Cooking Out of this World Author: edited by Anne McCaffrey
SKU#1080
A compilation of recipes contributed and introduced by famous science fiction writers, such as Poul Anderson, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Gordon R Dickson, Thomas M. Disch, Harlan Ellison, David Gerrold, Frank Herbert, Ursula LeGuin, Larry Niven, Robert Silverberg, and many more. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pages
Published: Wildside Press 1992 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 1880448130
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Splatters on cover and outside page edges; rest of book very tight & clean!
First Printing
Price: $ 24.00
Iron Chef Author: edited by the staff of Iron Chef
SKU#1376
Lots of recipes & gorgeous color photos + show history! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages
Published: Berkley Books 2004 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0425194078
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Small slice on spine; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Black mark on bottom.
First Printing
Price: $ 13.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
More reMARKable Recipes: From the recipe file of Mrs. Mark O. Hatfield Author: Hatfield, Antoinette K.
SKU#1413
Written by the wife of Senator Mark O. Hatfield. Signed by author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages; Signed by Author
Published: Criterion Books 1970 Hardcover
Condition: Good with no dust jacket; Very slight edgewear to cover; slight moisture warping; inside pages very clean!
Price: $ 15.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
LA Cuisine: The new culinary spirit--recipes and menus from the celebrated chefs of Los Angeles Author: Welanetz, Diana and Paul
SKU#1456
Menus & recipes from many of L. A. 's finest eateries! ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages
Published: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc. 1985 Stated First Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 087477361X
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Stated First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 10.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
LA Cuisine: The new culinary spirit--recipes and menus from the celebrated chefs of Los Angeles Author: Welanetz, Diana and Paul
SKU#1465
Menus & recipes from many of L. A. 's finest eateries! ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages
Published: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc. 1985 Stated First Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 087477361X
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex-library w/usual markings. Outer page edges slightly soiled; crease lower right corner
Stated First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 6.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Wiseguy Cookbook: My Favorite Recipes from My Life As a Goodfella to Cooking on the Run Author: Hill, Henry; Davis, Priscilla
SKU#1714
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages
Published: New American Library 2002 First Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0451207068
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear; otherwise, BRAND NEW! Black mark on bottom.
First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 12.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Emeril's TV Dinners Author: Lagasse, Emeril
SKU#3167
BRAND NEW!; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 268 pages
Published: William Morrow 1998 Stated First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0688163785
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket
Stated First Edition; Second Printing
Price: $ 22.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Complete Galloping Gourmet Cookbook Author: Graham Kerr
SKU#10039
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 669 pages
Published: Grosset & Dunlap 1972 Hardcover
ISBN: 0448013223
Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Some edge wear on dust jacket; foxing and stains on a few pages. Mostly very clean & unmarked!
Price: $ 22.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
America's Rising Star Chefs Presents Cooking & Entertaining With America's Hottest New Chefs: Coffee Pairings and Tips Decorating Tips Author: Anthony Stephen Tiano
SKU#10128
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.29 x 9.06 x 8.55 Inches; 128 pages; 128 Full color pages of beautiful recipes for special dining ocassions by the top young chefs in America. Over 100 recipes and beautiful photography.
Published: Santa Fe Publishing 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 0964140314
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Gary Rhodes Fabulous Food Author: DK Publishing And Gary Rhodes
SKU#10134
BRAND NEW! ; 1 x 10.01 x 7.7 Inches; 256 pages; Accompanies the PBS television series. With imagination and originality, the talented young British chef, Gary Rhodes, presents traditional British cooking in a new light. In these 120 recipes, he demonstrates inventiveness and ingenuity by transforming everyday ingredients into exciting new tastes. Imagine such classics as a steamed fillet of cod brightened with a cilantro butter sauce or a potato and leek terrine enlivened with saffron and olive oil. Learn how to make Green Tomato Tarte Tatin and Rib Steak 'au Poivre' with Sweet Brandy Butter. You'll delight in the fresh and sophisticated tastes and let go of the cliche that British food is bland and uninspired.
Published: DK Publishing 2000 Hardcover
ISBN: 0789468093
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 19.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Dishing: Great Dish -- and Dishes -- from America's Most Beloved Gossip Columnist (Large Print Edition) Author: Liz Smith
SKU#10275
BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages
Published: Thorndike Press 2005 Large Print Edition Hardcover
ISBN: 0786277181
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Large Print Edition
Price: $ 29.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Nathalie Dupree Cooks for Family and Friends Author: Nathalie Dupree
SKU#10384
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 7 Inches; 376 pages
Published: William Morrow & Co 1991 Hardcover
ISBN: 0688097677
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket
Price: $ 14.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Wild Women in the Kitchen: 101 Rambunctious Recipes & 99 Tasty Tales Author: Nicole Alper And Lynette Rohrer
SKU#10385
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 227 pages
Published: MFJ Books 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 1567314287
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket
Price: $ 14.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Great Food: Over 175 Recipes from Six of the World's Greatest Chef's Author: Antonio Carluccio And Ken Hom And Nick Nairn
SKU#10386
Tiny tear on dust jacket, top of spine; light shelf wear on dust jacket; otherwise, BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.91 x 9.83 x 8.64 Inches; 278 pages
Published: West 175 Enterprises 1998 Hardcover
ISBN: 1884656056
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: $ 12.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Hallelujah! The Welcome Table: A Lifetime of Memories with Recipes Author: Maya Angelou
SKU#10417
BRAND NEW! ; 0.84 x 9.44 x 7.44 Inches; 269 pages
Published: Random House 2004 Hardcover
ISBN: 1400062896
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 24.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Emeril's Potluck: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude Author: Emeril Lagasse
SKU#10578
Light shelf wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.3 x 9 x 7.1 Inches; 320 pages
Published: Morrow Cookbooks 2004 Hardcover
ISBN: 0688164315
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket
Price: $ 13.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Royal Cookery Book In Colour Author: Mrs Mckee
SKU#10579
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pages
Published: Arlington Books 1989 Hardcover
ISBN: 0851407706
Condition: As New in Fine+ dust jacket
Price: $ 24.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Dollywood Presents Tennessee Mountain Home Cooking Author: Dollywood Family
SKU#10638
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Notes written on last couple pages. Rest of book in fine condition!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages
Published: Dollywood 1989 Plastic comb binding
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Nathalie Dupree's Matters Of Taste Author: Nathalie Dupree
SKU#10663
BRAND NEW! Inscribed/signed by Ms. Dupree. ; 0.97 x 9.59 x 7.1 Inches; 303 pages; Signed by Author
Published: Knopf 1990 Hardcover
ISBN: 0394578511
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 18.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Cooking for Madam: Recipes and Reminiscences from the Home of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis Author: Marta Sgubin And Nancy Nicholas
SKU#10814
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Perfect dust jacket protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. ; 0.72 x 9.62 x 7.78 Inches; 224 pages
Published: Scribner 1998 Hardcover
ISBN: 0684850052
Condition: Near Fine in As New dust jacket; One dogearred corner on page 167; otherwise, like brand new! NOT a remainder!
Price: $ 29.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Feast: Food to Celebrate Life Author: Nigella Lawson
SKU#10833
BRAND NEW! ; 1.4 x 10 x 7.7 Inches; 480 pages; Nigella Lawson, Gourmet magazine's "It Girl, " New York Times "Dining In" columnist, and bestselling cookbook author, is celebrating life -- and you're invited. Feast , Nigella's most festive book yet, offers savory, spicy, and delicious recipes for Thanksgiving, Christmas, Hanukah, Eid, New Year's, Passover, Easter gatherings, and any time you want to celebrate food and life. This book is filled with festive recipes, and in it, Nigella offers tips, tricks, and shortcuts that will ensure you dine with ease, style, and fun. Feast also includes some surprising gems, like Nigella's Chocolate Cake Hall of Fame, and her best cheeseburger. And like her other cookbooks, Feast is a cookbook that will be treasured all year long.
Published: Hyperion 2004 Hardcover
ISBN: 1401301363
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 28.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Guess Who's Cooking Dinner Author: Maria Adams Bell
SKU#10955
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 212 pages
Published: Walker & Company 1979 Softcover
ISBN: 0802771416
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight scuffing on cover; small corner bend (lower right); inside is clean, tight & bright!
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Cookin' With the Q-Zoo Radio's "Red Hot" Recipe Book Author: Joyce S. Lafray; Gloria M. Slaughter
SKU#11170
Includes small 33-1/3 record still attached to book. Like NEW! ; 1.11 x 9.04 x 6.42 Inches; 243 pages
Published: Seaside Publishing 1984 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0942084195
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Tiny stain on top of text block.
Price: $ 14.95
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Evening Shade Cookbook Author: Evening Shade School Foundation
SKU#11278
BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages
Published: Evening Shade School Foundation 1993 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0963100017
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Here's One I Made Earlier: 120 fabulous recipes from the popular cookery show Author:
SKU#11395
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages
Published: Ebury Press 1997 Softcover
ISBN: 0091854431
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear.
Price: $ 55.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Cooking With Katherine Wise Author: Katherine Wise
SKU#11453
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Published: Peanut Butter Pub 1984 Softcover
ISBN: 0897161335
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Corner crease on back cover; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Celebrity Cooking: Dishes Chosen by the Famous Author: Renee Hellman
SKU#11779
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.26 x 11.02 x 10.08 Inches; 336 pages
Published: Hyperion 2003 Hardcover
ISBN: 1401300227
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Two small tears on dust jacket (repaired); otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 25.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Keith Famie's Adventures in Cooking Author: Keith Famie
SKU#11803
BRAND NEW! Signed by author w/caricature. Dust jacket protected from damage by new Brodart cover. ; 0.67 x 10.88 x 9.31 Inches; 143 pages; Signed by Author
Published: Sleeping Bear Press 2001 Hardcover
ISBN: 1886947651
Condition: New in New dust jacket
SKU#11947
Like BRAND NEW! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages
Published: Book House 1974 Hardcover
ISBN: 0918544742
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 45.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Curtis Aikens: Guide to the Harvest Author: Curtis G. Aikens
SKU#12057
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.74 x 8.99 x 6.96 Inches; 221 pages
Published: Peachtree Publishers 1993 Softcover
ISBN: 1561450839
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Dallas Cowboys Wives' Cookbook Author: The Dallas Cowboys Wives
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Some stains, light wear & a peeled patch on cover where label was removed; inside is like new!
Price: $ 15.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
A Painter's Kitchen: Recipes from the Kitchen of Georgia O'Keeffe Author: Margaret Wood
SKU#12365
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 9.25 x 8.25 Inches; 101 pages
Published: Red Crane Books 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 1878610015
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Edge wear on front cover; gift inscription; inside pages clean, tight & bright...like new!
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Our Viewers' Favorite Recipes Author: TV Food Network
SKU#12374
BRAND NEW & VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages
Published: 1995 Plastic comb binding
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 25.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Hallelujah! The Welcome Table: A Lifetime of Memories with Recipes Author: Maya Angelou
SKU#12399
BRAND NEW! ; 0.84 x 9.44 x 7.44 Inches; 269 pages
Published: Random House 2004 Hardcover
ISBN: 1400062896
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 24.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Open Hand Cookbook: Great Chefs Cook for Friends Author: Robert C. Schneider And Deborah Zemke
SKU#12431
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 304 pages
Published: Pocket Books 1989 Hardcover
ISBN: 0671680641
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Small tear on dust jacket (repaired); black mark on bottom.
Price: $ 12.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Great Recipes From The World's Great Cooks Author: Harvey; Illustrated
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Spine crease; light edge wear on cover; corner creases on 2 pages; writing on last page in pencil (erased); rest of book like brand new!
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Love and Dishes: Scene-Stealing Recipes from Your Favorite Soap Stars Author: Irene Krause Keene
SKU#12678
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 7.75 x 1 x 5 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Hearst Books 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 0688128998
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 9.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Cooking With the Stars: A Collection of Favorite Recipes of Celebrities from Film, Television, Music, Sports, Politics, Business, and the Culinary Arts Author: Richard Ameil
SKU#12767
Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.47 x 9.2 x 6.67 Inches; 149 pages
Published: Barron's Educational Series 1999 Softcover
ISBN: 0764111140
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Naomi's Home Companion: A Treasury of Favorite Recipes, Food for Thought and Country Wit and Wisdom Author: Naomi Judd
SKU#13047
Very slight edge wear top of spine; otherwise, BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.75 x 10.75 x 8.25 Inches; 224 pages
Published: GT Publishing Corporation 1997 Hardcover
ISBN: 1577192710
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket
Price: $ 12.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
How to Do it or The Lively Art of Entertaining Author: Maxwell Elsa; Alib
SKU#13134
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages
Published: Little Brown & Co. 1957 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Dust jacket has some stains & moderate wear (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); p. O.' s name on inside front cover; stains on outer text block; tanning on end pages & pastedowns; inside pages are very clean & unmarked, binding is tight!
Price: $ 15.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Hallelujah! The Welcome Table: A Lifetime of Memories with Recipes Author: Maya Angelou
SKU#13862
BRAND NEW! ; 0.84 x 9.44 x 7.44 Inches; 269 pages
Published: Random House 2004 Hardcover
ISBN: 1400062896
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 24.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine Author: Jeff Smith
SKU#14186
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 447 pages
Published: William Morrow & Company 1986 Hardcover
ISBN: 0688058523
Condition: Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight soiling on back of dust jacket; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American Author: Jeff Smith; Chris Cart
SKU#14188
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.9 x 9.6 x 6.4 Inches; 477 pages
Published: William Morrow & Co 1987 Hardcover
ISBN: 0688063470
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 8.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Winning 'Race'ipes Author: Team Rahal
SKU#14196
BRAND NEW & VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 147 pages
Published: N.D. Spiral bound
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 55.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Dining In: 52 dinner menus from the Herald's Mike Henderson Author: Mike Henderson
SKU#14373
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 pages; Signed by Author
Published: Daily Herald Co 1982 Spiral bound
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight wear on cover; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 25.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Nathalie Dupree's Matters Of Taste Author: Nathalie Dupree
SKU#14401
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.97 x 9.59 x 7.1 Inches; 303 pages
Published: Knopf 1990 Hardcover
ISBN: 0394578511
Condition: Fine in Fine+ dust jacket; Tiny stain on top front of dust jacket; tiny stain & blank label on fep; otherwise, tight & clean, with crisp pages...like BRAND NEW!
All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen
copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No
portions of this website may be used without express written permission of
the authors.