallas Junior League Cookbook
Author: Dallas Junior League

SKU#11611 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 424 pages
Published: Taylor Publishing 1979 Fifth Printing Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light soiling on cover; front cover doesn't close completely; inside is like brand new!

Fifth Printing
Price: $ 20.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Party Potpourri
Author: Junior League of Memphis

SKU#11729 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages
Published: 1980 Third Edition Plastic comb binding

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Two small ink smears on front; slight edge wear; title page is wrinkled; several tiny faint stains on bottom; inside pages are clean & unmarked, like brand new!

Third Edition
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Puttin' on the Peachtree
Author: Junior League of Dekalb County

SKU#11820 BRAND NEW! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 352 pages
Published: Junior League of Dekalb County, Georgia 1980 Second Edition Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0918544696
Condition: New with no dust jacket

Second Edition
Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Little Rock Cooks
Author: Junior League of Little Rock

SKU#11853 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages
Published: 1973 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 32.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Entirely Entertaining: A book of party menus and recipes
Author: The Junior League of Montclair-Newark

SKU#11888 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages
Published: The Junior League of Montclair, Inc. 1968 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Edge wear on cover; two tiny stains on sideof text block; pages very clean & unmarked!


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Man's Taste
Author: Junior League of Memphis

SKU#11890 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 261 pages
Published: Junior League of Memphis 1980 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0960422226
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Traditions: A Taste of the Good Life
Author: Junior League of Little Rock

SKU#11895 Very slight edge wear on cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, enclosed in plastic, in a carton to protect the plastic comb binding, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 388 pages
Published: Favorite Recipes Press (FRP) 1983 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0960672419
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Junior League of Dallas Cookbook
Author: Dallas Junior League

SKU#11930 Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 347 pages
Published: 1948 Fourth Edition Hardcover

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light edge wear on cover, mostly top & bottom of spine; some writing on fep; a few recipe titles underlined (on the recipe itself & a few in the index); several very small faint stains/splatters; notes written one a couple recipes. Mostly the pages are pristine.

Fourth Edition
Price: $ 75.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Children's Party Book
Author: Junior League of Hampton Roads

SKU#12088 BRAND NEW! ; 0.8 x 9.29 x 7.06 Inches; 176 pages
Published: Favorite Recipes Press (FRP) 1997 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0961360038
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Charleston Receipts
Author: The Junior League of Charleston, South Carolina

SKU#12988 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 9 x 1.25 x 6.75 Inches; 340 pages
Published: Favorite Recipes Press 1979 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket


Price: $ 45.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Charleston Receipts
Author: The Junior League of Charleston

SKU#12989 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 340 pages
Published: 1981 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 60.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Encore! Nashville
Author: Junior League of Nashville

SKU#13172 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 499 pages
Published: Junior League of Nashville 1982 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0939114682
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Crisp, clean & tight...like BRAND NEW! Tiny faint stain on top of text block.


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Southern Accent
Author: Junior League Of Pine Bluff, Arkansas

SKU#13175 One "tooth" on plastic comb bent (does not affect readability of book); otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, enclosed in plastic, in a carton to protect the plastic comb binding, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 358 pages
Published: The Junior League of Pine Bluff, Inc. 1994 Tenth Edition Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0960754806
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket

Tenth Edition
Price: $ 13.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Fare by the Sea
Author: The Junior League of Sarasota, Janet Snyder Matthews

SKU#13178 Price sticker residue on cover; otherwise, looks Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, enclosed in plastic, in a carton to protect the plastic comb binding, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 320 pages
Published: Moran Pub Co 1983 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0961118601
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 13.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



300 Years of Carolina Cooking: 1970 Tricentennial Edition
Author: Junior League Of Greenville

SKU#13197 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 318 pages
Published: The Junior League of Greenville, Inc. 1979 Hardcover

Condition: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Some edge wear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover) & slight edge wear on cover; sharp, square corners; tight binding; pristine, crisp pages.


Price: $ 25.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Traditions: A Taste of the Good Life
Author: Junior League of Little Rock

SKU#13545 BRAND NEW! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 388 pages
Published: Favorite Recipes Press (FRP) 1983 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0960672419
Condition: New with no dust jacket; Tiny bit of edge wear on cover.


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Dining By Design: Stylish Recipes, Savory Settings
Author: Junior League Of Pasadena

SKU#13618 Laminated pictorial cover. Like new!; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 304 pages
Published: 1999 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0963208934
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

First Printing
Price: $ 20.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Think Christmas
Author: Junior League of Washington, D.C.

SKU#14256 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages
Published: 1976 Third Printing Plastic comb binding

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!

Third Printing
Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Think Christmas
Author: Junior League of Washington, D.C.

SKU#14257 VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages
Published: 1978 Fifth Printing Plastic comb binding

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear, scuffing, scratches & 2 soft creases on cover; small pencil mark on side of text block; upper right corner of title page cut out; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!

Fifth Printing
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Fiesta Under the Sun
Author: Arizona Junior League of Phoenix

SKU#14324 Looks BRAND NEW! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 335 pages
Published: S. C. Toof & Co. 1982 Stated First Edition; First Printing Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 096131740X
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Stated First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Party Potpourri
Author: Junior League of Memphis

SKU#14326 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages
Published: 1977 Fifth Edition Plastic comb binding

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Very slight soiling on cover; otherwise, like brand new!

Fifth Edition
Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Party Potpourri
Author: Junior League of Memphis

SKU#14327 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages
Published: 1977 Fifth Edition Plastic comb binding

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Very slight soiling & soft crease on cover; otherwise, like brand new!

Fifth Edition
Price: $ 11.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Savor the Brandywine Valley
Author: Junior League of Wilmington, Inc.

SKU#14337 Two small, light scratches on bottom of text block across the grain (almost unnoticeable); otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, enclosed in plastic, in a carton to protect the plastic comb binding, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.75 Inches; 270 pages
Published: Favorite Recipes Press (FRP) 1993 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0871973634
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Have a Ball
Author: The Junior League of Riverside, California

SKU#14342 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pages
Published: 1972 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Cover wear; inside is clean & unmarked, like new!


Price: $ 35.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Valdosta Recipes
Author: Valdosta Junior League

SKU#14582 VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 268 pages
Published: N.D. Plastic comb binding

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Thin line of tanning on edges of inside covers; small stain inside back cover; otherwise, like BRAND NEW! Chapter dividers look brand new, tabs are clean & unbent.


Price: $ 29.95


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Dinner on the Diner
Author: Junior League of Chattanooga Inc.

SKU#15654 BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 414 pages
Published: Junior League of Chattanooga 1983 3-ring binder
ISBN: 0961180609
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight wear to cover; scuffing from pastedowns onto first & last page; pages are crisp, clean & unmarked & look BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 35.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Traditions: A Taste of the Good Life
Author: Junior League of Little Rock

SKU#16378 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 388 pages
Published: Favorite Recipes Press (FRP) 1983 First Printing Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0960672419
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light wear on cover; sticker residue on title page; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!

First Printing
Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Talk About Good!: Le Livre De La Cuisine De Lafayette
Author: Junior League Of Lafayette, Louisiana

SKU#16387 Recipes contributed by members of the Junior League Of Lafayette, Louisiana, their relatives and friends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 450 pages
Published: Junior League of Lafayette, Inc. 1991 Twenty-First Printing Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0686159713
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Printed comb binding in excellent shape; light cover wear; some of chapter tabs bent or curled; inside pages like new!

Twenty-First Printing
Price: $ 17.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Taste of Aloha: A collection of recipes from the Junior League of Honolulu
Author: Junior League of Honolulu

SKU#16392 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 9.5" tall; 374 pages
Published: S. C. Toof & Company 1984 Second Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0961248408
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Edge wear on cover; price sticker residue on fep; text is in BRAND NEW condition!

Second Printing
Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Smoky Mountain Magic: A Superb View of Treasured Recipes
Author: Junior League of Johnson City, TN

SKU#16417 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 382 pages
Published: Ambrose Printing Company 1971 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light cover wear; faint stains on back cover; text is clean & unmarked...inside looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.