Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



Julie and Julia: 365 Days, 524 Recipes, 1 Tiny Apartment Kitchen
Author: Julie Powell

SKU#9606 1.2 x 9.56 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages; With the humor of Bridget Jones and the vitality of Augusten Burroughs, Julie Powell recounts how she conquered every recipe in Julia Childs Mastering the Art of French Cooking and saved her soul. Julie Powell is 30-years-old, living in a rundown apartment in Queens and working at a soul-sucking secretarial job thats going nowhere. She needs something to break the monotony of her life, and she invents a deranged assignment. She will take her mothers dog-eared copy of Julia Childs 1961 classic Mastering the Art of French Cooking, and she will cook all 524 recipes. In the span of one year. At first she thinks it will be easy. But as she moves from the simple Potage Parmentier (potato soup) into the more complicated realm of aspics and crpes, she realizes theres more to Mastering the Art of French Cooking than meets the eye. With Julias stern warble always in her ear, Julie haunts the local butcher, buying kidneys and sweetbreads. She sends her husband on late-night runs for yet more butter and rarely serves dinner before midnight. She discovers how to mold the perfect Orange Bavarian, the trick to extracting marrow from bone, and the intense pleasure of eating liver. And somewhere along the line she realizes she has turned her kitchen into a miracle of creation and cuisine. She has eclipsed her lifes ordinariness through spectacular humor, hysteria, and perseverance.
Published: Little, Brown and Company 2005 Hardcover
ISBN: 031610969X
Condition: Near Fine in As New dust jacket; Slight buckling of pages; otherwise like brand new!


Price: $ 13.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Monstrous Depravity: A Jeremiad & a Lamentation About Things to Eat
Author: John Gould

SKU#11510 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages
Published: William Morrow & Company 1963 Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Edge wear on bottom of dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); soiling on top edges of cover; inside is like new! BCE


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Best of De Gustibus
Author: Marian Burros

SKU#11512 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 400 pages
Published: Simon & Schuster 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 0671623893
Condition: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Black mark on bottom; red dot on top; otherwise, like new!


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Diggin' In and Piggin' Out: The Truth About Food and Men
Author: Roger L. Welsch

SKU#11715 BRAND NEW! ; 1 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 240 pages
Published: Harpercollins 1997 Hardcover
ISBN: 0060187174
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Art of Eating
Author: M.F.K. Fisher

SKU#12026 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 749 pages
Published: Vintage 1976 Softcover
ISBN: 0394713990
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Corner crease on front cover; inside, pages tanning but very clean, possibly unread.


Price: $ 10.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Paula Deen: It Ain't All About the Cookin'
Author: Paula Deen And Sherry Suib Cohen

SKU#12363 BRAND NEW! ; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 304 pages
Published: Simon & Schuster 2007 Hardcover
ISBN: 0743292855
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 24.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Man Who Ate Everything
Author: Jeffrey Steingarten

SKU#12396 Like new! ; Trade PB; 0.98 x 8.16 x 5.18 Inches; 528 pages
Published: Vintage 1998 Softcover
ISBN: 0375702024
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Paula Deen: It Ain't All About the Cookin'
Author: Paula Deen And Sherry Suib Cohen

SKU#12425 BRAND NEW! ; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 304 pages
Published: Simon & Schuster 2007 Hardcover
ISBN: 0743292855
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Epicurean Delight: The life and times of James Beard
Author: Jones, Evan

SKU#13050 Tiny tear on dust jacket, top of spine (repaired); otherwise, BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages
Published: Alfred A. Knopf 1990 Stated First Edition Softcover
ISBN: 039457415X
Condition: As New in Fine+ dust jacket

Stated First Edition
Price: $ 16.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Supper of the Lamb: A Culinary Reflection
Author: Robert Farrar Capon

SKU#13217 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages
Published: Konecky and Konecky 1969 Hardcover
ISBN: 1568521065
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket; soiling on cover's top edges; otherwise, binding is tight & pages are clean, bright & unmarked...like brand new!


Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Meat Three Times a Day
Author: F. J Schlink and M. C. Phillips

SKU#13386 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 194 pages
Published: Richard R. Smith 1946 Hardcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Minor edge wear on cover; pages tanning; p.o.'s name on fep; rest of book very clean & unmarked.


Price: $ 20.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Art of Eating
Author: M.F.K. Fisher

SKU#13675 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 749 pages
Published: Collier Books 1990 Softcover
ISBN: 0020322208
Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex-lib w/usual markings; edge & shelf wear; light rippling on bottom of front cover and first few pages; a few corner creases; otherwise, inside is clean, tight & bright.


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, from Kansas City to Cuzco
Author: Calvin Trillin

SKU#17608 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.8 x 8.58 x 5.84 Inches; 208 pages
Published: Random House 2003 Hardcover
ISBN: 0375508082
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket; One dogearred page; otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Third Helpings
Author: Trillin, Calvin

SKU#17615 Looks BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages
Published: Ticknor & Fields 1983 Hardcover
ISBN: 0899191738
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket


Price: $ 24.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Not for Bread Alone: Writers on Food, Wine, and the Art of Eating
Author: Halpern, Daniel

SKU#18443 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 186 pages
Published: Ecco Press 1993 Softcover
ISBN: 088001346X
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket; A couple of dogeared pages; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 7.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Physiology of Taste or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
Author: Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin

SKU#20136 5th printing, 1932. VERY RARE edition! Looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages
Published: Liveright Books 1926 Fifth Printing Softcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight bend in book; otherwise, like brand new!

Fifth Printing
Price: $ 85.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Russian Tea Room: A Love Story
Author: Stewart-Gordon, Faith

SKU#21610 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Dust jacket protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. ; 0.84 x 9.39 x 6.24 Inches; 250 pages
Published: Scribner 1999 Hardcover
ISBN: 0684859815
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 22.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Coming Home to Eat: The Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods
Author: 37CNabhan, Gary Paul

SKU#21746 Dust jacket protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. ; 1.39 x 8.3 x 5.92 Inches; 330 pages
Published: W. W. Norton & Company 2001 Hardcover
ISBN: 0393020177
Condition: As New in Fine+ dust jacket; Small, almost unnoticeable stain on front of dust jacket; otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Come to the Table: A Passion for Eating and French Living
Author: Luiggi, Louise

SKU#22215 Small closed tear on dust jacket; otherwise, BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.1 x 8.6 x 5.2 Inches; 291 pages
Published: Piatkus Books 2006 Hardcover
ISBN: 0749950188
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 12.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Crazy in the Kitchen: Food, Feuds, and Forgiveness in an Italian American Family
Author: DeSalvo, Louise

SKU#22376 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1.01 x 8.57 x 5.78 Inches; 253 pages
Published: Bloomsbury USA 2004 Uncorrected Proof Softcover
ISBN: 1582342989
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Edge curl on front cover; tiny sliver corner crease on first page; otherwise, BRAND NEW!

Uncorrected Proof
Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Kafka's Soup: A Complete History of World Literature in 14 Recipes
Author: Crick, Mark

SKU#22448 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.6 x 7.1 x 5.1 Inches; 92 pages
Published: Harcourt 2006 Hardcover
ISBN: 0151012830
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Peppers: A Story of Hot Pursuits
Author: Naj, Amal

SKU#22460 Slight edge wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.75 x 8 x 5.25 Inches; 245 pages
Published: Vintage 1993 Softcover
ISBN: 0679744274
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Take Big Bites: Adventures Around the World and Across the Table
Author: Ellerbee, Linda

SKU#23110 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 302 pages
Published: Putnam 2005 Hardcover
ISBN: 0399152687
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Light edge wear on dust jacket; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cook Until Desired Tenderness
Author: Papanikolas, Cleo

SKU#23153 Slight edge wear on corners; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; 0.5 x 9.3 x 7.1 Inches; 91 pages
Published: Frog Books 2005 Hardcover
ISBN: 1583941282
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



In My Mother's Kitchen: 25 Writers on Love, Cooking, and Family
Author: Various,

SKU#23451 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Black dot on bottom.; Trade PB; 0.8 x 7.9 x 4.9 Inches; 241 pages
Published: Chamberlain Bros. 2006 Softcover
ISBN: 1596092092
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Kafka's Soup: A Complete History of World Literature in 14 Recipes
Author: Crick, Mark

SKU#23521 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.6 x 7.1 x 5.1 Inches; 92 pages
Published: Harcourt 2006 Hardcover
ISBN: 0151012830
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Gluttony: Ample Tales of Epicurean Excess
Author: Cosgrove, Benedict

SKU#23870 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.7 x 7.1 x 5.7 Inches; 132 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 0811812693
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 11.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the culinary underbelly
Author: Bourdain, Anthony

SKU#23877 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 302 pages
Published: Harpercollins 2000 Softcover
ISBN: 0060934913
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight wear & slight curl on the tiny tips of the cover's corners; text is clean & unmarked...like BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Taste of Conquest: The Rise and Fall of the Three Great Cities of Spice
Author: Michael Krondl

SKU#25064 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.18 x 9.13 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages
Published: Ballantine Books 2007 Hardcover
ISBN: 034548083X
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; 1.5" slice on back of dust jacket (barely visible) (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); otherwise, BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 19.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Gastronaut: Adventures in Food for the Romantic, the Foolhardy, and the Brave
Author: Gates, Stefan; Riviere-Hedrick, Max La

SKU#25334 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.2 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 257 pages
Published: Harvest Books 2006 Softcover
ISBN: 0156030977
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Julie and Julia: My Year of Cooking Dangerously
Author: Powell, Julie

SKU#25377 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 307 pages
Published: Back Bay Books 2006 Softcover
ISBN: 0316013269
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Julie and Julia: My Year of Cooking Dangerously
Author: Powell, Julie

SKU#25379 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 307 pages
Published: Back Bay Books 2006 Softcover
ISBN: 0316013269
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Julie and Julia: My Year of Cooking Dangerously
Author: Powell, Julie

SKU#25380 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 307 pages
Published: Back Bay Books 2006 Softcover
ISBN: 0316013269
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Julie and Julia: My Year of Cooking Dangerously
Author: Powell, Julie

SKU#25381 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 307 pages
Published: Back Bay Books 2006 Softcover
ISBN: 0316013269
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 14.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Don't Eat This Book: Fast Food and the Supersizing of America
Author: Spurlock, Morgan

SKU#28858 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Black mark on bottom.; 0.9 x 8.8 x 5.6 Inches; 320 pages
Published: Berkley Trade 2006 Hardcover
ISBN: 0425210235
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Seasoning of a Chef: My Journey from Diner to Ducasse and Beyond
Author: Psaltis, Doug & Michael Psaltis

SKU#29063 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. No dust jacket.; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches; 304 pages
Published: Broadway 2005 Hardcover
ISBN: 0767919688
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Typhoid Mary: An Urban Historical
Author: Anthony Bourdain

SKU#29074 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.73 x 7.31 x 5.52 Inches; 160 pages
Published: Bloomsbury USA 2001 Softcover
ISBN: 1582341338
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 59.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Typhoid Mary: An Urban Historical
Author: Anthony Bourdain

SKU#29171 Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Hardcover. No dust jacket. ; 0.73 x 7.31 x 5.52 Inches; 160 pages
Published: Bloomsbury USA 2001 Hardcover
ISBN: 1582341338
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 59.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Horsemen of the Esophagus: Competitive Eating and the Big Fat American Dream
Author: Fagone, Jason

SKU#29350 Slight edge wear on dust jacket; otherwise, BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Red dot on bottom.; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 320 pages
Published: Crown 2006 Hardcover
ISBN: 0307237389
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 13.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Typhoid Mary: An Urban Historical
Author: Anthony Bourdain

SKU#29405 BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Black mark on top.; 0.73 x 7.31 x 5.52 Inches; 160 pages
Published: Bloomsbury USA 2001 Hardcover
ISBN: 1582341338
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket


Price: $ 39.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Typhoid Mary: An Urban Historical
Author: Anthony Bourdain

SKU#29406 Like new condition Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder!; 0.73 x 7.31 x 5.52 Inches; 160 pages
Published: Bloomsbury USA 2001 Hardcover
ISBN: 1582341338
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 29.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Garlic and Sapphires: The Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
Author: Ruth Reichl

SKU#29471 Slight edge curl bottom of back of dust jacket; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.21 x 9.74 x 6.38 Inches; 352 pages
Published: Penguin Press HC, The 2005 Hardcover
ISBN: 1594200319
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisine
Author: Ayako Namba & Grace Z. Chu

SKU#29546 Slight edge & corner curl on front cover & first few pages; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages
Published: Raincoast Books 2006 Softcover
ISBN: 1551926202
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 79.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisine
Author: Anthony Bourdain

SKU#29703 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately, in plastic with cardboard support, with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages
Published: Raincoast Books 2006 Hardcover
ISBN: 1551926202
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 79.99


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Epicurean Delight: The life and times of James Beard
Author: Jones, Evan

SKU#30046 Looks almost BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages
Published: Simon and Schuster 1990 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0671750267
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

First Printing
Price: $ 11.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Composition of Foods: Raw, Processed, Prepared (Agriculture Handbook No. 8)
Author:

SKU#30151 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 190 pages
Published: United States Department of Agriculture 1975 Softcover

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Small tear & small crease on front cover; gift inscription on ins. front cover; two lines highlighted in book; otherwise, in pristine condition!


Price: $ 80.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Are You Really Going to Eat That?
Author: Robb Walsh

SKU#31001 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.02 x 8.56 x 5.8 Inches; 268 pages
Published: Counterpoint Press 2003 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 1582432783
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket; Tiny tear on dust jacket; black mark on bottom; otherwise, BRAND NEW!

First Printing
Price: $ 12.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Food Tales
Author: Mimi Sheraton; Laurie Rubin

SKU#31654 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8.1 x 0.6 x 7.4 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Studio 1992 Hardcover
ISBN: 0670840467
Condition: Near Fine in Fine+ dust jacket; White spot on bottom edge of front cover; black mark on bottom; otherwise, like brand new.


Price: $ 15.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Restaurant Confidential
Author: Michael F. Jacobson And Jayne Hurley

SKU#31661 BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1.08 x 8.42 x 5.52 Inches; 400 pages
Published: Workman Publishing Company 2002 Softcover
ISBN: 0761100350
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Instructions to the Cook: Zen lessons for living a life that matters
Author: Rick Fields

SKU#31672 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8.5 x 1 x 5 Inches; 171 pages; In the tradition of Jon Kabat-Zinn's Wherever You Go, There You Are, one of America's most provocative and celebrated Buddhist teachers presents a distillation of Zen wisdom that can be used equally well as a manual on business, spiritual practice, or cooking.
Published: Harmony 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517703777
Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Stain & slight edge wear on dust jacket; book like new!


Price: $ 8.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.