Scarlet and Blue, or Songs for Soldiers and Sailors Author: Farmer, John
SKU#24503
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. International customers: Contact for international shipping options.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 207 pages
Published: Cassell and Company 1896 Hardcover
Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Red & blue cover w/gilted lettering. Ex-lib. (obtained from the Warner Brothers research collection) with spine marking, labels, stamps, etc.; moderate wear along spine edges of cover; light wear, rubbing & light soiling on boards (cover protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); fep removed; hinges repaired; tanning on first page where a paper had been tucked inside; text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight!
Price: $ 99.99
Anne Frank: The diary of a young girl Author:
SKU#29964
Translated from the Dutch by B. M. Mooyaart-Doubleday with an introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. Inside covers and end pages contain pictures of the hiding place and Amsterdam. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 283 pages
Published: Doubleday 1952 Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Navy blue cloth boards faded, small stain on back; cloth in VG condition except for 1 tiny spot bottom front fold; prev. owner's label on inside front cover & name on title page; pages tanning.
Price: $ 60.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Social Mirror: A Concise Treatise on the Laws, Rules and Usages That Govern Our Most Refined Homes and Social Circles Author: Rose E. Cleveland
SKU#32037
VERY RARE! Date blacked out but is either 1888 or 1889.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages
Published: L. W. Dickerson 1888 Hardcover
Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Tooled & gilt-embossed leather-like boards; moderate edge wear top & bottom of spine and corners; cloth starting to peel where it was glued on inside back cover; slight scuffing on cover; hinges broken (repaired); a few spots on inside front cover & fep; pages slightly tanned but in excellent cond.; 3 places inside where webbing is exposed.
Price: $ 50.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Typee Author: Herman Melville
SKU#32038
Undated but appears to be from the 20"s or early 30"s. Several beautiful illustrations. Pages have rough-cut edges. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 289 pages
Published: Dodd, Mead and Company Hardcover
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Moderate wear on cover; 2" tear on top of back next to spine; lower right corner of pages creased through back cover; hinges cracked (repaired); pages are impeccably clean, with no rips, tears, stains or marks.
Condition: Fair with no dust jacket; Cloth torn top & bottom of spine & down back crease (repaired); handling soil & edge wear; sewn binding but fep & frontispiece separated; faint stains on title page & tissue covering frontispiece; rest of pages clean with the exception of a few smudges. No dust jacket.
Price: $ 24.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Little Huguenot: A Romance of Fontainebleau Author: Max Pemberton
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Faint stain on back cover; pictorial cover slightly faded; only slight edge wear; cracked front hinge (repaired) & peeling on inside front cover; pages are pristine, like brand new!
Price: $ 25.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Master of Warlock: A Virginia war story ([Scribner's series of school reading]) Author: George Cary Eggleston
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Two white spots on back cover; spotty fading on cover; very slight edge wear; inside is perfect! No dust jacket.
Price: $ 40.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Rhymes of a Rolling Stone Author: Robert Service
SKU#32043
Lovely pictorial cover with inset illustration and gilt lettering on forest green boards. Nice illustrations throughout book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 193 pages
Published: Dodd Mead 1912 Hardcover
Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Edge and shelf wear on cover; stain on fep which bled through several pages, ending just before first page of poetry; tanning on inside covers & end pages; rest of pages very clean!
Price: $ 35.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Little Lord Fauntleroy Author: Frances Hodgson Burnett
SKU#32044
Beautiful pictorial cover. Lovely color & b/w illustrations throughout book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 246 pages
Published: C. Scribner's Sons 1911 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Some edge wear & scuffing on cover; bumped corners; "private library" label on inside front cover; gift inscription on fep; several small stains on inside front cover & fep; small hole in fep.
Price: $ 50.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Virginian: Horseman of the Plains Author: Owen Wister
SKU#32686
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 423 pages
Published: Macmillan Company 1923 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Some light wear on cover; marks on bottom of half-title page; light tanning of pages; inside of book is very clean, no tears, no writing, no highlighting, no stains, tears or dogearred pages.
Price: $ 45.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Man Without a Country Author: Edward Everett Hale
SKU#32688
Blue cloth cover with a beautiful black and gilt illustration and gilt lettering. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 59 pages
Published: H. M. Caldwell Co. 1891 Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on cover; small black smudge on back cover; gift inscription on fep says: "Merry Xmas from Frances, Xmas 1900"; tip of bottom corner of fep missing. Inside pages are clean, square and sharp...like new! No dust jacket.
All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen
copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No
portions of this website may be used without express written permission of
the authors.