Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



Why People Believe Weird Things: Pseudoscience, Superstition, and Other Confusions of our time
Author: Shermer, Michael

SKU#1135 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 9" tall; 306 pages
Published: W. H. Freeman 1999 First Edition; Second Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0716733870
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

First Edition; Second Printing
Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Audubon Society Pocketguides Familiar Fossils North America
Author: Society, The Audubon

SKU#1314 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Oblong 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 192 pages
Published: Alfred A. Knopf 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0394757912
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 4.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Mineral Kingdom
Author: Desautels, Paul E.

SKU#17687 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 251 pages
Published: Madison Square Press 1972 Hardcover
ISBN: 0448012243
Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Moderate edge wear on top of dust jacket; top edge of back cover has a few small gouges; inside of book looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Longitudes and Latitudes in the U.S.
Author: American Federation of Astrologers

SKU#20851 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages
Published: American Federation of Astrologers 1945 Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear & slight scuffing on cover; p.o.'s name on fep; text looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Gas Chromatography Abstracts 1963
Author: Knapman, C

SKU#20942 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 286 pages
Published: Institute of Petroleum 1963 Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light cover wear; tiny crimps on bottom corners of several consecutive pages; text is clean & unmarked, like brand new; binding is strong!


Price: $ 28.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Gas Chromatography Abstracts 1964
Author: Knapman, C

SKU#20943 Very rare! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 392 pages
Published: Institute of Petroleum 1965 Hardcover

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear; text is clean & unmarked, like brand new; binding is strong!


Price: $ 59.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Case Studies in Abnormal Psychology
Author: Neale, John M. And etc., And Oltmanns, T.F. And Davison, G.C.

SKU#21351 Looks new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.6 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 355 pages
Published: John Wiley & Sons Inc 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 0471816639
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



UFO secrets revealed
Author: Cousineau, Phil

SKU#23033 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages
Published: Harper Collins West 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 0062586521
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cross-Pollinations: The Marriage of Science and Poetry (Credo)
Author: Nabhan, Gary Paul

SKU#23084 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.36 x 8.01 x 5.02 Inches; 107 pages
Published: Milkweed Editions 2004 Softcover
ISBN: 1571312706
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Inside the cell: The new frontier of medical science (DHEW publication)
Author: Pines, Maya

SKU#23087 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 96 pages
Published: U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare 1979 Stapled wraps

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small corner crease on back cover; otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 5.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Personality Theories (Psychology)
Author: Hjelle, Larry L. And Ziegler, Daniel J.

SKU#23602 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued. Pre-publication copy.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 382 pages
Published: McGraw-Hill Education 1976 Hardcover
ISBN: 007029061X
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



McDougall's Medicine: A Challenging Second Opinion
Author: McDougall, John A.

SKU#26039 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 308 pages
Published: New Win Publishing 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 0832904481
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Blueprint for Space: Science Fiction to Science Fact
Author: Frederick I., III Ordway; Randy Liebermann

SKU#29651 Like new condition. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 11.25 x 0.5 x 8.5 Inches; 224 pages
Published: Smithsonian Books 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 1560980737
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Animal Species and Their Evolution
Author: Cain, A. J.

SKU#30252 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages
Published: Harper Torchbooks 1960 Softcover

Condition: Good with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Comet Strikes the Earth
Author: Nininger, H.H.

SKU#30497 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 76 pages
Published: Desert Press 1953 Fourth Revised Edition Stapled wraps

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Meteorite detached from back cover; light wear.

Fourth Revised Edition
Price: $ 35.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Medical Science Under Dictatorship
Author: Alexander, Leo

SKU#30717 BRAND NEW! Free upgrade to expedited mail. Ships immediately, enclosed in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 32 pages
Published: Bibliographic Pr 1996 Stapled wraps
ISBN: 0930429036
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 31.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Medical Science Under Dictatorship
Author: Alexander, Leo

SKU#30718 Looks almost BRAND NEW! Free upgrade to expedited mail. Ships immediately, enclosed in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 32 pages
Published: Bibliographic Pr 1996 Stapled wraps
ISBN: 0930429036
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 28.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Whale Watcher Handbook
Author: Eric Hoyt

SKU#31765 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.6 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 208 pages
Published: Main Street Books 1984 Softcover
ISBN: 0385190360
Condition: Very Good- with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear & creasing on cover; inside is tight, bright & clean.


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Red Sea
Author: Kenneth Mallory

SKU#32111 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 11 x 0.5 x 9.75 Inches
Published: Franklin Watts 1991 Hardcover
ISBN: 0531152138
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on dust jacket; book is like brand new!


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.