Wokcraft: A Stirring Compendium Of Chinese Cookery Author: Schafer, Charles & Violet
SKU#101
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11; 108 pages
Published: Yerba Buena Press 1972 First Edition (?) Softcover
ISBN: 0912738014
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket
First Edition (?)
Price: $ 2.00
Don't Lick The Chopsticks: The Creative, Harmonious Ma Family Chinese Cookbook Author: Ma, Nancy Chih and Irene Tsoi, Stavonhagen, Mary Ma, and Yamawaki, Helen Ma
SKU#104
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages
Published: Kodansha 1973 First Edition Hardcover
ISBN: 0870112015
Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Very slight cover wear; library name stamped on bottom page edges; tape on inside covers. No stains or other soiling.
First Edition
Price: $ 2.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Cooking With Madame Wu: Yin And Yang Recipes For Health And Longevity Author: Wu, Madame Sylvia
SKU#105
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11; 256 pages
Published: Mcgraw Hill 1984 First Edition (?); Third Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0070721106
Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Clean, tight copy. Very slight cover wear; library name stamped on bottom page edges; tape on inside covers. No stains or other soiling.
First Edition (?); Third Printing
Price: $ 2.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Everybody's Wokking (From the National Public Television Series Yan Can Cook) Author: Yan, Martin
SKU#107
Trade PB; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages
Published: Harlow & Ratner Second Printing Softcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Inscription on inside front cover
Second Printing
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Great Asia Steambook: A Practical Guide To Asian Styles Of Steam Cooking Author: Wong, Irene
SKU#123
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 97 pages
Published: Random House 1977 Softcover
ISBN: 0912738111
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear; notes written in pencil on a recipe.
Price: $ 2.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Dishes of China: Easy-to-prepare recipes for expert and novice cooks Author: Yeh, Mrs. Irene
SKU#1118
Written specially for The Dynasty Singapore. ; 8vo 10" tall; 120 pages
Published: The Dynasty Singapore 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 9810002068
Condition: As New in Fine+ dust jacket; Tiny bit of wear on dust jacket; otherwise, like new.
Price: $ 14.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Chinese Cooking Author: Wilson, Mary
SKU#1152
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 127 pages
Published: Owlswood Productions 1979 Stated First Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0915942135
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Square of acidification on inside front cover; otherwise perfect.
Stated First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Martin Yan's Favorite Recipes With Meyer Cookware: From the National Public Television Series Yan Can Cook Author: Yan, Martin
SKU#1197
Slight edge wear on cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo; 180 pages; Water-damaged in flood.
Published: Yan Can Cook 1993 Fourth Printing Softcover
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Fourth Printing
Price: $ 7.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
100 Most Honorable Chinese Recipes Author: Mei, Yu Wen & Adams, Charlotte
SKU#1721
Bright yellow cover w/red lettering on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages
Published: Thomas Y. Crowell 1963 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517140004
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; "Nov 3 1967 San Diego" written on fep; some underlining in book but does not impair readability; rest of book crisp & clean!
Price: $ 14.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Eater's Guide to Chinese Characters Author: McCawley, James D.
SKU#1788
Like BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages
Published: University of Chicago Press 1984 Softcover
ISBN: 0226555925
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 15.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
500 Recipes: Cooking the Chinese Way Author: Froud, Nina
SKU#1892
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 98 pages
Published: Hamlyn 1982 Softcover
ISBN: 0600034321
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Cooking Chinese Author: Better Homes and Gardens
SKU#2127
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Meredith Corporation 1983 Hardcover
ISBN: 0696010976
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 6.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Joy of Chinese Cooking: A Step-By-Step Guide With 186 Recipes Author: Lo, Mei Hing, And Marzotto Caotorta, Giulia, And Sun, Tzi Hsi
SKU#2310
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 317 pages
Published: Greenwich House 1983 Third Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0517410206
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Two tiny tears & slight wear on dust jacket; book itself like new!
Third Printing
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Fine Art Of Chinese Cooking, The: The Philosophy And Art Of Over Twenty-two Centuries Of Oriental Cooking Written In Practical Terms For The American Kitchen--over 200 Recipes Author: Jan, Dr. Lee Su
SKU#10035
Library of Congress Catalog Card Number: 61-15542; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages
Published: Gramercy 1962 First Edition (?) Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Edge wear & a small tear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); fading on edge of cover; inside is clean, tight & bright...like new!
First Edition (?)
Price: $ 6.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Favorite Brand Name Best-Loved Chinese Recipes & More Author:
SKU#10060
BRAND NEW! ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 383 pages
Published: Publications International, Ltd 1998 Hardcover
ISBN: 0785325301
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 14.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Stir-Fry Etc.: Meals for life Author: Healthy Choice Foods
Better Homes and Gardens Easy Stir-Fry Recipes Author: Gerald M. Knox
SKU#10670
BRAND NEW! ; 0.5 x 11.5 x 8.75 Inches; 80 pages
Published: Meredith Corporation 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 069601825X
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 7.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Chinese Restaurant Dishes, Malayan & Penang Nonya Dishes Author: Chan Sow Lin
SKU#10813
VERY RARE! Fascinating adventure into actual Asian restaurant fare. Written in English, contains lots of black & white photos of people who attended her cooking classes, as well as color photos of several prepared dishes. Makes use of quaint measurements at times, such as a breakfast teacup of an ingredient. It's obvious from reading through much of this book, the author really knows her stuff! ; Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 109 pages
Published: Self-Published 1968 Third Edition Softcover
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Corner crease, price sticker residue & light wear on front cover; some handling soil on back cover; tiny spot on title page; rest of pages like new! 3rd edition, 1968.
Third Edition
Price: $ 75.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Fragrant Harbor Taste: The New Chinese Cooking of Hong Kong Author: Ken Hom
SKU#11550
Looks almost BRAND NEW! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 304 pages
Published: Simon & Schuster 1989 Hardcover
ISBN: 0671644696
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket
Price: $ 16.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Food of China: Authentic Recipes from the Middle Kingdom Author: Chefs of the Holiday Inn China
SKU#11659
BRAND NEW & VERY RARE! ; Trade PB; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 132 pages
Published: Periplus Editions 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 0895947749
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 28.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Traditional Chinese Southern and Eastern Cuisine Author: Esther Chen
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex-lib. w/lib. name stamped on top & bottom and residue from card pocket on fep; spots on cover; p.o. owners' names on title page; rest of inside like new.
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Ken Hom's Chinese Kitchen: With a Consumer's Guide to Essential Ingredients Author: Ken Hom; Graham Kirk
SKU#13066
Edge wear on back of dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); otherwise, BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.85 x 10.79 x 7.57 Inche; 200 pages
Published: Hyperion Books 1995 Hardcover
ISBN: 0786860553
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: $ 14.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Chinese Recipes Author: Leon Huang
SKU#13663
VERY RARE!; Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 94 pages
Published: Fortune Pub. Co 1966 Softcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Tiny corner crease on front cover; lamination starting to peel on back cover; inside is like BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Mrs. Ma's Chinese Cookbook Author: Ma, Nancy Chih and Irene Tsoi, Stavonhagen, Mary Ma, and Yamawaki, Ma, Nancy Chih
SKU#13891
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 10.5" tall; 178 pages
Published: Charles E. Tuttle 1962 Fifth Printing Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Edge wear and several nicks & small tears on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); book like new...very clean, bright & tight!
Fifth Printing
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Fragrant Harbor Taste: The New Chinese Cooking of Hong Kong Author: Ken Hom
SKU#13903
Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 304 pages
Published: Simon & Schuster 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0671754440
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 10.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Better Homes and Gardens Easy Stir-Fry Recipes Author:
SKU#13968
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.5 x 11.5 x 8.75 Inches; 80 pages
Published: Meredith Corporation 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 069601825X
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 7.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Chinese Cookbook Author: Charmaine Solomon
SKU#13992
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 136 pages
Published: Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd 1973 Hardcover
ISBN: 0600071855
Condition: As New in Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); otherwise, like BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Chinese Appetizers and Garnishes Author: Su-Huei Huang And Wei-Chuan Publishing
SKU#14123
VERY RARE! Cover protected by thick clear vinyl.; Trade PB; 0.46 x 10.32 x 7.44 Inches; 160 pages
Published: Wei-Chuan Publishing 1982 Softcover
ISBN: 0941676013
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket; Slight corner bend; otherwise, like new!
Price: $ 25.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Chinese Festive Board (Oxford in Asia Paperbacks Series) Author: Corrine Lamb
SKU#14302
BRAND NEW! The binding is so tight, you can tell it's never even been read! ; Trade PB; 0.49 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 153 pages
Published: Oxford University Press, USA 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 0195839560
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 25.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Chinese Dishes (Quick & Easy: Health has its origin in food. Eternal wisdom of Chinese people. Cuisine by ingredients, easy and delicious!!) Author:
SKU#14413
Tiny spot of wear on dust jacket top of spine (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 104 pages
Published: JOIE, Inc. 1985 Hardcover
ISBN: 4915249220
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: $ 14.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Gourmet's Guide to Chinese Cooking Author: Ann Body
SKU#14425
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages
Published: Octopus Books 1974 Hardcover
ISBN: 0706401530
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; HC/dust jacket. Light edge wear; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
New World Chinese Cooking Author: Bill Jones And Stephen Wong
SKU#14490
Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.39 x 9.84 x 6.69 Inches; 192 pages
Published: Robert Rose 1998 Softcover
ISBN: 1896503705
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 13.95
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Peking Table Top Cooking Author: Linda Lew, Agnes Lee and Elizabeth Brotherton
SKU#14729
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Square 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 144 pages
Published: Gala Books 1972 Softcover
ISBN: 0912448067
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Small, soft corner crease on front cover; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 9.95
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
50 Chinese Recipes Author: Yang Kuang-teh
SKU#14793
Very rare! ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 77 pages
Published: China Reconstructs 1958 Softcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear & tiny corner curl on cover; slight handling soil on cover; inside is clean, tight & unmarked...like new!
Price: $ 35.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Chinese Cooking Techniques (California Culinary Academy series) Author: Jay Harlow
SKU#14869
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages
Published: Chevron Chemical Co 1987 Softcover
ISBN: 089721093X
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Small tear on back cover; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Chinese Cooking for Beginners (Wei-Chuan's cook book) Author: Su Huei Huang
SKU#15033
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 10.25 x 7.25 Inches; 104 pages
Published: Wei Chuan's Cooking 1980 Softcover
ISBN: 0941676005
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Better Homes and Gardens Easy Stir-Fry Recipes Author:
SKU#15073
BRAND NEW! ; 0.5 x 11.5 x 8.75 Inches; 80 pages
Published: Meredith Corporation 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 069601825X
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Cooking Chinese Author: Better Homes and Gardens
SKU#15173
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Meredith Corporation 1983 Hardcover
ISBN: 0696010976
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 6.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Popular Chinese Cookery Author: Alison Burt
SKU#15195
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages
Published: Cathay Books 1977 Hardcover
ISBN: 0904644790
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Tiny peeled spot on bottom edge of front cover; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!
SKU#15836
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; Square 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pages
Published: Maggie Gin's, Inc. 1982 Softcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear; text is clean & unmarked...like BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Regional Cooking of China Author: Margaret Gin
SKU#15977
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 192 pages
Published: 101 Productions 1975 Softcover
ISBN: 0912238631
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Light edge wear, minor soiling, and a small peeled patch on back cover; small faint stains on text block; a few small stains on a few pages; text is mostly very clean & unmarked.
Price: $ 7.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Chinese Recipes Author: Leon Huang
SKU#16125
VERY RARE!; Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 94 pages
Published: Fortune Pub. Co 1966 Softcover
Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Tiny corner crease on front cover; sliver of lamination peeled on front cover; bottom right corner of book chewed up a bit; text is clean & unmarked...like new!
Price: $ 7.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Stir-Fry with Helen Chen Author: Chen, Helen
SKU#16132
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages
Published: In association with the American Cooking Guild 1988 Stapled wraps
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; light soiling on back; otherwise, like brand new!
Little Szechuan Cookbook (Little Cookbook Series) Author: Tan, Terry
SKU#16400
BRAND NEW! ; 0.38 x 6.06 x 4.4 Inches; 60 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1995 Hardcover
ISBN: 0811811522
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 6.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Great Taste: A guide to Chinese cuisine and drink Author: Wang, Tsung-Ting
All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen
copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No
portions of this website may be used without express written permission of
the authors.