Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



A Heap o' Livin'
Author: Guest, Edgar A.

SKU#1104 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 16mo 6-1/2" tall; 192 pages
Published: The Reilly & Lee Co. 1916 Hardcover

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Small tear and paper clip mark on pre-title page; light soiling on 2 pages; rest of book in excellent condition, almost like new!


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Passport
Author: Garwood, Galen, paintings; Sam Hamill, poems

SKU#1289 Inscribed by Galen Garwood & includes signed letter from him to his cousin in L. A. , several cards w/his artwork, & his resume.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 43 pages;
Signed by One Author
Published: Broken Moon Press 1989 Hardcover
ISBN: 0913089028
Condition: Fine+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Some edgewear/nicks/small tears on dust jacket; book like new.


Price: $ 35.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Out of the Best Books (Volume 4)
Author: Clark, Bruce / Thomas, Robert

SKU#1473 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. No dust jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages
Published: Deseret Book Company 1968 Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on pictorial cover; binding is tight, text is clean & unmarked...like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Select Editions Vol. 4 (2002) #262 Reader's Digest Select Editions: Volume 262: Step-ball-change; The Stone Monkey; The Smoke Jumper; The Wailing Wind
Author: Selected and edited by Reader's Digest (Jeanne Ray; Jeffery Deaver; Tony Hillerman; Nicholas Evans)

SKU#1474 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Vol. 4; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 572 pages
Published: Reader's Digest N.D. Hardcover

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 3.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Sing-Song of Old Man Kangaroo (in Hebrew)
Author: Kipling, Rudyard

SKU#1515 In Hebrew. Laminated pictorial cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Published: 1988 Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edgewear.


Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Tristram Shandy
Author: Sterne, Laurence

SKU#2754 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 591 pages
Published: The Modern Library N.D. Flexible covers

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Faded cloth-covered flexible covers.


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Stories for Children
Author: Isaac Bashevis Singer

SKU#5664 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 337 pages
Published: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) 1984 Hardcover
ISBN: 0374372667
Condition: Near Fine in As New dust jacket; P. O. 's name on fep; otherwise, DJ and book like brand new!


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Shakespeare's King Henry the Eighth with Introduction and Note Explanatory and Critical
Author: William Shakespeare And LLD Rev. Henry N. Hudson

SKU#13216 VERY RARE1880 edition. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 196 pages
Published: Atheneum Press 1880 Hardcover

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; A few stains & light wear on cover; pages tanning; a few small smudges inside, but unmarked w/no tears.


Price: $ 40.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Mandala: A Novel of India
Author: Pearl S. Buck

SKU#14140 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Published: John Day 1970 Hardcover

Condition: Very Good+ in New dust jacket; Minor edge wear, a few small tears & a small stain on dust jacket; significant edge wear on bottom edge of front cover; rest of book like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Best of Saki
Author: Saki And H. H. Munro

SKU#14480 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.47 x 8.08 x 5.14 Inches; 192 pages
Published: Penguin 1977 Softcover
ISBN: 0140044841
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Pages slightly tanned.


Price: $ 5.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Octette Bridge Club
Author: P. J. Barry

SKU#14651 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Published: Nelson Doubleday 1985 Hardcover

Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Mild edge wear on dust jacket; otherwise, like brand new!


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



So You Want to Write a Poem and Other Poems
Author: William Fein

SKU#14954 BRAND NEW & VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 55 pages
Published: Vantage Press, Incorporated 1990 Hardcover
ISBN: 0533085950
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sticks & Scones
Author: Davidson, Diane Mott

SKU#17637 BRAND NEW! ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 271 pages
Published: Bantam 2001 Hardcover
ISBN: 0553107240
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



World of Pies: A Novel
Author: Stolz, Karen

SKU#18238 BRAND NEW!; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 161 pages
Published: Hyperion 2000 Hardcover
ISBN: 0786865504
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Swink #1: Nothing to Look at Except the People
Author: Strogov, Leelila

SKU#18319 BRAND NEW in publisher's original shrink wrap! ; Trade PB; 0.6 x 9.9 x 7 Inches
Published: Swink Magazine 2004 Softcover
ISBN: 0975263706
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



1824: The Arkansas War
Author: Flint, Eric

SKU#19466 BRAND NEW! NOT a remainder. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 427 pages
Published: Del Rey 2006 Hardcover
ISBN: 0345465695
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 16.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Light My Fire (Aisling Grey, Guardian, Book 3)
Author: MacAlister, Katie

SKU#19796 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; Mass Market PB; 1.1 x 6.7 x 3.8 Inches; 341 pages
Published: Signet 2006 Softcover
ISBN: 0451219821
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Mona Lisa Blossoming (Monere: Children of the Moon, Book 2)
Author: Sunny,

SKU#19799 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; Trade PB; 0.8 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 246 pages
Published: Berkley Trade 2007 Softcover
ISBN: 0425214338
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Strange Candy
Author: Hamilton, Laurell K.

SKU#19800 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; Trade PB; 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 287 pages
Published: Berkley Trade 2007 Softcover
ISBN: 0425215210
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Good Ghouls' Guide to Getting Even
Author: Kenner, Julie

SKU#19801 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; Trade PB; 0.9 x 6.6 x 5 Inches; 247 pages
Published: Berkley Trade 2007 Softcover
ISBN: 0425213919
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Oceans of Emotions
Author: Marian Johnson O'Brien

SKU#20214 VERY RARE! Signed/inscribed by author. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 pages
Published: 1976 Stapled wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Tiny spot on back cover; otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



What is the Moon?: Japanese haiku sequence
Author: Lytle, Ruby

SKU#20538 BRAND NEW in sealed package! Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Staple is rusty.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall
Published: C. E. Tuttle 1965 Stapled wraps

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; BRAND NEW in sealed package! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Literary Cat
Author: Jean-Claude Suares, Seymor Chwast

SKU#20564 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages
Published: Berkley Windhover Books 1977 Softcover
ISBN: 0425035379
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 21.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



People, People
Author: Naviasky, Isabel; Sopher, Aaron

SKU#20626 Green cloth boards w/gilt lettering and pasted down artwork. Inscribed/signed by author. Numbered first edition (#512). Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. No dust jacket, presumably as issued. ; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 62 pages
Published: Navarre Press 1956 Hardcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Light soiling (dusty?) on front cover; gift inscription to same names as author's inscription; otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Blood Memory: A Novel
Author: Iles, Greg

SKU#20760 Looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. Not ex-lib; Mass Market PB; 1.97 x 7.48 x 4.33 Inches; 767 pages
Published: Pocket Star 2005 Softcover
ISBN: 0743454154
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sonnets From the Portuguese
Author: Elizabeth Barrett Browning

SKU#20811 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: Heritage Club 1938 Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small, faint stain on back cover (barely visible); gift inscription on fep; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 19.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Custard's Last Stand (A Pennsylvania Dutch Mysteries with Recipes)
Author: Myers, Tamar

SKU#21632 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; 0.85 x 8.64 x 5.76 Inches; 230 pages
Published: New American Library 2003 Hardcover
ISBN: 0451207823
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Crepes of Wrath (Pennsylvania Dutch Mysteries with Recipes)
Author: Myers, Tamar

SKU#21633 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; 0.96 x 8.66 x 5.7 Inches; 232 pages
Published: NAL Hardcover 2001 Hardcover
ISBN: 0451202252
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Hebrew Love Poems
Author: Gross, David C. And Weil, Shraga

SKU#22038 Tiny corner curl on front cover; otherwise, BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. ; Trade PB; 2.41 x 9.01 x 5.97 Inches; 91 pages
Published: Hippocrene Books 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 0781804302
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Rising Phoenix and Storming Heaven
Author: Mills, Kyle

SKU#22893 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1.8 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 499 pages
Published: Avon A 2006 Softcover
ISBN: 0060894695
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Krik? Krak!
Author: Danticat, Edwidge

SKU#22894 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.6 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 224 pages
Published: Vintage 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 067976657X
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



To Feel Stuff
Author: Seigel, Andrea

SKU#22896 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 269 pages
Published: Harvest Books 2006 Softcover
ISBN: 0156031507
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight edge curl on front cover; otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Tom Clancy Companion
Author: Greenberg, Martin H.

SKU#22900 BONUS! Includes several newspaper clippings about Tom Clancy tucked inside; Tanning on inside front cover (from newspaper clippings); corner bend on back cover; otherwise, BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 370 pages
Published: Berkley Trade 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0425134075
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Titmuss Regained
Author: Mortimer, John

SKU#22904 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5.2 Inches; 280 pages
Published: Penguin (Non-Classics) 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 014014921X
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Edge curl & tiny nick on front cover; text is clean & unmarked, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Book of Salt: A Novel
Author: Truong, Monique

SKU#22916 Slight corner curls on front cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.68 x 8.22 x 5.46 Inches; 261 pages
Published: Mariner Books 2004 Softcover
ISBN: 0618446885
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



U.S.A.: The 42nd Parallel
Author: Passos, John Dos

SKU#22920 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 481 pages
Published: Houghton Mifflin 1946 Hardcover

Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Two tiny tears & slight soiling on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 24.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



U.S.A.: Nineteen Nineteen
Author: Passos, John Dos

SKU#22921 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 545 pages
Published: Houghton Mifflin 1946 Hardcover

Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Tiny tear & slight soiling on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 24.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Mysterious Affair At Styles
Author: Agatha Christie

SKU#22923 Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 189 pages
Published: 1965 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Witch High
Author: Little, Denise

SKU#23558 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. ; Trade PB; 1 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches; 307 pages
Published: DAW 2008 Uncorrected Proof Softcover
ISBN: 0756405130
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Uncorrected Proof
Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Whole World Over
Author: Glass, Julia

SKU#23575 Looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 558 pages
Published: Anchor 2007 Softcover
ISBN: 1400075769
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Me: by Jimmy (Big Boy) Valente
Author: Keillor, Garrison

SKU#23975 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.7 x 7.6 x 5.6 Inches; 152 pages
Published: Viking Penguin Group 1999 Hardcover
ISBN: 067088796X
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Missouri Review Exiles
Author: University of Missouri

SKU#24034 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 222 pages
Published: University of Missouri Press 1999 Softcover
ISBN: 187975827X
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Triquarterly 105
Author: Hahn, Susan

SKU#24035 Front cover doesn't quite close; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.68 x 9.26 x 6.29 Inches; 243 pages
Published: Triquarterly 1999 Softcover
ISBN: 081015904X
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Triquarterly 102
Author: Hahn, Susan Fireston

SKU#24036 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.76 x 9.33 x 6.1 Inches; 256 pages
Published: Triquarterly 1998 Softcover
ISBN: 0810159015
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Tiny corner bend; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Story Magazine [Spring 1995]
Author:

SKU#24037 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages
Published: 1995 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight wear on front cover; otherwise, clean, unmarked & unread...like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Silver Wolf
Author: Borchardt, Alice

SKU#24047 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 451 pages
Published: Del Rey 1998 Hardcover
ISBN: 0345423607
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Gift to Aafji: A Pella Christmas Story
Author: Bach, Marcus

SKU#24501 Price sticker residue on cover; otherwise, BRAND NEW! Free upgrade to expedited mail! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.25 x 7.5 x 5.25 Inches; 73 pages
Published: Sunburst Pub 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0962432032
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Best American Nonrequired Reading 2003
Author: Smith, Zadie And Eggers, Dave

SKU#25112 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 330 pages
Published: Mariner Books 2003 Softcover
ISBN: 0618246967
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Columbus & Freud Sail Toward America: A sequence of poems
Author: Louis Phillips

SKU#25231 BRAND NEW & VERY RARE! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 34 pages
Published: 2008 Stapled wraps

Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Journey Through Heartsongs
Author: Stepanek, Mattie J. T.; Carter, Jimmy

SKU#25237 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.3 x 8.7 x 6.1 Inches; 61 pages
Published: Hyperion 2002 Hardcover
ISBN: 0786869429
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.