Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover edge wear and several water spots; name/date written on inside front cover; inside is crisp & clean, like new!
Price: $ 23.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Hillendiana: A collection of hillendiana comprising vast facts & a considerable amount of fiction concerning the Goldfield of Hillend Author: Friend, Donald
SKU#1244
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 10" tall; 82 pages
Published: Ure Smith 1977 Hardcover
ISBN: 0725403691
Condition: As New in Fine+ dust jacket; Very slight wear on dust jacket; name written in front of book; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 25.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
U.S. Army War College Guide to the Battle of Gettysburg, The Author: Luvaas, Dr, Jay And Nelson, Col. Harold W.
SKU#1246
Corner curl on cover; otherwise, looks new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages
Published: Harper & Row 1986 First Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0060970960
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Medieval Castle, The: Life in a Fortress in Peace and War Author: Warner, Philip
SKU#1253
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages
Published: Barnes & Noble Books 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 156619458X
Condition: Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Slight moisture warping on dust jacket/ pages. ; otherwise like new.
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Jewish Pioneers of Tombstone and Arizona Territory Author:
SKU#1700
Brand NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages
Published: Museum of New Mexico Press N.D. Stapled wraps
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 14.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Spanish Centuries: A narrative history of Spain from Ferdinand and Isabella to Franco Author: Lloyd, Alan
SKU#1904
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 395 pages
Published: Doubleday & Company 1968 Hardcover
ISBN: 0385007353
Condition: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Usual library markings, but overall very clean & tight, in nearly unread condition.
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Archaeology of Palestine Author: Albright, William Foxwell
SKU#2229
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages
Published: Peter Smith 1971 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Slight wear on cover; faded spot on front cover; usual library markings.
Price: $ 15.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Masks and Marionettes Author: Joseph Spencer Kennard
SKU#7758
10.5" tall
Published: The Macmillan Company 1935 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Small stains on top & bottom edges; some edge wear on cover; slight rippling on one page; tanning on one page where a newspaper article was tucked away; otherwise, like new!
Price: $ 29.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Charlie Farquharson's Histry of Canada Author: Charlie Farquharson
SKU#10140
VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 132 pages
Published: Mcgraw Hill 1972 Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on dust jacket; gift inscription; paper clip rust stains on end pages; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 35.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Selected Speeches: Douglas MacArthur Author: Douglas MacArthur
SKU#11050
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 104 pages
Published: Library of Congress 1964 Stapled Wraps
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Two tiny spots & very slight rubbing on front cover; otherwise like brand new!
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Beloved, Respected and Lamented: A Story of the Mutiny of the Bounty Author: J. E. Chandler
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Remnants of price sticker on cover; slight rippling upper right corner; otherwise, book is clean & unmarked & tight.
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Blue & Gray Magazine's Guide to Haunted Places of the Civil War Author: Blue and Gray Magazine
SKU#13670
Light shelf wear on back cover; light reader wear; otherwise, like new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 8.75 x 5.5 Inches; 176 pages
Published: General's Books, The 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 0962603473
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Arms and Armour in Britain Author: Alan Borg
SKU#13774
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 32 pages
Published: Stationery Office Books 1979 Stapled Wraps
ISBN: 0116705760
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Tiny corner bend; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Astronomical Significance of Stonehenge Author: C. A. Newham
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Cover is tan cloth w/gilt lettering on front and spine. This copy comes from the Warner Brothers Research Collection in Burbank, CA, w/a few of the usual lib. markings. Light handling soil on cover; flap of dj glued to fep; pages are clean & crisp, like new!
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; This copy comes from the Warner Brothers Research Collection in Burbank, CA, w/a few of the usual lib. markings. Light wear on cover; pages clean & unmarked.
Price: $ 28.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Wonder Book of Soldiers for Boys and Girls Author: Harry Golding
SKU#13808
This book is from the Warner Brothers Research Library in Burbank, CA. Other than a few lib. Markings, looks almost new! No dust jacket. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 254 pages
Published: Ward, Lock & Company , Limited N.D. 8th Edition - Revised Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
8th Edition - Revised
Price: $ 35.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Gourmet's Guide to Europe Author: Newnham-Davis
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; This book is from the Warner Brothers Research Library in Burbank, CA. Minor wear on cover; tears on spine (repaired) a few lib. markings; inside is clean & bright, binding is tight.
Price: $ 75.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
A Unit History of the United States Author: William A. Hamm, Henry Eldridge Bourne and Elbert J. Benton
SKU#14017
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 845 pages
Published: D. C. Heath and Company 1932 Hardcover
Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover wear, light soiling & small stain (on front); light soiling and pen mark on text block; some foxing on first & last few pages; text is clean & unmarked.
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History, Vol. 2) Author: Cahill, Thomas
SKU#14766
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.08 x 8.56 x 6 Inches; 304 pages
Published: Nan A. Talese 1998 Hardcover
ISBN: 0385482485
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Scratches & one small tear on dust jacket; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Civil War: In the Words of Its Greatest Commanders: Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant: Memoirs of Robert E. Lee Author: A. L. Long And Ulysses S. Grant
SKU#15101
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.44 x 12.53 x 9.45 Inches; 400 pages
Published: Thunder Bay Press (CA) 2002 Hardcover
ISBN: 1571458379
Condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket; BRAND NEW! Slight edge wear on cover & dust jacket.
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Obtained from the Warner Brothers Research Library (Burbank, CA) w/usual markings; otherwise, looks almost BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 99.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
America's Historic Places (Reader's Digest) Author: Stern, Henrietta; Hulse, Melanie And Zito, Diane And Scheffel, Richard L. And Chaya, Kenneth And Vis
SKU#18171
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.02 x 11.16 x 8.68 Inches; 352 pages
Published: Readers Digest 1988 Hardcover
ISBN: 0895772655
Condition: As New in Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear & small tear on dust jacket; book looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 14.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Pioneer Women Author: Stratton, Joanna
SKU#18301
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.83 x 9.2 x 6.02 Inches; 319 pages
Published: Touchstone 1982 Softcover
ISBN: 0671447483
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Tiny tear & corner crease on front cover; otherwise, like new!
Price: $ 8.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Genesis of the Frontier Thesis: A Study in Historical Creativity Author: Billington, Ray Allen
SKU#18361
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 315 pages
Published: Huntington Library Pr 1971 Hardcover
ISBN: 0873280504
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Ex-lib. w/some of the usual markings; edge wear on cover's corners; text looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 11.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The New Human Interest Library: Our Country in Romance Volume IV Author: Farquahar
SKU#18641
Intricately tooled design in cloth cover with very little wear; light foxing; a few tiny splatters on side of text block; binding is tight, text is clean & unmarked and looks new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. No dust jacket.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 394 pages
Published: Midland Press 1935 Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 Author: Johnson, Paul E.
SKU#19423
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.58 x 8.23 x 5.38 Inches; 210 pages
Published: Hill and Wang 1979 Softcover
ISBN: 0809001365
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Edge wear on cover; sliver of discoloration on bottom of back cover; black markers & sticker residue on first page; one small arrow noted...otherwise, text looks unread...like BRAND NEW!
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light soiling/cover wear; text looks brand new!
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Infamous Day: Marines at Pearl Harbor, 7 December 1941 Author: Cressman, Robert J.
SKU#20929
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 0.25 x 11.25 x 8.75 Inches; 31 pages
Published: Diane Pub Co 1992 Stapled wraps
ISBN: 0788135260
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Some scuffing/cover wear; ex-lib. w/usual stamps & markings; text looks almost new!
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Army of the Potomac Author: Swinton, William
SKU#21083
Dust jacket protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 640 pages
Published: Konecky Konecky 1995 Hardcover
ISBN: 156852045X
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket; A couple of tiny crimps on side of text block; otherwise, looks new!
Price: $ 16.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
This is the Place: Utah Author: Whipple, Maurine
SKU#21767
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not a remainder. No dust jacket. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 222 pages
Published: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc 1945 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; This book was obtained from the Warner Brothers research collection w/spine label, card pocket, & a few library markings. Flap from dust jacket taped to fep; text is clean & unmarked...appears unread!
Price: $ 12.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Book of the V. C.: A Record of the Deeds of Heroism for Which the Victoria Cross Has Been Bestowed, From Its Institution in 1857, to the Present Time. Compiled From Official Papers and Other Authentic Sources Author: A L Haydon
SKU#21769
Beautiful red & green pictorial boards w/gilt lettering. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not a remainder. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages
Published: E. P. Dutton 1907 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; This book was obtained from the Warner Brothers research collection w/spine label, card pocket, & a few library markings. Edge wear on cover; spine covered in library vinyl; dampstain on front; some faint stains on first few pages; remainder of text is clean & unmarked.
Price: $ 49.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Nurses in Action Author: Flikke, Julia Otteson
SKU#21771
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. No dust jacket. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages
Published: J.B. Lippincott Co 1943 Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; This book was obtained from the Warner Brothers research collection w/spine label or marking, card pocket, & a few library markings. Spine slightly faded; front flap of dust jacket pasted to fep; text is clean & unmarked...like new!
Price: $ 49.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Colonial Mexico Author: George Godoy; Ignacio Gonzalez Hermosilla (illustrator)
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; This book was obtained from the Warner Brothers research collection w/spine label or marking, card pocket, & a few library markings. Light edge wear on cover; two small chips on inset pasted to front cover; text is clean & unmarked...like brand new!
Price: $ 34.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Regulations for the Army of the United States (1913) Author: War Department
SKU#21801
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not a remainder. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 404 pages
Published: Government Printing Office 1913 Hardcover
Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket; This book was obtained from the Warner Brothers research collection w/spine label, card pocket, & a few library markings. Moderate cover wear; hinges repaired; faint stains on side of text block; text looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 19.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Loan Exhibition of One Hundred Colonial Portraits Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Author:
SKU#21832
Errata sheet tucked inside. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not a remainder. No dust jacket. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: 1930 Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; This book was obtained from the Warner Brothers research collection w/spine label, card pocket, & a few library markings. Clean cloth cover w/gilt lettering on front (hand lettering on spine); store name stamped on title page; text is clean & unmarked, looks brand new!
Price: $ 29.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Witness to War: Images from the Persian Gulf War Author: Times, The Staff of the Los Angeles
SKU#22887
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 128 pages
Published: Los Angeles Times Syndicate Books 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 0961909560
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear; otherwise, looks new!
Price: $ 12.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
History of Baltimore Ohio Railroad Author: Publishing, Rh Value
SKU#22888
Light edge wear, rubbing & small tear (repaired) on dust jacket; book looks BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Small dot on top.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages
Published: Crescent 1989 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517676036
Condition: As New in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Mystery of Olga Chekhova Author: Beevor, Antony
SKU#22902
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 300 pages
Published: Viking Adult 2004 Hardcover
ISBN: 0670033405
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 16.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Dark Bargain: Slavery, Profits and the Struggle for the Constitution Author: Goldstone, Lawrence
SKU#23082
Slight edge wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Uncorrected proof. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 234 pages
Published: Walker & Company 2005 Uncorrected Proof Softcover
ISBN: 0802714609
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Uncorrected Proof
Price: $ 13.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Tugman's Passage Author: Hoagland,
SKU#23083
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.49 x 8.26 x 5.56 Inches; 214 pages
Published: The Lyons Press 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 1558213694
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Zanek! Author: Stevenson, William
SKU#23088
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 344 pages
Published: Viking Adult 1971 Hardcover
ISBN: 0670796247
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light rubbing, edge wear on dust jacket; "150" stamped on bottom; bookmark clip impression on two pages; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 12.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Hobbes: Leviathan (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) Author: Hobbes, Thomas; Tuck, Richard
SKU#23574
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1.3 x 8.5 x 5.4 Inches; 519 pages
Published: Cambridge University Press 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 0521396417
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small, faint sliver stain on top & bottom of text block; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 14.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Getting the Most out of Your U.S. History Course: The History Student's Vade Mecum Author: Neil R. Stout
SKU#23633
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 81 pages
Published: Houghton Mifflin (Academic) 1998 Stapled wraps
ISBN: 0669332399
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Corner crease on back cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 3.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Santa Clarita Valley (CA) (Images of America) Author: John Boston and The Santa Clarita Valley Historical Society
SKU#24112
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.4 x 9.1 x 6.5 Inches; 127 pages
Published: Arcadia Publishing 2009 Softcover
ISBN: 0738569380
Condition: New with no dust jacket
All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen
copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No
portions of this website may be used without express written permission of
the authors.