Down Home Wholesome: 300 Low-Fat Recipes from a New Soul Kitchen Author: Danella Carter
SKU#16230
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 9.75 x 1.25 x 7.5 Inches; 304 pages
Published: Dutton Books 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 0525939091
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light edge wear on dust jacket; gift inscription on fep; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 16.00
Vertamae Cooks in the Americas' Family Kitchen Author: Vertamae Smart-Grosvenor
SKU#16494
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.44 x 9.5 x 8.01 Inches; 192 pages
Published: KQED Books 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 091233388X
Condition: New with no dust jacket
SKU#16744
BRAND NEW! ; 0.39 x 8.03 x 7.95 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Universe Publishing 1998 Hardcover
ISBN: 0789301415
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Bittle en' T'ing': Gullah Cooking With Maum Chrish' Author: Geraty, Virginia Mixson
SKU#27571
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.24 x 9.16 x 6.1 Inches; 78 pages
Published: Sandlapper Pub Co 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0878441077
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 12.95
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Neo Soul: Taking Soul Food to a Whole 'Nutha Level Author: Williams, Lindsey
SKU#29298
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Black mark on bottom.; Trade PB; 0.6 x 9 x 7.3 Inches; 188 pages
Published: Avery 2007 Softcover
ISBN: 9781583332719
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small tear (repaired...almost unnoticeable) on & discoloration upper right corner of front cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 10.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Neo Soul: Taking Soul Food to a Whole 'Nutha Level Author: Williams, Lindsey
SKU#29316
Spot on front cover where price sticker was removed; tiny spot of edge wear on back; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Black mark on bottom.; Trade PB; 0.6 x 9 x 7.3 Inches; 188 pages
Published: Avery 2007 Softcover
ISBN: 1583332715
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Vertamae Cooks in the Americas' Family Kitchen Author: Vertamae Smart-Grosvenor
SKU#31349
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.44 x 9.5 x 8.01 Inches; 192 pages
Published: KQED Books 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 091233388X
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Small bend bottom of spine; otherwise, BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 14.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Our Family Table: Recipes & Food Memories From African-American Life Models Author: Williams, Thelma
SKU#31667
BRAND NEW! Foreword by Camille O. Cosby, Ed. D. Laminated color photo cover; no dust jacket issued. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages
Published: Tradery House 1993 First Edition (?) Hardcover
ISBN: 1879958147
Condition: New with no dust jacket
First Edition (?)
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Low-Fat Soul: More Than 100 Recipes That Still Have the Flava Without the Fat! Author: Nash, Jonell
SKU#31732
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 213 pages
Published: Ballantine Books 1996 Sixth Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0345401565
Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Small tear on dust jacket; price-clipped; shallow gash on bottom edge of front cover; inside like brand new!
Sixth Printing
Price: $ 15.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Gullah Home Cooking the Daufuskie Way: Smokin' Joe Butter Beans, Ol' 'Fuskie Fried Crab Rice, Sticky-Bush Blackberry Dumpling, and Other Sea Island Favorites Author: Sallie Ann Robinson
SKU#32476
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.52 x 8.88 x 6.96 Inches; 192 pages; "If there's one thing we learned coming up on Daufuskie, " remembers Sallie Ann Robinson, "it's the importance of good, home-cooked food. " In this enchanting book, Robinson presents the delicious, robust dishes of her native Sea Islands and offers readers a taste of the unique, West African-influenced Gullah culture still found there. Living on a South Carolina island accessible only by boat, Daufuskie folk have traditionally relied on the bounty of fresh ingredients found on the land and in the waters that surround them. The one hundred home-style dishes presented here include salads and side dishes, seafood, meat and game, rice, quick meals, breads, and desserts. Gregory Wrenn Smith's photographs evoke the sights and tastes of Daufuskie. "Here are my family's recipes, " writes Robinson, weaving warm memories of the people who made and loved these dishes and clear instructions for preparing them. She invites readers to share in the joys of Gullah home cooking the Daufuskie way, to make her family's recipes their own.
Published: The University of North Carolina Press 2003 Softcover
ISBN: 0807854565
Condition: New with no dust jacket
All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen
copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No
portions of this website may be used without express written permission of
the authors.