Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



The Tupperware Book of Picnics, Parties & Snacks Around the World
Author: Zimmerman, Mary Ann

SKU#2223 An Essandess special edition. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages
Published: Simon & Schuster 1967 Softcover

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Stain on front cover; mark on back cover; slight edge wear; inside very clean & tight.


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Food for Knapsackers and Other Trail Travelers
Author: Bunnelle, Hasse

SKU#2280 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 144 pages
Published: Sierra Club 1971 Second Printing Flexible covers
ISBN: 0871560496
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Tiny spot on front cover; p.o.'s bookplate ins. front cover; faint stains on outer page edges; inside pages like new, tight & clean.

Second Printing
Price: $ 7.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Terrace Chef
Author: Richard Rosen

SKU#10176 VERY RARE!; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 142 pages
Published: R. Rosen Associates 1952 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light wear on cover; a few of the chapter tabs show wear; plastic comb has 1" crack; text is clean & unmarked...like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 6.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Food Writers' Favorites: Quick & Easy Recipes:Grilling
Author: Reese

SKU#10693 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages
Published: Dial Press 1983 Softcover
ISBN: 0911479120
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 6.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



California Recipes: BBQ's Picnics & Parties
Author: Gerry Murry Henderson

SKU#10763 BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages
Published: California Cookbook Company 1991 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0914159070
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Cookout Cookbook
Author: Judith Ferguson

SKU#10862 Looks BRAND NEW! ; 0.4 x 10.6 x 8.5 Inches; 64 pages; International grill recipes in a large format hardcover book. 4-color food photography throughout. Recipes include Chinese Pork and Eggplant Kabobs, Swordfish Steaks with Green Peppercorns and Garlic Oregano Sauce, and Herb and Onion Grilled Lamb Chops.
Published: Smithmark Publishers 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 0831717645
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Treasury of Barbecue Recipes: Favorite brand name recipes
Author:

SKU#10863 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Publications International Ltd 1989 Hardcover
ISBN: 1561732672
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



American Grill
Author: D. Barich And T. Ingalls

SKU#11300 BRAND NEW! ; 0.5 x 7 x 7 Inches; 72 pages; A beautifully photographed book that includes basic grill instruction, tools of the trade, and a glossary of ingredients. Menu formatted makes grill meal planning a snap. Try the Fillet Steaks with Red Wine, Hickory-Smoked Hash Browns, and Romaine Salad with Tomatoes and Parmesan. Or enjoy the ease of preparing the Grill-Roasted Ham, Black-Eyed Pea Salad, and Hickory Smoked Okra.
Published: Chronicle Books 1994 Hardcover
ISBN: 0811806995
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Campsite to Kitchen: Tastes and Traditions from America's Great Outdoors
Author: Outdoor Writers Association of America

SKU#11826 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1 x 9.5 x 7 Inches; 254 pages
Published: Wimmer Cookbooks 1994 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 1879958244
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Great American RV Cookbook
Author: William Marshall And Loretta Marshall

SKU#12018 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pages
Published: Johnson Pub Co 1985 Softcover
ISBN: 0933472927
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Easy RV Recipes: Recipes for the Traveling Cook
Author: Ferne Holmes

SKU#12070 BRAND NEW! ; 0.36 x 8.5 x 5.76 Inches; 122 pages
Published: Golden West Publishers (AZ) 1995 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0914846299
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Weber's Real Grilling
Author: Jamie Purviance And Tim Turner

SKU#12133 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 1.1 x 11.2 x 8.9 Inches; 304 pages
Published: Sunset Publishing Corporation 2005 Softcover
ISBN: 0376020466
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; A few small scratches on back cover.


Price: $ 21.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Portable Feast : Picnic, Lunch Box and Knapsack Fare
Author: Diane D. MacMillan; Erni Young

SKU#12234 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 192 pages
Published: 101 Productions 1973 Softcover
ISBN: 0912238356
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Sticker residue & slight scuffing on cover; inside is like brand new!


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Author: George Foreman

SKU#12541 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.52 x 9.32 x 7.38 Inches; 175 pages; For all his one-liners about big-time eating, George Foreman is a symbol of great food coupled with great nutrition. That his 45-year-old body has been able to endure boxing matches with fighters half his age is a tribute to hard work and careful nutrition--especially low-fat cooking. In his new, user-friendly cookbook, George explains how to prepare hearty, wonderful meals that won't stress the waistline. Illustrations.
Published: Villard 1996 Second Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0679771492
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Second Printing
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Outdoor Grub: Hot N'Spicy Barbeque
Author: Carol Tennant And Carol Fennant

SKU#12769 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.77 x 9.22 x 6.68 Inches; 144 pages
Published: M Q Publications 2003 Softcover
ISBN: 1840724595
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



365 Great Barbecue & Grilling Recipes
Author: Lonnie Gandara & Peggy Fallon

SKU#12846 Looks BRAND NEW! ISBN: 0060162953 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages
Published: Harper & Row 1990 Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Basic Essentials of Cooking in the Outdoors (The Basic Essentials Series)
Author: Cliff Jacobson; Cliff Moen

SKU#12866 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.25 x 9 x 6.25 Inches; 67 pages
Published: Ics Books 1989 Softcover
ISBN: 0934802467
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



James McNair's Grill Cookbook
Author: James McNair

SKU#12927 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.3 x 7.97 x 8.75 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1990 Second Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0877017107
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Soft crease on back cover.

Second Printing
Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Meals on Wheels: A complete guide to delicious "on-the-go" meals
Author: Loyta Wooding

SKU#13131 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 342 pages
Published: Nash Pub 1972 Hardcover
ISBN: 0840212143
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; A few small tears & a chip on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 19.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Camper's Cookbook
Author: Ruth L Schubert

SKU#13188 Looks BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages
Published: Little, Brown & Company 1974 Stated First Edition Softcover
ISBN: 0316774960
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Stated First Edition
Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Meals on Wheels
Author: Loyta Wooding

SKU#13237 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 342 pages
Published: Nash Publishing 1972 Hardcover
ISBN: 0840212143
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Book store stamp & a few tiny stains on text block; book store stamp, gift stamp & lovely quote from E. B. White written on fep; inside is crisp, clean, tight, bright & unmarked...like new!


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Art of Grilling: A Menu Cookbook
Author: Kelly McCune

SKU#13305 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 108 pages
Published: Harper & Row 1990 Hardcover

Condition: As New in As New dust jacket; Slight shelf wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Author: George Foreman

SKU#13502 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.52 x 9.32 x 7.38 Inches; 175 pages; For all his one-liners about big-time eating, George Foreman is a symbol of great food coupled with great nutrition. That his 45-year-old body has been able to endure boxing matches with fighters half his age is a tribute to hard work and careful nutrition--especially low-fat cooking. In his new, user-friendly cookbook, George explains how to prepare hearty, wonderful meals that won't stress the waistline. Illustrations.
Published: Villard 1996 Second Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0679771492
Condition: New with no dust jacket

Second Printing
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Come and Get It!: The Compleat Outdoor Chef
Author: George W. Martin

SKU#13970 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 189 pages
Published: A. S. Barnes and Company 1942 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; White on bottom edge of back cover; light edge wear; small faint stain on top of text block; inside is like brand new!


Price: $ 14.95


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Wonderful Ways To Prepare Barbecues
Author: Annette Halcomb

SKU#14076 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Playmore 1978 Softcover
ISBN: 0869080628
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Moderate scuffing on cover; inside is clean & unmarked.


Price: $ 5.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Barbecues
Author: Judy Ridgway

SKU#14098 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 80 pages
Published: Exeter Books 1984 Softcover
ISBN: 0671311670
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket; Light wear on cover; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sunset The Get-Away Gourmet (Picnics * Tailgate Parties * Cookouts)
Author: Alan May And Walter Georis And Darrow M. Watts And Tom Wyatt And Nikolay Zurek

SKU#14846 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 10.5 x 0.25 x 8.25 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Lane Publishing 1991 Fifth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0376022825
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on spine; otherwise, brand new!

Fifth Printing
Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Great American RV Cookbook
Author: William Marshall And Loretta Marshall

SKU#14863 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pages
Published: Johnson Pub Co 1985 Softcover
ISBN: 0933472927
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Minor edge wear on cover; p.o.'s name on first page; rest of book like new!!


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sunset Barbecue Cookbook
Author: Sunset Books

SKU#14965 Looks brand new! ; Trade PB; 0.25 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Sunset Publishing Corporation 1995 Ninth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0376020806
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Ninth Printing
Price: $ 7.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Low Fat Cooking On The Grill
Author: Bonnie Slotnick And Julee Shapiro And Lisa Koenig And Vincent Lee

SKU#15012 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pages
Published: Time-Life Books 1999 Hardcover
ISBN: 0737000058
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Notation on inside front cover; small faint stain on title page; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Betty Crocker's Barbecue Cookbook
Author: Betty Crocker

SKU#15220 Looks BRAND NEW! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Published: Golden Books 1984 Flexible covers
ISBN: 0307099407
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



365 Great Barbecue & Grilling Recipes
Author: Lonnie Gandara & Peggy Fallon

SKU#15227 Looks new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages
Published: Harper & Row 1990 Hardcover
ISBN: 0060162244
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Bar- B- Guide to Great Grilling
Author: Barbeques Galore

SKU#15247 BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages
Published: Barbeques Galore Publisher 2000 Plastic comb binding

Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Barbecue Cookbook: Classic Barbecue: Great-tasting Barbecue Recipes with All the Trimmings
Author:

SKU#15249 BRAND NEW & VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages
Published: 1994 Plastic comb binding

Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 19.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Barbecue Cookbook
Author: Australian Women's Weekly

SKU#15307 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages
Published: N.D. Stapled wraps
ISBN: 0949892246
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Tiny spots of edge wear top & bottom of spine; otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 25.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Grilling Fan Fare!: Fifty sure-fire favorites
Author: Time Life Books

SKU#15310 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.75 x 8.25 x 3.75 Inches; 60 pages
Published: Time Life Education 1997 Hardcover
ISBN: 0783548737
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Better Homes and Gardens Grill It Right!: Sizzling recipes for your gas or charcoal grill
Author: Shelli McConnell

SKU#15342 BRAND NEW! ; 0.82 x 10.09 x 9.39 Inche; 240 pages
Published: Meredith Books 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 0696019868
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Let The Flames Begin: 250 Recipes to Grilling Mastery
Author: Chris Schlesinger And John Willoughby

SKU#15617 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 1.1 x 9.6 x 6.6 Inches; 428 pages
Published: W. W. Norton & Company 2005 Softcover
ISBN: 0393326578
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 17.95


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Bobby Flay's Boy Meets Grill: With More Than 125 Bold New Recipes
Author: Bobby Flay And Joan Schwartz; Tom Eckerle

SKU#15698 BRAND NEW! ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 7 Inches; 288 pages
Published: Hyperion 1999 Hardcover
ISBN: 0786864907
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 32.50


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Southern Living Outdoor Cookbook
Author: editors of Southern Living

SKU#15710 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 186 pages
Published: Southern Living 1987 Second Printing Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Minor edge wear; small tear on back; otherwise, like brand new!

Second Printing
Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Better Homes and Gardens Cooking for Today: Barbecues
Author: Better Homes and Gardens

SKU#15752 BRAND NEW! ; 0.5 x 8.5 x 8.25 Inches; 114 pages
Published: Better Homes & Gardens Books 1995 Hardcover
ISBN: 0696200538
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sunset Barbecue Cookbook
Author: Sunset Books

SKU#15787 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.25 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Sunset Publishing Corporation 1991 Sixth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0376020806
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Sixth Printing
Price: $ 7.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



James McNair's Grill Cookbook
Author: James McNair

SKU#15905 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.3 x 7.97 x 8.75 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1990 Second Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0877017107
Condition: New with no dust jacket

Second Printing
Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Betty Crocker's Outdoor Cook Book
Author: Betty Crocker

SKU#16064 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages
Published: Golden Press 1961 Hardcover

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Four tiny dings on bottom edges of cover; a few tiny specks on cover; small stain on inside back cover; otherwise, like brand new!


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Barbecues
Author: Mistretta, Giorgio; Carnacina, Luigi

SKU#16231 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 80 pages
Published: Checkerboard Cookbooks 1982 Metal comb binding
ISBN: 0896731197
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear; a couple of small corner creases inside; text is clean & unmarked...like new!


Price: $ 6.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Barbecues, Picnics and Salads (Bay Books Cookery Collection)
Author: Fotheringham, Rowan

SKU#16506 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.25 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Harpercollins 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 1863782559
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Easy RV Recipes: Recipes for the Traveling Cook
Author: Holmes, Ferne

SKU#16714 BRAND NEW! ; 0.36 x 8.5 x 5.76 Inches; 122 pages
Published: Golden West Publishers (AZ) 1995 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0914846299
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The RV & Camping Gourmet From U-haul
Author: Ayako Namba & Grace Z. Chu

SKU#16860 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 96 pages
Published: 1984 Stapled wraps

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Surface scuffing & small tear on cover; inside is like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 30.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Author: George Foreman

SKU#16919 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.52 x 9.32 x 7.38 Inches; 175 pages; For all his one-liners about big-time eating, George Foreman is a symbol of great food coupled with great nutrition. That his 45-year-old body has been able to endure boxing matches with fighters half his age is a tribute to hard work and careful nutrition--especially low-fat cooking. In his new, user-friendly cookbook, George explains how to prepare hearty, wonderful meals that won't stress the waistline. Illustrations.
Published: Villard 1996 Second Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0679771492
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Second Printing
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Weeknight Grilling with the BBQ Queens: Making Meals Fast and Fabulous
Author: Adler, Karen And Fertig, Judith

SKU#17105 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.7 x 9 x 7.2 Inches; 242 pages
Published: Harvard Common Press 2006 Softcover
ISBN: 1558323147
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on fron cover; light reader wear on the edges of several pages; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.